https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45694
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Sakon Lertsakulpasuk | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Water dumpflood into nearly abandoned gas reservoirs is a new promising approach to increase gas recovery by maintaining the reservoir pressures with much cheaper costs than waterflooding. Thus, a simulation study of water dumpflood into multiple nearly abandoned thin-bedded gas reservoirs commonly found in the Gulf of Thailand was conducted to demonstrate the advantage of the proposed method and to determine the most suitable operation conditions for reservoirs having different system parameters. This simulation study found that water dumpflood can increase gas recovery up to 10.5% depending on operational conditions and system parameters. It is best to start water dumpflood when the gas rate is below the plateau rate for systems having a large aquifer and long distance between wells because the long well distance helps delay water breakthrough and earlier dumpflood operation requires shorter production duration. On the other hand, for the systems having a large aquifer and short distance between the two wells, performing water dumpflood when the rate is close to the economic rate is better because water is more likely to cause an early breakthrough when the distance is short. For system having small or moderate aquifer size, water breakthrough is more likely to occur later, thus, dumpflood should be performed when the gas rate is below plateau as it requires shorter production duration. However, if booster compressor is used, water dumpflood is not recommended to perform because it yields very small incremental recovery factors. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยน้ำเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สเป็นวิธีการใหม่ที่มีสัญญาณที่ดีเพื่อเพิ่มการนำแก๊สขึ้นมาโดยการรักษาความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บ ทั้งยังมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถูกกว่าการอัดฉีดน้ำ ดังนั้นการจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บของกระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยน้ำเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สที่บางหลายชั้นที่ใกล้จะถูกทิ้งซึ่งพบได้ทั่วไปในอ่าวไทยถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของวิธีการที่นำเสนอ และพิจารณาตัวแปรที่ในการผลิตที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สที่มีตัวแปรระบบแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาการจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บพบว่า กระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยน้ำสามารถเพิ่มการนำแก๊สขึ้นมาได้สูงสุดถึง 10.5% ทั้งนี้ค่าดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะที่ใช้ในการผลิต และตัวแปรของระบบแหล่งกักเก็บ ช่วงที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการเริ่มกระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทสำหรับระบบที่มีชั้นน้ำขนาดใหญ่ และระยะระหว่างหลุมที่ยาวคือ เริ่มเมื่ออัตราการผลิตแก๊สต่ำกว่าอัตราการผลิตสูงสุดที่ตั้งไว้ เพราะว่าระยะหลุมที่ยาวจะชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำมาถึงหลุมผลิต และการเริ่มกระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทไวกว่าจะใช้เวลาในการผลิตทั้งหมดสั้นกว่า ในทางกลับกัน สำหรับระบบมีชั้นน้ำขนาดใหญ่ และระยะระหว่างหลุมที่สั้น การเริ่มกระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยน้ำเมื่ออัตราการผลิตแก๊สใกล้อัตราการผลิตต่ำสุดจะให้ผลที่ดีกว่า เนื่องจากน้ำจะเคลื่อนที่มาถึงหลุมผลิตได้เร็วเมื่อระยะระหว่างหลุมสั้น สำหรับระบบที่มีชั้นน้ำขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก น้ำจะเคลื่อนที่มาถึงหลุมผลิตช้า ดังนั้นจึงควรเริ่มกระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยน้ำเมื่ออัตราการผลิตแก๊สต่ำกว่าอัตราการผลิตสูงสุดที่ตั้งไว้เพราะว่าใช้เวลาในการผลิตแก๊สทั้งหมดสั้นกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำไม่ควรถูกนำมาใช้ ในกรณีที่ใช้เครื่องอัดแก๊ส เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้เพิ่มการนำแก๊สขึ้นมาได้น้อยมาก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.230 | - |
dc.subject | Mass transfer | |
dc.subject | Gas reservoirs | |
dc.subject | Pressure | |
dc.subject | การถ่ายเทมวล | |
dc.subject | แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ | |
dc.subject | ความดัน | |
dc.title | WATER DUMPFLOOD INTO MULTIPLE LOW-PRESSURE GAS RESERVOIRS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยน้ำเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สหลายชั้นที่มีความดันต่ำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.230 | - |