https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45767
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Komkrich Teankum | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suphattra Jittimanee | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Natthawan Sopipan | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) is a swine pathogen causing porcine circovirus associated disease (PCVAD). The interaction between PCV2 and boar’s reproductive organs is of interest. It has been shown that PCV2 could be shedded via semen and the virus might use the boar’s reproductive organs as reservoir. Moreover, PCV2 could induce in reproductive organ is not known. In the present study, we determined the prevalence of PCV2 in boar’s reproductive organs. The antigen distribution in boar’s reproductive organs was also characterized. Testes, seminal vesicles, and prepuces were collected from 59 culled. Thirteen boars contained PCV2 DNA in the reproductive organs. PCV2 antigen distribution study revealed that the prevalence of PCV2 antigen was highest in the testis (76.9%), followed by the prepuce (38.5%), and then the seminal vesicle (30.8%). The testis showed significantly higher prevalence than the seminal vesicle (p < 0.05). Various cell types, including Leydig cells, Sertoli cells, and germinal epithelial cells, showed positive signal of PCV2 antigen. However, these findings were not related with testicular degeneration. In the seminal vesicles, the antigen was found only in the glandular epithelial cells. In the prepuces, the antigen was detected in lymphocytes in the mucosal lymphoid follicles with lymphoid depletion. This is the first time that PCV2 antigen was identified in boar’s prepuces. Our study provided knowledge of PCV2 antigen distribution in boar’s reproductive organs indicating an impact of these organs for PCV2 spreading via semen. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ในสุกรเป็นไวรัสที่ทำให้เกิดโรค porcine circovirus associated disease (PCVAD) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 และอวัยวะระบบสืบพันธุ์ของพ่อสุกรเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสามารถตรวจพบไวรัสได้ในน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกร และไวรัสอาจใช้อวัยวะระบบสืบพันธุ์ของพ่อสุกรเป็นแหล่งรังโรคได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัดว่าเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 สามารถก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในอวัยวะระบบสืบพันธุ์ของพ่อสุกรได้หรือไม่ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ในอวัยวะระบบสืบพันธุ์ของพ่อสุกร และการกระจายตัวของแอนติเจนดังกล่าวด้วย ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ อัณฑะ ต่อมเซมินอลเวสสิเคิล และหนังหุ้มลึงค์ จากพ่อสุกรคัดทิ้งจำนวน 59 ตัว จากการศึกษาพบสารพันธุกรรมของเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ในระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรจำนวน 13 ตัว การศึกษาการกระจายตัวของแอนติเจนพบว่าอัณฑะมีอัตราการตรวจพบสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 76.9) หนังหุ้มลึงค์มีอัตราการตรวจพบในลำดับถัดมา (ร้อยละ 38.5) และต่อมเซมินอลเวสสิเคิลมีอัตราการตรวจพบต่ำสุด (ร้อยละ 30.8) โดยที่อัตราการตรวจพบในอัณฑะสูงกว่าในต่อมเซมินอลเวสสิเคิลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) เซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกในอัณฑะ ได้แก่ เซลล์เลย์ดิก (Leydig cell) เซลล์เซอร์โทไล (Sertoli cell) และเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการตรวจพบแอนติเจนในอัณฑะและการเกิดการเสื่อมของอัณฑะ เซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกในต่อมเซมินอลเวสสิเคิลคือเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวของต่อม ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกในหนังหุ้มลึงค์คือลิมโฟไซต์ภายในเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองบริเวณเยื่อเมือก โดยสามารถพบภายในเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองที่เกิดพยาธิสภาพด้วย การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่ตรวจพบแอนติเจนของเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ในหนังหุ้มลึงค์ของพ่อสุกร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงถึงข้อมูลด้านการกระจายตัวของแอนติเจนของเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ในอวัยวะระบบสืบพันธุ์ของพ่อสุกร ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของอัณฑะ ต่อมเซมินอลเวสสิเคิล และหนังหุ้มลึงค์ ต่อการแพร่กระจายเชื้อไวรัสทางน้ำเชื้อ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.242 | - |
dc.subject | Circoviruses | |
dc.subject | Immunohistochemistry | |
dc.subject | Swine -- Virus diseases | |
dc.subject | เซอร์โคไวรัส | |
dc.subject | อิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี | |
dc.subject | สุกร -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส | |
dc.title | Distribution of porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) antigens and pathological changes in testes, seminal vesicles, and prepuce of culled boars | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกระจายตัวของแอนติเจนของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 และพยาธิสภาพในอัณฑะเซมินอลเวสสิเคิล และหนังหุ้มลึงค์ ของพ่อสุกรคัดทิ้ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Pathobiology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Komkrich.T@Chula.ac.th,Komkrich.T@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | suphattra@kku.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.242 | - |