DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suree Pumrin
dc.contributor.author: Pancheewa Arayacheeppreecha
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes a 1-D transform architecture for the latest video coding standard, the High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC). The design is described in VHDL, and aimed for Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), which are suitable for low volume productions. All transform sizes, which are 4x4, 8x8, 16x16, and 32x32, can be computed by the proposed architecture with equally high throughput. The throughput is high enough to encode 8K(7680 pixels x 4320 pixels) videos at 30 frames/s. The proposed architecture can receive flexible input combinations resulting from a quad-tree partitioning. Using dedicated resources in critical tasks such as multiplications is an important strategy for FPGA designs, so dedicated multipliers in the DSP slices are extensively employed to gain high performance design and save general purpose resources. Hardware of a small size transform is completely reused in a larger size to further save the overall resources. Since the dedicated multipliers are usually expensive resources, a multiplier sharing scheme is invented in this thesis. The total number of dedicated multipliers required is reduced such that the design can be implemented on small size FPGA such as the Spartan3A. A scheme called the configuration encoding scheme is created to efficiently represent 1-D transform input combinations resulting from a quad-tree partitioning, which is the partitioning used to get basic processing units of the transform step in the HEVC. Finally, the HEVC reference software is used to encode a set of standard test sequences, then data of the transform step are recorded and compared with simulation results of the architecture to ensure correctness.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมสำหรับขั้นตอนการแปลง 1 มิติ ของการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง (HEVC) ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์มาตรฐานใหม่สุดในปัจจุบัน งานออกแบบถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับอุปกรณ์ลอจิกแบบโปรแกรมได้ (FPGAs) ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการผลิตปริมาณน้อย ภาษาที่ใช้ในการออกแบบคือ ภาษา VHDL สถาปัตยกรรมนี้สามารถคำนวณการแปลงได้ทุกขนาด คือ ขนาด 4x4, 8x8, 16x16 และ 32x32 และให้ปริมาณงานต่อหน่วยเวลาที่สูงเท่ากัน โดยปริมาณงานต่อหน่วยเวลานี้มากพอที่จะรองรับการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ความละเอียด 8K (7680 พิกเซล x 4320 พิกเซล) ที่อัตรา 30 เฟรมต่อวินาที สถาปัตยกรรมนี้สามารถรับรูปแบบข้อมูลขาเข้าได้หลายรูปแบบตามการแบ่งโครงสร้างแบบต้นไม้แบ่งสี่ส่วน การใช้ทรัพยากรเฉพาะในงานที่อาจหน่วงระบบเช่นการคูณเป็นกลวิธีสำคัญในการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ลอจิกแบบโปรแกรมได้ ดังนั้นเราจึงใช้ตัวคูณเฉพาะในแผ่นการประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิตอล เพื่อให้ได้งานออกแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และเพื่อเป็นการประหยัดทรัพยากรทั่วไป ฮาร์ดแวร์สำหรับการแปลงขนาดเล็กถูกนำมาใช้ซ้ำในการแปลงขนาดใหญ่เพื่อประหยัดทรัพยากรโดยรวมในระบบ เนื่องจากตัวคูณเฉพาะเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีจำนวนจำกัด เราจึงออกแบบการใช้ตัวคูณเฉพาะร่วมกันระหว่างหลายการคูณ เพื่อลดจำนวนตัวคูณเฉพาะที่ต้องใช้ จนกระทั่งงานออกแบบนี้สามารถสร้างบนอุปกรณ์ลอจิกแบบโปรแกรมได้ขนาดเล็ก เช่น Spartan3A ได้ ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ออกแบบวิธีการเข้ารหัสรูปแบบข้อมูลขาเข้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยรูปแบบข้อมูลขาเข้าได้มาจากการแบ่งข้อมูลแบบโครงสร้างต้นไม้แบ่งสี่ส่วน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการแบ่งเพื่อให้ได้หน่วยประมวลผลย่อยสำหรับขั้นตอนการแปลงของการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง สุดท้ายซอฟต์แวร์มาตรฐานของการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูงได้ถูกนำมาใช้เข้ารหัสชุดวีดิทัศน์มาตรฐาน เพื่อนำข้อมูลในขั้นตอนการแปลงมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์การจำลองสถาปัตยกรรม เพื่อที่จะยืนยันความถูกต้อง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.263-
dc.subject: Field programmable gate arrays
dc.subject: Video compression
dc.subject: เอฟพีจีเอ
dc.subject: การบีบอัดข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์
dc.title: IMPLEMENTATION OF 1D TRANSFORM FOR HIGH EFFICIENCY VIDEO CODING ON FPGAen_US
dc.title.alternative: การสร้างตัวแปลง 1 มิติสำหรับการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูงบน FPGAen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuree.p@chula.ac.th,pumrin.s@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.263-