Title: EFFECT OF NITRITE AND NITRATE ON THE REMOVAL OF PROFENOFOS BY VACUUM ULTRAVIOLET
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของไนไตรท์และไนเตรทต่อการย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอสด้วยแวคคูอัมอัลตราไวโอเลต
Authors: Pawankorn Nongsung
Advisors: Thunyalux Ratpukdi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: tom_of_env@hotmail.com,tom_of_env@hotmail.com
Subjects: Nitrites
Nitrates
Ultraviolet radiation
Pesticides -- Biodegradation
Hydroxyl group
ไนไตรท์
ไนเตรท์
รังสีเหนือม่วง
ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigated effect of nitrite and nitrate on the removal of profenofos (organophosphorous pesticide) in water using vacuum ultraviolet (VUV, wavelengths of 185 and 254 nm) in comparison with UV (254 nm). Effects of initial nitrite concentrations (0.1, 0.5, and 1 mg/L as NO2-) initial nitrate concentrations (1, 10, 50, and 100 mg/L as NO3-), and initial pH of 5, 7, and 9 were studied. Also hydroxyl radical exposure was determined. The results showed that the VUV (87.9%) had superior degradation performance than that by the UV (72.1%) for the initial concentration of profenofos 10 mg/L (pH7) at 10 minute. Nitrite at 0.1 mg/L yielded the highest profenofos removal rate constant comparing to other nitrite concentrations. In case of nitrate, the highest removal rate constant of profenofos was at 1 mg/L. These results were agreeable to the formation of hydroxyl radical (OH•). The OH• exposure confirmed that the presence of nitrite and nitrate can generate OH•. pH 9 was found to have the highest profenofos removal rate constant. The finding of the work suggests that nitrite and nitrate play important role in profenofos degradation under UV and VUV processes. At low concentration, nitrite and nitrate can induce OH• formation. However, high concentration resulted in adsorption of VUV which in turn inhibit the reaction.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของไนไตรท์และไนเตรทต่อการย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอส (สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชออร์แกโนฟอสฟอรัส) ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำด้วยแวคคูอัมอัลตราไวโอเลต (วียูวี ที่ความยาวคลื่น 185 และ 254 นาโนเมตร) เปรียบเทียบกับอัลตราไวโอเลต (ยูวี ที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร) โดยการเติมไนไตรท์ (0.1 0.5 และ 1 มก./ล. ของ ไนไตรท์) และไนเตรท (1 10 50 และ100 มก./ล. ของไนเตรท) ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (พีเอช) 5 7 และ 9 นอกจากนั้นยังวัดการสัมผัสของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวียูวี (ร้อยละ 87.9) มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโพรฟีโนฟอสได้สูงกว่ายูวี (ร้อยละ 72.1) ที่ความเข้มข้นโพรฟีโนฟอสเริ่มต้น 10 มก./ล. (พีเอช 7) และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 10 นาที จากผลของความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์พบว่าที่เข้มข้นของไนไตรท์ที่ 0.1 มก./ล. มีการย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอสได้สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเข้มข้นอื่นๆของไนไตรท์ สำหรับไนเตรทอัตราในการย่อยสลายสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นความเข้มข้นของไนเตรทที่ 1 มก./ล. ซึ่งผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับการเกิดขึ้นของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล การสัมผัสของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลยืนยันว่าไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในน้ำสามารถทำให้เกิดอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลได้ สำหรับผลกระทบจากพีเอชพบว่าพีเอช 9 ส่งผลต่ออัตราการลดลงของโพรฟีโนฟอสมากที่สุด ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือไนไตรท์และไนเตรทมีความสำคัญต่อการย่อยสลายของโพรฟีโนฟอสภายใต้กระบวนการยูวีและวียูวี ไนไตรท์และไนเตรทที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยสามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกลับดูดซับแสงวียูวีส่งผลให้ยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45646
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.208
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.208
Type: Thesis