Title: OPACITY AND DIVIDEND SIGNALING OF FUTURE PROFITABILITY
Other Titles: ความคลุมเครือและการส่งสัญญาณของเงินปันผลต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคต
Authors: Veeraya Rattanaworatip
Advisors: Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Manapol.E@Chula.ac.th,manapol@cbs.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Information asymmetry
Earning management
Dividends
Corporations -- Finance
อสมมาตรทางข้อมูล
การจัดการกำไร
เงินปันผล
บริษัท -- การเงิน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis examines the relation between dividend changes and future profitability in respect of the degree of information asymmetry faced by U.S. firms during 1990 to 2013. As the information asymmetry is the theoretical incentive for firms to signal via dividends, firms with a high level of information asymmetry should be those that have the most incentives in taking such action. Contrary to this prediction, no conclusive evidence is found to support such hypothesis. Specifically, the results tend towards suggesting no evidence of dividend signaling. Additionally, the lack of the significance when testing the difference between high and low asymmetry firms greatly indicates that the difference in the level of asymmetry faced by firms has no impact on their decision to use dividend signaling. Hence, the findings of this thesis taken together suggest that dividends contain no information of future profitability, and plausibly that dividends are not the common means of signaling.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเงินปันผลกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคตในแง่ของระดับของความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลสำหรับบริษัทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2533 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2556 เนื่องจากความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลของบริษัทเป็นแรงจูงใจเชิงทฤษฎีในการส่งสัญญาณผ่านทางเงินปันผล ดังนั้นบริษัทที่มีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลในระดับสูงควรจะเป็นบริษัทที่มีแรงจูงใจสูงที่สุดในการส่งสัญญาณ ตรงกันข้ามกับความคาดหมายนี้ ไม่มีหลักฐานที่แน่ชัดที่จะมาสนับสนุนข้อสมมติฐานดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลการวิจัยมีแนวโน้มไปในทางที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีหลักฐานของการส่งสัญญาณของเงินปันผล นอกจากนี้ การขาดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างบริษัทที่มีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลในระดับสูงกับบริษัทที่มีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลในระดับต่ำแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความแตกต่างของระดับความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลสำหรับบริษัทไม่ได้มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจในการใช้การส่งสัญญาณของเงินปันผล ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เมื่อนำมารวมกันแล้วชี้ให้เห็นว่าเงินปันผลไม่ได้มีข้อมูลของความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคต และเป็นไปได้ว่าเงินปันผลไม่ได้เป็นวิธีการทั่วไปในการส่งสัญญาณ
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45801
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.252
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.252
Type: Thesis