https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45683
Title: | IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON GROUNDWATER RECHARGE IN HO CHI MINH CITY AREA |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกต่อการเติมน้ำใต้ดินของพื้นที่เมืองโฮจิมินท์ |
Authors: | Ha Quang Khai |
Advisors: | Sucharit Koontanakulvong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sucharit.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Climatic changes Groundwater recharge -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh City การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศโลก การเติมน้ำใต้ดิน -- เวียดนาม -- นครโฮจิมินห์ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Groundwater is very important for the development of Ho Chi Minh City since it provides 32% of water supply, however, the groundwater level is decreasing dramatically in recent years due to the socio-economical demand. Moreover, groundwater in Ho Chi Minh City is directly impacted by climate factors such as precipitation, evapotranspiration, and river water stage. However, the study of climate change impact on groundwater for the area is just in the starting stage. The study presented the application of groundwater model (MODFLOW) using Global Climate model (GCM) data to study the impact of climate change on groundwater recharge in the area. Global Climate Model (GCM) named MRI-AGCM3.2s is used to project precipitation and temperature for the area in two future timeframes, i.e., near future (2015-2039) and far future (2075-2099). Bias-correction method exhibited ability of reducing biases from the frequency and amount when compared with observed and computed values at grid nodes; based on spatially interpolated observed rainfall data. Groundwater model is applied to estimate historical recharge rate (1995-2007) and develop recharge function as well as groundwater simulation, to determine the impacts of climate towards groundwater recharge. Calibration groundwater model is implemented during 1995-2007 and verification groundwater model during 2008-2012. Calibrating and verifying groundwater model show that the simulation result is more reasonable when using recharge rate function with effective rainfall and with the recharge function, the impact of climate factor such as precipitation and temperature on groundwater recharge can be examined in the future. Two cases of future groundwater simulation were conducted such as with/without sea level rise to assess the impacts. As a result, future groundwater simulations show that groundwater resources in the area will be impacted by climate change and sea level rise. Groundwater recharge from land surface will decrease 17% in the near future due to more evapotranspiration and recover in the far future period due to more precipitation. Besides, climate change and sea level rise will increase groundwater level in the future, however, it also leads to the increase possibility of salt water intrusion in the same time. For groundwater management improvement, this study simulated future groundwater conditions by controlling groundwater pumping. The results show that groundwater pumping reduction of 41% in the near future and 56% in the far future can make groundwater level increase 2.86 m in the near future period and 4.56 m in the far future period, and decrease 41% and 56% of salt water flow from salt water zone to fresh water zone in near future and far future, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | โฮจิมินห์เป็นเมืองใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศเวียตนามและคาดว่าจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ นอกจากนี้ น้ำบาดาลมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเมืองนี้ เนื่องจากเป็นแหล่งน้ำกับเมืองกว่า 32 % ของน้ำประปาในเมือง ซึ่งส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำในเมืองลดลงอย่างมาก ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากความต้องการด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจน้ำบาดาลในเมืองโฮจิมินห์ ได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรง จากสภาพภูมิอากาศ อาทิเช่น ปริมาณฝน การระเหยและคายน้ำ ระดับน้ำแม่น้ำ แต่การศึกษาผลกระทบจาก สภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ยังอยู่ในระยะเริ่มต้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองน้ำบาดาล (MODFLOW) ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบจำลลองภูมิอากาศโลกในการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการเติมน้ำในพืนที่ศึกษา แบบจำลองสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกที่ใช้เป็น แบบจำลอง MRI-ABCM3.2 และใช้ข้อมูลอนาคตของ ฝน อุณหภูมิ ในพื้นที่ศึกษาในสองช่วงเวลา คือ อนาคตอันใกล้ (2015-2035) และอนาคตอันไกล (2075-2099) วิธีการแก้ความลำเอียงสามารถลดความลำเอียงทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและการกระจาย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง ข้อมูลวัดจริงและข้อมูลคำนวณ ในแต่ละกริดในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยใช้รูปแบบการกระจายของฝนจากค่าวัดจริงในแกนพื้นที่ จากนั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองน้ำบาดาลในการประมาณอัตราการเติมน้ำในช่วงปี 1995-2012 และทำการจำลองการไหลเพื่อหาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการเติมน้ำของน้ำบาดาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จำลองสภาพน้ำบาดาลเป็นสองกรณี คือ การประเมินผลกระทบกรณีที่มี และไม่มีการเพิ่มของระดับน้ำทะเล ผลการประเมินผลกระทบพบว่า สภาพน้ำบาดาลในอนาคตในพื้นที่ศึกษาจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศและการขึ้นของระดับน้ำทะเล อัตราการเติมน้ำจากพื้นดินจะลดลง 17 % เนื่องจากการเพิ่มของอัตราการระเหย และฟื้นกลับมาเท่าค่าปัจจุบันเนื่องจากมีปริมาณฝนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศและการขึ้นของระดับน้ำทะเลส่งผลการเพิ่มของระดับน้ำบาดาลในอนาคต แต่ก็ส่งผลให้มีโอกาสของการแทรกตัวของน้ำเค็มเข้าสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลด้วยเช่นกัน ในการปรับปรุงการจัดการน้ำบาดาล การศึกษาได้จำลองสภาพน้ำบาดาลในอนาคตโดยการควบคุมการสูบน้ำบาดาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ถ้าสามารถลดอัตราการสูบน้ำบาดาลลง 41 % ในอนาคตอันใกล้และ 56 % ในอนาคตอันไกล จะทำให้ระดับน้ำบาดาลคืนตัว 2.86 เมตรในอนาคตอันใกล้ และ 4.56 เมตร ในอนาคตอันไกล และยังลดการไหลของน้ำเค็มเข้าชั้นน้ำบาดาลได้ 41% และ 56 % ในอนาคตอันใกล้ และอนาคตอันไกล ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Water Resources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45683 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.222 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.222 |
Type: | Thesis |