https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45652
Title: | EXERGY ANALYSIS OF SORPTION ENHANCED CHEMICAL LOOPING REFORMING PROCESS FOR HYDROGEN PRODUCTION FROM GLYCEROL |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์เอ็กเซอร์จีของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอล |
Authors: | Tidtaya Thammasit |
Advisors: | Amornchai Arpornwichanop |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrogen -- Synthesis ไฮโดรเจน -- การสังเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research presents a study on the sorption enhanced-chemical looping reforming process (SECLR) for hydrogen production from glycerol. A thermodynamic approach is used to evaluate the effect of operating parameters on the SECLR process in terms of the hydrogen production and carbon formation. Optimal operating condition is identified at a self-sufficient condition where external heat input is unnecessary. The simulation results show that the yield and purity of hydrogen can be enhanced by carbon dioxide sorption and steam addition. Furthermore, the excess of calcium oxide (CaO) sorbent and steam can inhibit a carbon formation in the SECLR process. A higher hydrogen yield can be obtained at high temperatures and low nickel oxide (NiO)/glycerol molar ratio. When increasing reforming temperatures and reducing NiO/G molar ratios, more energy is also required. At the self-sufficient condition with the highest hydrogen production yield, the process should be operated at the reforming temperature of 580 oC and atmospheric pressure, steam/glycerol molar ratio of 3.2, CaO/glycerol molar ratio of 3 and NiO/glycerol molar ratio of 1.84. Under these conditions, the hydrogen production yield of 4.92 (mol H2/mol glycerol) is obtained. To further improve the process performance, a pinch analysis is performed to design a heat exchanger network. The designed SECLR process is also investigated by performing energy and exergy analyses. The thermal and exergy efficiency of the SECLR process are compared with a conventional process for hydrogen production from glycerol. The result indicates that 79.8% of the energy fed to the process is recovered as the useful product of hydrogen and the exergy efficiency of the process is 75.1%. In comparison with the conventional reforming process, the SECLR process provides higher thermal and exergy efficiency than the steam reforming and auto-thermal reforming of glycerol. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษากระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับ สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอรอล โดยใช้วิธีทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่สำคัญต่อกระบวนการ SECLR สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและการเกิดคาร์บอน และหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการดำเนินการที่ทำให้ผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้สูงที่สุดโดยปริมาณความร้อนที่ใช้ในกระบวนการรวมเท่ากับศูนย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อกลีเซอรอล และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อกลีเซอรอล ช่วยให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น อีกทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดคาร์บอนได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนั้นการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและลดอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของนิเกิลออกไซด์ต่อกลีเซอรอล จะทำให้สัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้มีค่าสูง และจะทำให้ความต้องการปริมาณความร้อนรวมของกระบวนการมีค่าสูงขึ้นด้วย สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการดำเนินการสำหรับผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ความดันบรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มมิงที่เหมาะสมคือ 580 oC อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อกลีเซอรอล, แคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อกลีเซอรอล และนิเกิลออกไซด์ต่อกลีเซอรอลที่เหมาะสมคือ 3.2, 3 และ 1.84 ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนที่ได้เท่ากับ 4.92 โมลไฮโดรเจนต่อโมลกลีเซอรอล นอกจากนั้น การวิเคราะห์พินซ์ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ในงานวิจัยนี้ สำหรับออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของกระบวนการ เพื่อนำพลังงานความร้อนที่เหลือจากผลิตภัณฑ์กลับมาใช้ในกระบวนการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กระบวนการที่ถูกออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแล้วจะนำไปวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะทางความร้อนและเอกเซอร์จีของกระบวนการ และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิม ผลที่ได้พบว่ากระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับมีประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนเท่ากับ 79.8% และ ประสิทธิภาพเอกเซอร์จีเท่ากับ 75.1% และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิมพบว่า กระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับให้ประสิทธิภาพด้านความร้อนและเอกเซอร์จีสูงกว่ากระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ และกระบวนการออโตเทอร์มอลรีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอรอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45652 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.212 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.212 |
Type: | Thesis |