https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45647
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Withaya Sucharithanarugse | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Khin Nan Oo | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Thailand, being the closest neighbor country to Myanmar, provides a strong pull factor for Myanmar people to migrate legally or illegally and to find a better life in the cities. There is a small group of Myanmar people who work differently from other groups. One interesting factor that I would like to propose in this paper is how the roti sellers, who are mostly Muslim, can, have their economic survival and cultural adaptation in Thailand which is Buddhist. My paper attempts to discover the local narration and an insight from the roti sellers in Bangkok as a marginalized group of people, but they tend to grow their roti selling business in new environment and try to integrate their lifestyle with different culture. Qualitative and ethnographic method approaches will be applied in this research. Snowball sampling will be used as a method to collect the data. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศเพื่อนบ้านที่ใกล้ชิดที่สุดของเมียนมาร์ เป็นปัจจัยแรงดึงที่เข้มแข็งให้คนเมียนมาร์โยกย้ายทั้งโดยถูกต้องและไม่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเข้ามาสร้างชีวิตที่ดีกว่าในเมืองต่างๆ มีคนเมียนมาร์เล็กๆกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีงานทำผิดแผกไปจากกลุ่มอื่นๆ ปัจจัยที่น่าสนอย่างหนึ่งซึ่งข้าพเจ้าใคร่เสนอในงานเขียนนี้คือว่าคนขายโรตีซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นมุสลิมดำรงชีวิตทางเศรษฐกิจและปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทยที่เป็นพุทธได้อย่างไร งานเขียนของข้าพเจ้าพยายามค้นหาเรื่องราวในท้องที่ที่ศึกษาและรู้ลึกลงไปในตัวของผู้ขายโรตีในกทม. ในฐานะแวดล้อมใหม่และพยายามผสมกลมกลืนวิถีชิวิตของตนกับวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกันออกไป งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพและทางชาติพันธุ์ การเก็บตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอลล์จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะให้ความสำคัญกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพความเป็นเมืองในประเทศไทย กับการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ข้าพเจ้าเชื่อว่าการนำเสนอเรื่องราวในท้องที่ของคนขายโรตีอาจให้แง่คิดใหม่ๆว่าความเจริญในเมืองและการเป็นโลกาภิวัตน์เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไรในประเทศไทยเป็นการเฉพาะและในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นการทั่วไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.209 | - |
dc.subject | Peddlers | |
dc.subject | Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Bangkok | |
dc.subject | Self-employed | |
dc.subject | Street food -- Thailand -- Bangkok | |
dc.subject | Burma -- Emigration and immigration | |
dc.subject | การขายเร่ | |
dc.subject | แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.subject | อาชีพอิสระ | |
dc.subject | อาหารริมทาง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.subject | พม่า -- การเข้าเมืองและการออก | |
dc.title | SELF-EMPLOYED MYANMAR LABOR MIGRANTS IN BANGKOK: A CASE STUDY OF ROTI SELLERS FROM CHAREON KRUNG ROAD | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แรงงานย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระในกรุงเทพมหานคร: กรณีศึกษาผู้ขายโรตีจากถนนเจริญกรุง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th,seachula@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.209 | - |