Title: PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT OF SOLID OXIDE ELECTROLYSIS CELLSYSTEM INTEGRATED PARTIAL OXIDATION
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งโดยร่วมกับการเผาไหม้บางส่วน
Authors: Nuttawut Visitdumrongkul
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: amornchai.a@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solid oxide fuel cells
Water -- Electrolysis
Electrochemistry
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
น้ำ -- การแยกสลายด้วยไฟฟ้า
เคมีไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Solid oxide electrolysis cell (SOEC) is a hydrogen production technology based on an electrochemical principle. In order to reduce an electrical energy demand, a thermal energy can be applied to the SOEC for separating steam into hydrogen and oxygen. Partial oxidation reaction (POX) is an exothermic reaction that can produce high thermal energy. Thus, the SOEC integrated with the POX process would lead to an improved, high efficient process to produce hydrogen energy. In this study, modeling of the SOEC and POX integrated process is performed. Effect of operating parameters in the POX process, i.e., oxygen to carbon ratio, operating temperature and pressure, on the SOEC performance is studied. The simulation results show that the efficiency of the SOEC can be improved from 69.65% to 84.97% when it is integrated with the POX process run at the oxygen to carbon ratio of 0.645, temperature of 1373 K and pressure of 5 atm. Energy and exergy analyses of the proposed process are carried out with respect to changes in key operating parameters. The results indicate that the POX reactor is the unit having the highest exergy destruction.
Other Abstract: อิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งเป็นเทคโนโลยีการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่อาศัยหลักการของปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมี เพื่อที่จะลดความต้องการของพลังงานไฟฟ้า พลังงานความร้อนจะสามารถถูกนำมาใช้ในระหว่างอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งเพื่อช่วยในการแยกไอน้ำไปเป็นไฮโดรเจนและออกซิเจน โดยปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้บางส่วนเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนที่สามารถผลิตพลังงานความร้อนในปริมาณมาก ดังนั้นกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งโดยร่วมกับการเผาไหม้บางส่วนจะถูกนำมาช่วยในการปรับปรุงเพื่อให้กระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฮโดรเจนมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้การจำลองของกระบวนการร่วมกันระหว่างอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งและการเผาไหม้บางส่วนจะถูกนำเสนอ นอกจากนั้นผลของตัวแปรในการดำเนินงานของกระบวนการเผาไหม้บางส่วน เช่น อัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอน อุณหภูมิและความดันในการดำเนินงาน ที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งยังถูกศึกษาในงานนี้ โดยผลการจำลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของอิเล็กโทรไลซิสเซลล์แบบออกไซด์แข็งสามารถถูกปรับปรุงจากเดิม 69.95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไปเป็น 84.97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยการเผาไหม้บางส่วนถูกดำเนินงานที่อัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนเป็น 0.645 อุณหภูมิ 1373 เคลวิน และความดัน 5 บรรยากาศ นอกจากนั้นกระบวนนี้ยังถูกวิเคราะห์พลังงานและเอกเซอร์จี ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เตาปฏิกรณ์ของการเผาไหม้บางส่วนเป็นหน่วยที่เกิดการสูญเสียเอกเซอร์จีมากที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45654
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.213
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.213
Type: Thesis