Title: CO2 REFORMING OF METHANE ON Ni, Co-CONTAINING Al2O3-H-BETA PREPARED BY SOL-GEL METHOD
Other Titles: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนบน Al2O3-H-Beta ซึ่งมี นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจล
Authors: Pornthicha Katong
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th,s_phatanasri@yahoo.com
Subjects: Catalyst supports
Catalysts
ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the present research, the effect of monometallic (10%wt.Ni, 10%wt.Co) and bimetallic (5%wt.NiCo) on different supports are H-Beta-Al2O3, Al2O3-SiO2 prepared by sol-gel method, and Gamma-alumina commercial catalysts. In addition, to study the effect of bimetallic catalysts with different loading ratio of nickel metal and cobalt metal on H-Beta-Al2O3 supports. Loading ratios of nickel and cobalt indicates as followed 1:3, 1:1, and 3:1. The catalytic activity tests for carbon dioxide reforming of methane at 700˚C and atmospheric pressure. It was found that the optimize bimetallic (5%wt.Ni5%wt.Co) which contained Ni:Co in a ratio of 1:1 supported on H-Beta-Al2O3 catalyst prepared by Sol-gel exhibit highest methane and carbon dioxide conversion in carbon dioxide reforming of methane reaction. The superior catalytic performance can be explain by the optimize amount of nickel and cobalt active sites and the smaller with NiO and CoO particles due to higher dispersion implied an easier reducibility and a shift the reduction temperature toward lower temperature. In Addition, the optimize cobalt addition which contained Ni:Co in a ratio of 1:1 has improving nickel metal dispersion of catalysts due to reduce the agglomerate of nickel particles. These features mirror a substantially higher resistance to carbon deposition of cobalt-containing catalysts.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของโลหะชนิดเดี่ยว (10%โดยน้ำหนักของนิกเกิล และ 10%โดยน้ำหนักของโคบอลต์) และโลหะชนิดผสม (5%โดยน้ำหนักของโคบอลต์) บนตัวรองรับต่างชนิดกัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวรองรับชนิด H-Beta-Al2O3, Al2O3-SiO2 ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและตัวรองรับชนิดอะลูมินาทางการค้า นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของความแตกต่างของอัตราส่วนการเติมโลหะชนิดผสมนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์ในอัตราส่วนของโลหะนิกเกิลต่อโคบอลต์ที่ 1:3, 1:1 และ 3:1 บนตัวรองรับชนิด H-Beta-Al2O3 โดยการทดสอบความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน ที่อุณหภูมิ 700˚C ความดันบรรยากาศ ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนการเติมโลหะชนิดผสมนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์ที่เหมาะสมคือ ในอัตราส่วนของโลหะนิกเกิลต่อโคบอลต์ที่ 1:1 บนตัวรองรับชนิด H-Beta-Al2O3 ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจล ให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงที่สุดในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน โดยความสามารถที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นนั้น สามารถอธิบายได้เนื่องจากตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมของโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์และขนาดของ NiO และCoO ที่เล็กกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่น ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวจะส่งผลทำให้โลหะมีการกระจายตัวที่สูงซึ่งจะทำให้ความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ง่ายขึ้นและอุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่ำลง นอกจากนี้อัตราส่วนการเติมโลหะชนิดผสมนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์ที่เหมาะสมคือ ในอัตราส่วนของโลหะนิกเกิลต่อโคบอลต์ที่ 1:1 สามารถที่จะปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของโลหะนิเกิลทำให้สามารถลดการเกิดการรวมตัวของโลหะนิกเกิลได้ ซึ่งคุณสมบัตินี้จะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความต้านทานการลดการคาร์บอนที่สูงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเติมโลหะโคบอลต์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45663
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.217
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.217
Type: Thesis