Title: SEPARATION OF AMOXICILLIN FROM PHARMACEUTICAL WASTEWATER BY SYNERGISTIC EXTRACTION
Other Titles: การแยกอะม็อกซีซิลลินออกจากน้ำทิ้งทางเภสัชกรรมโดยการสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์
Authors: Chaiyarerk Homsirikamol
Advisors: Kasidit Nootong
Niti Sunsandee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: kasidit.n@chula.ac.th
n_rx@hotmail.com
Subjects: Amoxicillin -- Separation
Membranes (Technology)
Liquid membranes
Membrane separation
Extraction (Chemistry)
อะม็อกซีซิลลิน -- การแยก
เมมเบรน (เทคโนโลยี)
เยื่อแผ่นเหลว
การแยกด้วยเมมเบรน
การสกัด (เคมี)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The contamination of amoxicillin from pharmaceutical wastewater into aquatic environment adversely affects ecosystem as well as the increasing the treatment difficulty of bacterial infection in human. Hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) is a promising method for amoxicillin removal and recovery in a single unit. Based on the polyprotic property of amoxicillin, several extractants are selected to perform the reactive liquid-liquid extraction of amoxicillin including trioctylmethylammonium chloride (Aliquat 336), di-(2-ethylhexyl)-phosphoric acid (D2EHPA), tributyl phosphate (TBP), trioctylamine (Alamine 336) as well as the binary mixture of the mentioned extractant as means to achieve synergistic amoxicillin extraction. The results of the experiment indicated that the initial pH of amoxicillin solution should be adjusted to 10. The mixture of Aliquat 336 and TBP (AqT) prepared at the molar ratio of 10:2 provided the synergistic amoxicillin extraction with the maximum extraction percentage of 90.4 ± 0.39% while the optimal pH and concentrations of KCl stripping solution should be maintained at 5 and 6 mM, respectively. The obtained condition was subsequently applied to HFSLM, resulting in the steady state extraction and stripping percentages of 31.8% and 9.7%, respectively, when the flow rates of feed and stripping streams were 62.5 mL/min. Low magnitudes of extraction and stripping percentages were likely related to short contact time.
Other Abstract: การปนเปื้อนของอะม็อกซีซิลลินจากน้ำทิ้งทางเภสัชกรรมลงในแหล่งน้ำก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อระบบนิเวศน์และอาจเพิ่มความลำบากในการรักษาการติดเชื้อจากแบคทีเรียในมนุษย์ เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพในการใช้งานเพื่อแยกและนำกลับอะม็อกซีซิลลินได้ภายในหน่วยปฏิบัติการเดียว จากสมบัติการแตกตัวของกรดของอะม็อกซีซิลลิน จึงทำการคัดเลือกสารสกัดเพื่อทดลองการสกัดอะม็อกซีซิลลินซึ่งประกอบด้วยไตรออกทิลเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (Aliquat 336) กรดได-(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล)-ฟอสฟอริก (D2EHPA) ไตรบิวทิลฟอสเฟต (TBP) และไตรออกทิลเอมีน (Alamine 336) และยังใช้งานสารสกัดผสมสองชนิดระหว่างสารสกัดในข้างต้นเพื่อทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ของการสกัดอะม็อกซีซิลลินแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายอะม็อกซีซิลลินเท่ากับ 10 และ การผสมระหว่างสารสกัด Aliquat 336 และ TBP (AqT) ด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ ต่อ 2 มิลลิโมลาร์ ทำให้ได้การสกัดอะม็อกซีซิลลินแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ที่มีร้อยละการสกัดสูงสุดที่ 90.4 ± 0.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขณะที่สภาวะเหมาะสมของค่าพีเอชและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ระหว่างการนำกลับอะม็อกซีซิลลินพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 5 และ 6 มิลลิโมลาร์ การทดลองต่อมาในระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงโดยใช้สภาวะเหมาะสมที่ได้รับในข้างต้นพบว่าได้รับร้อยละการสกัดและการนำกลับที่สภาวะคงตัวค่าเท่ากับ 31.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 9.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับเมื่อควบคุมอัตราไหลของสารละลายอะม็อกซีซิลลินและโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 62.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยค่าของร้อยละการสกัดและร้อยละการนำกลับที่ค่อนข้างต่ำคาดว่าเป็นผลจากระยะเวลาการสัมผัสเพื่อทำปฏิกิริยาสั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45651
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.211
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.211
Type: Thesis