DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kasem Choocharukul
dc.contributor.advisor: Kunihiro Kishi
dc.contributor.author: Marcus Kyle Taracatac Baron
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Bangkok City, Thailand and Metro Manila, Philippines each have three urban rail systems. Such rail systems aim to help alleviate the traffic congestion and provide more accessibility and convenience of mass transportation to commuters. The urban rail systems in both areas are different from each other but the city setting is quite similar in terms of traffic congestion and population density. Comparing all three urban rail systems in Bangkok and Manila, the transit fare for Bangkok rails are quite high and wide-ranging compared to the very low transit fare offered in the Manila rail counterparts. This study focuses on evaluating and comparing the characteristics of the urban rail system infrastructure and passengers in both cities. Using the concept of price elasticity we demonstrated the sensitivity of urban rail passengers when a change in transit fare is implemented. Fare elasticity values obtained were found to be -2.537 and -2.051 for the Bangkok and Manila rails, respectively, implying that the responsiveness of Bangkok rail users were higher compared to the Manila rail users when a price change is implemented. A modified Price Sensitivity Measurement (PSM), Kishi’s Logit PSM (KLP), was also used to determine reasonable price range for transit fare in both urban rail systems. Results indicated that Manila rail transit fares could be increased, while Bangkok rail systems already had a reasonable fare setting.
dc.description.abstractalternative: กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย และเมโทรมะนิลา ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ต่างมีระบบรางในเมืองเท่ากัน 3 ระบบ เป้าหมายของระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางราง คือ บรรเทาการจราจรติดขัด และให้ประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงสถานที่ต่างๆ ได้ง่ายขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในเมืองจะมีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ทั้งสองประเทศมีความหนาแน่นของประชากรและสภาพจราจรคล้ายคลึงกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางทั้ง 3 ระบบ ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเมโทรมะนิลา พบว่า ค่าโดยสารในกรุงเทพมหานครมีราคาสูงและมีช่วงกว้าง ในขณะที่ค่าโดยสารในกรุงมะนิลาต่ำมาก การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่การประเมินและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในเมืองและผู้โดยสารของทั้งสองประเทศ โดยใช้แนวคิดความยืดหยุ่นของราคาที่แสดงความอ่อนไหวของจำนวนผู้โดยสารต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าโดยสารระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางราง จากการศึกษา พบว่า ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของค่าโดยสารมีค่าเท่ากับ -2.537 และ -2.051 สำหรับระบบรางในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและมะนิลาตามลำดับ เห็นได้ว่าค่าการตอบสนองของผู้ใช้บริการในระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความอ่อนไหวมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ใช้บริการในมะนิลา การวัดความอ่อนไหวต่อปัจจัยราคา (Price Sensitivity Measurement) ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว หรืออีกชื่อหนึ่งคือ Kishi’s Logit PSM (KLP) ซึ่งใช้กำหนดช่วงราคาค่าโดยสารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราค่าโดยสารเมโทรมะนิลาควรปรับราคาสูงขึ้น ขณะที่กรุงเทพมหานครมีค่าโดยสารเหมาะสมอยู่แล้ว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.225-
dc.subject: Electric railroads -- Rates -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Electric railroads -- Rates -- Philippines -- Manila
dc.subject: Elasticity (Economics)
dc.subject: รถไฟฟ้า -- ค่าโดยสาร -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: รถไฟฟ้า -- ค่าโดยสาร -- ฟิลิปปินส์ -- มะนิลา
dc.subject: ความยืดหยุ่น (เศรษฐศาสตร์)
dc.title: TRAVEL BEHAVIOR AND RESPONSES TO CHANGE IN TRANSIT FARE: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF URBAN RAIL PASSENGERS BETWEEN BANGKOK AND MANILAen_US
dc.title.alternative: พฤติกรรมการเดินทางและการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าโดยสาร: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผู้โดยสารระบบการขนส่งรางในเมืองระหว่างประเทศไทยและมะนิลา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorckasem: 2@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorkishi@eng.hokukai.ac.jp
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.225-