Title: A STUDY OF THE COMPETENCY OF SECONDARY SCHOOL DIRECTORS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF PHNOM PENH MUNICIPAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, YOUTH AND SPORT, THE KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA
Other Titles: การศึกษาสมรรถนะของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชน และการกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Authors: Nguon Siek
Advisors: Nuntarat Charoenkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Nuntarat.C@Chula.ac.th,nuntarat@gmail.com
Subjects: Performance
School principals -- Cambodia -- Phnom Penh
Education, Secondary -- Cambodia
Human resources development
สมรรถนะ
ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน -- กัมพูชา -- พนมเปญ
การศึกษาขั้นมัธยม -- กัมพูชา
การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were 1) to study competency dimensions and sub-dimensions of secondary school directors, 2) to determine the present and desirable competency levels of secondary school directors, and 3) to develop guidelines for the competency development of secondary school directors under the jurisdiction of Phnom Penh Municipal Department of Education, Youth and Sport. The sample population was 66 secondary public schools under the jurisdiction of Phnom Penh Municipal Department of Education, Youth and Sport that included 436 respondents, consisting of 66 school directors and 370 teachers using stratified random sampling. Research instruments used in this study were questionnaires and a semi-structured interview. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics: frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and modified priority needs index (PNImodified). Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings were as follows: 1) There were 7 competency dimensions including policy ad direction, instructional and achievement, managing change and innovation, resource and operation, people and relationship, morality, values, and ethics of leadership, and language and 31 sub-dimensions. 2) Competency levels of secondary school directors were rated high, in overall, for both present and desirable perspectives. Amongst 7 competency dimensions and 31 competencies, 6 competency dimensions and 15 competencies highly needed to be developed. These included language, resource and operation, policy and direction, managing change and innovation, instructional and achievement, and people and relationship. 3) Guidelines for the competency development of secondary school directors under the jurisdiction of Phnom Penh Municipal Department of Education, Youth and Sport included competency development methods, guidelines for each competency dimension, and issues to be solved. The competency development methods were training, self-study, and career development and the issues to be solved included the salary level, conflict of interest, and political influence.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบสมรรถนะ 2) ศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะของผู้อำนวยการในสภาพปัจจุบัน และที่พึงประสงค์ และ 3) พัฒนาแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของผู้อำนวยการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาภาครัฐสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชน และการกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ จำนวน 66 โรง ซึ่งผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามรวมทั้งหมด จำนวน 436 คน โดยมีผู้อำนวยการ จำนวน 66 คน และครู จำนวน 370 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่อมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงแบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความต้องการจำเป็นใช้ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมรรถนะของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชน และการกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ คือ ด้านนโยบายและความเป็นผู้นำ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนและผลสัมฤทธิ์ ด้านการบริหารการแปลี่ยนแปลงและนวัตกรรม ด้านทรัพยากรและการปฏิบัติการ ด้านมนุษย์และความสัมพันธ์ ด้านคุณธรรม จริยธรรมสำหรับผู้นำ และด้านภาษา และ 31 สมรรถนะ 2) สมรรถนะของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชน และการกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ ในสภาพปัจจุบันและที่พึงประสงค์ ในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับสูง สมรรถนะที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นต้องพัฒนา ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ และ 15 สมรรถนะ คือ ด้านภาษา ด้านทรัพยากรและการปฏิบัติการ ด้านนโยบายและความเป็นผู้นำ ด้านการบริหารการแปลี่ยนแปลงและนวัตกรรม ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนและผลสัมฤทธิ์ และด้านมนุษย์และความสัมพันธ์ 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชน และการกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ ประกอบด้วย วิธีการพัฒนาสมรรถนะ แนวทางเฉพาะแต่ละองค์ประกอบ และปํญหาที่ต้องแก้ไข และวิธีการพัฒนาสมรรถนะมี 3 วิธีหลักคือ การฝึกอบรม การเรียนด้วยตนเอง และการพัฒนาอาชีพ ปัญหาที่ต้องแก้ไขมี 3 ปัญหาคือ ขั้นเงินเดือน ข้อขัดแย้งเรื่องผลประโยชน์ และอิทธิพลทางการเมือง
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Administration
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45817
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.255
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.255
Type: Thesis