DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: June Charoenseang
dc.contributor.author: Truong Quang Hoan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Using the quantitative approach as the main research methodology, this thesis analyzes trends and changes that have taken place in the structure of commodity trade between Thailand and Vietnam over the past decade (2004-2013). It will also provide several suggestions to promote Thailand-Vietnam commodity trade in the coming years. Findings show that along with the rapid growth in bilateral trade, trade composition between Thailand and Vietnam has changed positively towards increasing share of traded manufactures over the past decade. The thesis finds out that there has been a high share of trade in intermediate goods between the two countries, especially in Thailand’s exports while there has been a considerable growth in the share of final goods, especially capital goods in Vietnam’s exports. However, Vietnam has taken part only in assembling and processing stages with low value added and its exports to Thailand still depend heavily on comparative advantages over cheap labor and natural resources. Also, the thesis demonstrates that Vietnam’s exports have been less diversified as compared with Thailand. Although both countries enjoy a comparative advantage in primary products, there has been more medium and high technology products with high RCA index in Thailand’s exports as compared with Vietnam. This thesis therefore concludes that trade pattern between the two countries is a complementary trade relation. This thesis also argues that in order to promote Thailand-Vietnam commodity trade in the coming years, on Vietnam’s side, it should build appropriate policies on export-import orientation and export diversification. Vietnam should also enhance the competitiveness of domestic businesses as well as strengthen economic, trade and investment cooperation relations with Thailand.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การค้าระหว่างไทยกับเวียดนามในช่วงปี 2547-2556 เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างทางการค้า พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกระตุ้นในเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างทางการค้า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบของแต่ละประเทศ และศักยภาพในการขยายการค้าในกลุ่มสินค้าที่มีการค้าระหว่างไทยและเวียดนาม การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่านอกจากจะมีการขยายตัวทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองแล้ว ยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในองค์ประกอบของการค้าสินค้าระหว่างสองประเทศ โดยมีสัดส่วนการค้าในสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงสิบปีที่ผ่านมา การศึกษายังพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการส่งออกในสินค้าขั้นกลางและขั้นสุดท้ายของเวียดนามอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามเวียดนามมีบทบาทแค่ในส่วนของการผลิตและการประกอบชิ้นส่วนในการสินค้ากลุ่มนี้เท่านั้น การที่เวียดนามมีส่วนในการเพิ่มมูลค่าน้อยทำให้ความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบทางการค้ากับไทยจึงเป็นสินค้าในกลุ่มที่ใช้แรงงานราคาถูกและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเป็นส่วนมาก รวมทั้งการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการส่งออกของเวียดนามไปยังไทยมีความหลากหลายน้อยกว่าการส่งออกจากไทยมายังเวียดนาม และไทยยังมีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในสินค้าที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นกลางและขั้นสูงมากกว่าเวียดนาม การศึกษาจึงสรุปว่ารูปแบบการค้าระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศจึงเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะการพึ่งพากัน การศึกษาเห็นว่าทางเวียดนามควรมีนโยบายในการส่งเสริมการค้าระหว่างไทยกับเวียดนาม โดยการให้ความสำคัญกับการทำการค้าร่วมกันและส่งเสริมให้มีความหลากหลายในการส่งออกสินค้าระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศ รวมทั้งเวียดนามควรเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจ เพิ่มความเข้มแข็งของความร่วมมือด้านเศรษฐกิจ การค้า และการลงทุนกับไทยให้มากขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.250-
dc.subject: Comparative economics
dc.subject: International trade
dc.subject: Commercial products
dc.subject: Thailand -- International trade -- Vietnam
dc.subject: เศรษฐศาสตร์เปรียบเทียบ
dc.subject: การค้าระหว่างประเทศ
dc.subject: สินค้า
dc.subject: ไทย -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- เวียดนาม
dc.title: THE STRUCTURE OF COMMODITY TRADE BETWEEN THAILAND AND VIETNAM (2004-2013)
dc.title.alternative: โครงสร้างทางการค้าสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ระหว่างไทยกับเวียดนาม (ค.ศ.2004-2013)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjune.n@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.250-