https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45658
Title: | DYE-SENSITIZED SOLAR CELLS WITH TiO2 ELECTRODE MODIFIED BY La2O3, Er2O3 or AgO |
Other Titles: | เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มี TiO2 อิเล็กโตรดซึ่งปรับปรุงด้วย La2O3, Er2O3 หรือ AgO |
Authors: | Tanya Jakawanorasing |
Advisors: | Akawat Sirisuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | akawat.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Spraying Dye-sensitized solar cells การพ่น เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, we modified TiO2 electrode of a dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) by adding the second metal oxide, namely lanthanum oxide (La2O3), erbium oxide (Er2O3) and silver oxide (AgO). Moreover, we also investigated the addition of light scattering layer in the electrode by employing double layered structure. TiO2-based mixed oxides were synthesized via sol-gel methods. The mixed oxide sols were then coated on a conducting transparent glass as thin film using an ultrasonic spray coater. Finally, the thin film electrode was fired 400°C for 2 h. The amount of La2O3, Er2O3 or AgO added to TiO2 was varied from 0 to 7 %wt. The photovoltaic conversion efficiency of pure TiO2 electrode was 3.51±0.20%, as measured by an IV-tester under standard condition (AM = 1.5). When La2O3 or Er2O3 was added, the amount of dye adsorbed on the electrode increased due to larger specific surface area of the electrode. As a result, the short circuit current density (Jsc) and open circuit voltage (Voc) definitely increased in both cases. The addition of La2O3 and Er2O3 raised the cell efficiency to 5.06±0.36% with 5 wt% La2O3/TiO2 and 4.37±0.30% with 3 wt% Er2O3/TiO2. On the contrary, the power conversion efficiency was significantly lower with AgO-TiO2 electrode. Employing the double-layered structure with pure TiO2 as under-layer and 5%wt La2O3/TiO2 as over-layer enhanced the cell efficiency from 5.06±0.36% to 7.72±0.47% compared to the single-layered La2O3-TiO2 electrode. This can be attributed to light scattering effect, which increased the reflection of light back into the cell. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีการปรับปรุงไททาเนียอิเล็กโตรดด้วยการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ ได้แก่ แลนทานัมออกไซด์ เออร์เบียมออกไซด์ หรือซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเพิ่มชั้นกระเจิงแสงบนอิเล็กโตรดโดยใช้โครงสร้างแบบสองชั้น ซึ่งไททาเนียนั้นเตรียมได้จากวิธีโซล-เจล จากนั้นนำไปเคลือบบนกระจกนำไฟฟ้าเพื่อทำให้เป็นฟิล์มบางด้วยพ่นเครื่องอัลตราโซนิค 500 รอบ แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง ปริมาณของแลนทานัมออกไซด์ เออร์เบียมออกไซด์ และซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์นั้นอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึงร้อยละ 7 โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นนำไปทดสอบหาประสิทธิภาพที่สถาวะมาตรฐาน สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบใช้ไททาเนียเป็นอิเล็กโตรดอยู่ที่ 3.51±0.20% ในกรณีของการเติมแลนทานัมไตรออกไซด์ หรือเออร์เบียมไตรออกไซด์จะทำให้พื้นที่ผิวในการดูดซับสีย้อมมากขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่ากระแสลัดวงจรเพิ่มขึ้น (Jsc) ในขณะเดียวกันค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าขณะเปิดวงจร (Voc) ก็เพิ่มด้วย โดยผลของการเติมแลนทานัมไตรออกไซด์และที่ร้อยละ 5 และการเติมเออร์เบียมไตรออกไซด์ร้อยละ 3 จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเซลล์ถึง 5.06±0.36% และ 4.37±0.30% ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเติมซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์นั้นทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนการใช้โครงสร้างแบบสองชั้นพบว่าสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์จาก 5.06±0.36% เป็น 7.72±0.47% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียว โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพนั้นมาจากผลของการกระเจิงแสงซึ่งช่วยให้แสงนั้นสะท้อนกลับไปยังเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นนั่นเอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45658 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.214 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.214 |
Type: | Thesis |