https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45856
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prathurng Hongsranagon | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kunlanant Senkham | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research was to assess the knowledge, attitude, and practice towards the campaign “Eat hot food, use serving spoon, and always wash your hands” among food consumers in Chulalongkorn University’s canteens, Bangkok, Thailand. This study was a cross-sectional survey. Four hundred and thirty subjects with at least 18 years old were recruited in this study and a structured questionnaire was use to gathers the data. Chi-square and Fisher’s Exact Test were used to analyze the association between independent and dependent variables. The results indicated that 79.8% of respondents had “high level of knowledge”, 58.4% had “neutral attitude”, and 71.2% had “fair practice”. In addition, the knowledge was associated significantly with occupation (p=0.015), income per month (p=0.009), and ever hearing about the campaign (p=0.012). The attitude was associated significantly with age (p=0.009), education (p<0.001), occupation (p<0.001), income per month (p<0.001), expenditure per month (p<0.001), and ever hearing about the campaign (p=0.004). The practice was associated significantly with age (p<0.001), education (p=0.017), occupation (p<0.001), income per month (p<0.001), and expenditure per month (p=0.001). Moreover, there was significant association between knowledge and attitude (p<0.001), and attitude and practice (p<0.001), while there was no significant association between knowledge and practice (p=0.488) of respondents about the campaign. In conclusion, this study should be emphasized on health education program concerning about food- and water- born communicable diseases to improve consumers’ knowledge. Furthermore, health promotion activities especially using serving spoon correctly and washing hands thoroughly should be arranged to create good attitude and practice among consumers at Chulalongkorn University. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อการรณรงค์ “กินร้อน ช้อนกลาง ล้างมือ” สำหรับผู้บริโภคอาหารในโรงอาหารของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวาง ประชากรที่สำรวจมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 430 คน อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติด้วยไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square Test) และการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ (Fisher’s Exact Test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ 79.8% มีความรู้ในระดับสูง, 58.4% มีเจตคติในระดับปานกลาง และ 71.2% มีการปฏิบัติในระดับปานกลาง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาชีพ (p=0.015), รายได้ต่อเดือน(p=0.009), และการที่ผู้บริโภคเคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับการรณรงค์นี้ (p=0.012) เจตคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ (p=0.009), การศึกษา (p<0.001), อาชีพ (p<0.001), รายได้ต่อเดือน (p<0.001), ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือน (p<0.001), และการที่ผู้บริโภคเคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับการรณรงค์นี้ (p=0.004) ส่วนการปฏิบัติมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ (p<0.001), การศึกษา(p=0.017), อาชีพ (p<0.001), รายได้ต่อเดือน (p<0.001), และค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือน (p=0.001) ในขณะที่ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับเจตคติ (p<0.001) เจตคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติ (p<0.001) แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้กับการปฏิบัติ (p=0.488) ของผู้บริโภคเกี่ยวกับการรณรงค์เรื่องนี้ โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ควรจะเน้นโปรแกรมสุขศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางอาหารและน้ำเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ของผู้บริโภค นอกจากนี้ควรจัดให้มีกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้ช้อนกลางที่ถูกต้องและการล้างมือให้ทั่วถึงเพื่อสร้างเจตคติและการปฏิบัติที่ดีของผู้บริโภคในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.265 | - |
dc.subject | Hand washing | |
dc.subject | Hygiene -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.subject | Communicable diseases -- Prevention | |
dc.subject | Communication in public health | |
dc.subject | การล้างมือ | |
dc.subject | อนามัย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | |
dc.subject | โรคติดต่อ -- การป้องกันและควบคุม | |
dc.subject | การสื่อสารสาธารณสุข | |
dc.title | KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE AND PRACTICE TOWARDS THE CAMPAIGN 'EAT HOT FOOD, USE SERVING SPOON, AND ALWAYS WASH YOUR HANDS' AMONG FOOD CONSUMERS IN CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY'S CANTEENS BANGKOK THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อการรณรงค์ "กินร้อน ช้อนกลาง ล้างมือ" สำหรับผู้บริโภคอาหารในโรงอาหารของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th,arbeit_3@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.265 | - |