https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45691
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Budsaba Rakjarit | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Double displacement process (DDP) is an efficient method to increase oil recovery by starting with water injection and followed by gas injection. In order to reduce the cost of gas injection units, the concept of gas dumpflood is utilized by using multiple thin gas layers as the gas source. In this study, the effects of the perforation program, operational liquid rates and characteristics of gas reservoirs are evaluated using reservoir simulation. Perforating full to base in all gas layers at the same time provides a higher recovery factor than two-batch perforation because larger amount of gas flows into the oil reservoir at early time. Higher target liquid production rates during waterfood require shorter time to produce oil than lower ones. However, there is not much difference in recovery factors obtained from different target liquid production rates during waterflood. Nevertheless, the target liquid production rate during gas dumpflood needs to be properly selected in order to delay the gas breakthrough and still get high recovery within the time constraint. Larger depth difference between the bottom of the oil zone and the top of gas reservoirs slightly increases the oil recovery factor due to higher pressure and longer support. Regarding original gas in place, higher amount of gas results in higher oil recovery owing to longer pressure support. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งโดยการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยแก๊สจากแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สหลายชั้นเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันวิธีหนึ่งซึ่งกระทำด้วยการอัดน้ำและตามด้วยการอัดแก๊ส ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนของอุปกรณ์ในการอัดแก๊ส กระบวนการถ่ายเทแก๊สได้ถูกนำมาใช้โดยใช้แก๊สจากแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สหลายชั้นในการอัดแก๊ส ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ การยิงท่อกรุ อัตราไหลของของเหลว และลักษณะของแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊ส โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บในการศึกษา รูปแบบการยิงท่อกรุในชั้นแก๊สแบบพร้อมกันทุกชั้นในครั้งเดียว มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันที่สูงกว่ารูปแบบการยิงท่อกรุสองครั้งในชั้นแก๊ส เพราะมีปริมาณแก๊สที่ไหลเข้าสู่ชั้นน้ำมันในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการถ่ายเทแก๊สมาก ส่วนการผลิตของเหลวด้วยอัตราการผลิตที่สูงในช่วงของการอัดน้ำช่วยให้เวลาในการผลิตน้ำมันสั้นลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตโดยรวมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละอัตราการผลิตที่แตกต่างกันในช่วงของการอัดน้ำ แต่อัตราการผลิตในช่วงถ่ายเทแก๊สพบว่าต้องมีค่าที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการชะลอการไหลของแก๊สสู่หลุมผลิตเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงในช่วงระยะเวลาอันจำกัดของการผลิต ส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของระยะระหว่างด้านล่างสุดของชั้นน้ำมันกับชั้นบนสุดของชั้นแก๊สนั้น มีผลช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันขึ้นเล็กน้อยเนื่องจากความดันที่สูงในระยะนานขึ้น สำหรับปริมาณแก๊สเริ่มต้นนั้น ถ้ามีปริมาณที่มากขึ้นจะสามารถเพิ่มความดันได้นานขึ้นและช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันดีขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.227 | - |
dc.subject | Gas reservoirs | |
dc.subject | Enhanced oil Recovery | |
dc.subject | Oil wells -- Gas lift | |
dc.subject | แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ | |
dc.subject | การเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งผลิตที่ใกล้หมด | |
dc.title | EVALUATION OF DOUBLE DISPLACEMENT PROCESS VIA GAS DUMPFLOOD FROM MULTIPLE GAS RESERVOIRS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งโดยการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยแก๊สจากแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สหลายชั้น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.227 | - |