DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somjai Boonsiri
dc.contributor.author: Yifan Yuan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Vulnerability detection is commonly been executed during the testing phase of software development. Current methods are not able to detect system or software security vulnerabilities of certain types of attacks during the early stages of software development. These attacks include both the ones were anticipated as well as the ones unknown during the design phase. This paper proposes a method to detect the security vulnerabilities during the design phase of software development. This approach simulates attacks according to the misuse patterns using model testing method. With this approach, one is able to analyze system security vulnerabilities during the design stage of the system development. The practical examples provide evidences to the feasibility of the proposed method.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิธีการตรวจจับจุดอ่อนโดยส่วนใหญ่ในปัจจุบันนั้นมักจะกระทำในขั้นตอนการทดสอบของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ทำให้วิธีการเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถที่จะตรวจจับจุดอ่อนด้านความปลอดภัยของระบบ หรือซอฟต์แวร์ ที่อาจเกิดจากการโจมตีในช่วงต้นของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ได้ การโจมตีนี้อาจเกิดขึ้นนอกเหนือจากความคาดหมายในขั้นตอนการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ จึงนำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับจุดอ่อนด้านความปลอดภัยที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนการออกแบบของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ วิธีการนี้ได้จำลองการโจมตีที่มีพื้นฐานบนแบบรูปที่ใช้ผิดโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบตัวแบบ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อนด้านความปลอดภัยในขั้นตอนการออกแบบของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ได้ จากผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่เสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อนด้านความปลอดภัยได้อย่างเหมาะสม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.233-
dc.subject: Computer software -- Development
dc.subject: System safety
dc.subject: ซอฟต์แวร์ -- การพัฒนา
dc.subject: ความปลอดภัยของระบบ
dc.title: ANALYSIS OF SECURITY VULNERABILITIES USING MISUSE PATTERN TESTING APPROACHen_US
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อนด้านความปลอดภัยโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบแบบรูปที่ใช้ผิด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Somjai.B@Chula.ac.th,Somjai.B@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.233-