DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sivalee Suriyapee
dc.contributor.advisor: Taweap Sanghangthum
dc.contributor.author: Swe Swe Lin
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: A new algorithm for photon dose calculation, Acuros XB, has been recently introduced in the new version of Eclipse treatment planning, it employs a sophisticated Linear Boltzmann transport equation (LBTE) to account for the effects of heterogeneities in patient dose calculation. The purpose of this research is to compare the surface dose between AAA and the new algorithm Acuros XB in breast cancer radiotherapy techniques. The study was performed for surface dose verification in the homogenous solid water phantom and non-homogeneous CIRS thorax phantom. Moreover, the surface doses of 12 breast conserving surgery cases were investigated with 8 treatment planning techniques, i.e. open field, standard wedged tangent (SWT), electronic compensator (E Comp), field-in-field (FF), tangential intensity modulated radiation therapy (T IMRT), coplanar intensity modulated radiation therapy (CP IMRT), non-coplanar intensity modulated radiation therapy (NCP IMRT) and volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) in Eclipse treatment planning system (TPS) using AAA and Acuros XB. The surface point doses were recorded at tip, medial and lateral sides of the breast at the surface, 4mm, 6mm depth and compared in both algorithms. The surface dose verification in homogeneous phantom showed AAA and Acuros XB calculation were higher than film measurement of 33.32% and 12.31%, respectively. The verification in CIRS phantom illustrated that AAA and Acuros XB were 28.96% and 14.31%, respectively, underestimated dose than film measurement at the surface. For the patient analysis, the tip of the breast showed the highest differences for surface between two algorithms, especially CP IMRT and VMAT techniques. The surface dose differences of the lateral side was much higher than the medial side of the breast. At the deeper depth start from 6mm, both calculation algorithms showed the good agreement approximately 6% for all techniques, which agreed with Akino et al study. It is concluded that the treatment planning system cannot give the accurate dose for surface dose calculation, as verified with the EBT2 film on homogeneous slab phantom and non-homogeneous CIRS thorax IMRT phantom. Acuros XB contributes very high dose differences to the AAA at the surface, especially CP IMRT and VMAT, but comparable at the deeper depth starting from 6 mm. The surface dose for breast radiotherapy depends on the geometry of the structure and treatment techniques used.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse ได้เสนออการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีแบบใหม่ คือ Acuros XB อัลกอริทึมที่ใช้สมการ Linear Boltzmann transport ในการแก้ค่าผลของความไม่สม่ำเสมอของเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกายผู้ป่วย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวในการฉายรังสีผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระหว่างการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้ AAA และ Acuros XB อัลกอริทึม เริ่มต้นจากทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวในหุ่นจำลองที่มีความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนใกล้เคียงน้ำและหุ่นจำลองที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายช่วงทรวงอกมนุษย์ (CIRS) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ไม่ได้ผ่าเต้านมออกจำนวน 12 ราย ทำการวางแผนในเทคนิค open field, standard wedged tangent (SWT), electronic compensator (E Comp), field-in-field (FF), tangential intensity modulated radiation therapy (T IMRT), coplanar intensity modulated radiation therapy (CP IMRT), non-coplanar intensity modulated radiation therapy (NCP IMRT) and volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) จากเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse โดยใช้ AAA และ Acuros XB อัลกอริทึมในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสี ทำการอ่านค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิว ที่ความลึก 4 และ 6 มม ที่ตำแหน่งยอด ข้างด้านใน และข้างด้านนอกในแนวแกนกลางลำรังสี จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวในหุ่นจำลองที่มีความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนใกล้เคียงน้ำระหว่างการคำนวณด้วย AAA และ Acuros XB อัลกอริทึม มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าจากการวัดจริงด้วยฟิล์มที่ 33.32% และ 12.31% ตามลำดับ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีในหุ่นจำลองที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายช่วงทรวงอกมนุษย์ (CIRS) ที่ผิวแสดงค่าปริมาณสูงกว่าการวัดด้วยฟิล์มที่ 28.96% และ 14.31% สำหรับAAA และ Acuros XB อัลกอริทึม ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของผู้ป่วยจริงปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวจากการคำนวณด้วย 2 อัลกอริทึมมีความแตกต่างและความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลค่อนข้างสูง ที่ 20.69±10.45% ที่ตำแหน่งข้างด้านในและข้างด้านนอกของเต้านมความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีจาก 2 อัลกอริทึมไม่สูง ที่ความลึก 6 มม ปริมาณรังสีจากทั้ง 2 อัลกอริทึม มีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยความแตกต่างอยู่ภายใน 6% ซึ่งผลคล้ายคลึงกับงานวิจัยของ Akino สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโปรมแกรมการคำนวณปริมาณจากทั้ง 2 อัลกอริทึมไม่ถูกต้องบริเวณที่ผิวเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีด้วยฟิล์ม EBT2 ในทั้งหุ่นจำลองที่มีความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนใกล้เคียงน้ำและหุ่นจำลองที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายช่วงทรวงอกมนุษย์ และพบว่าการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจากทั้ง 2 อัลกอริทึมมีความแตกต่างกันสูงที่ผิว โดยเฉพาะในเทคนิคการรักษาแบบ CP IMRT และ VMAT แต่ที่ความลึกตั้งแต่ 6 มม ขึ้นไปปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จากทั้ง 2 อัลกอริทึมมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยจะเห็นว่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวในการฉายรังสีผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมขึ้นกับรูปร่างของเต้านมและเทคนิคการรักษาที่ใช้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.240-
dc.subject: Breast -- Cancer -- Radiotherapy
dc.subject: Radiation -- Dosage
dc.subject: Radiation dosimetry
dc.subject: เต้านม -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษาด้วยรังสี
dc.subject: การแผ่รังสี -- ขนาดการใช้
dc.title: Surface dose comparison between Acuros XB and Anisotropic Analytical Algorithmfor breast cancer radiotherapy
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวระหว่างการคำนวณด้วย Acuros XB และAnisotropic Analytical Algorithm ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมด้วยรังสี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Imaging
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th,ssivalee@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisormairt: 34@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.240-