DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Herberholz, Chantal-
dc.contributor.author: Phalla Chea-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: To examine the perspective of Thailand as a host country on the future free movement of workers in the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC), which will be established by 2015, focusing on unskilled workers from Cambodia, given that in the AEC only the free movement of skilled workers will be permitted at least initially. It investigates Thailand’s perception of economic, demographic and social impacts that could result from the possible future free movement of workers. Future push and pull factors behind the migration movement from Cambodia to Thailand are also considered. In addition, lessons that Thailand could learn from Germany after the EU Eastern enlargement in 2004 are examined. This study is a qualitative study using data obtained from in-depth-interviews with government officials, experts, NGOs, employers, workers and migrant workers in Rayong province, Bangkok and Munich conducted from March to May 2012. The results show that the overall perspective of the informants is positive especially in regard to the economic impact because Cambodian migrant workers could fill in labour shortages resulting from the expansion of the Thai economy and the aging society. Although social problems might increase, good management of migration flows and related issues would help tackle problems that may happen in the future. Though the free movement of workers in the EU and future AEC are in different context, implications resulting from the restriction that Germany put on the free movement of workers from new member states mainly Poland give rise to lessons that Thailand can learn. The seven-year restriction imposed by Germany resulted in (i) an increase in undeclared workers mostly in unskilled jobs because of the high demand for workers, (ii) economic losses as the undeclared sectors could escape from paying taxes, and (iii) losses of potential migrant workers as they change their destination countries. Even after Germany opened its borders for the free movement of workers in 2011, there was not influx of migrant workers except the double increase in the first month mainly because of language barriers, and economic developments in the home countries. Thus, since Thailand and ASEAN are moving to the same direction of creating a single market, and since labour mobility cannot be prevented, preparations for the free movement skilled and unskilled workers should be taken into consideration. This can be done by adopting appropriate policies on migration issues, providing a safety net for migrant workers, and integrating them into the society.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษามุมมองของประเทศไทยในฐานะประเทศเจ้าภาพในการเคลื่อนย้ายเสรีของแรงงานในอนาคต ในประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) ซึ่งจะมีการจัดตั้งขึ้นในปี 2558 โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่แรงงานไร้ฝีมือจากประเทศกัมพูชา และศึกษาผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ ประชากร และสังคมต่อประเทศไทยที่อาจเป็นผลจากการเคลื่อนย้ายเสรีของแรงงานในอนาคต ปัจจัยผลักดันและปัจจัยดึงดูดที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการย้ายถิ่นจากประเทศกัมพูชาไปยังประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาประเด็นที่ประเทศไทยสามารถเรียนรู้จากเยอรมนีหลังจากที่ สหภาพยุโรปขยายจำนวนประเทศสมาชิกในปี 2547 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญองค์กร เอกชน และนายจ้างคนงานและแรงงานข้ามชาติในจังหวัดระยอง กรุงเทพฯ และมิวนิค ประเทศเยอรมนี ซึ่งได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคม 2555 ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า มุมมองโดยรวมของผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นบวกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ เพราะแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกัมพูชาสามารถลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงาน ที่เกิดจากการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจของไทย ถึงแม้ว่าปัญหาทางสังคมอาจเพิ่มแต่การบริหารจัดการที่ดีของการย้ายถิ่นจะช่วยให้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถแก้ไขได้ในอนาคต แม้ว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายเสรีของแรงงานในสหภาพยุโรปและในประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนจะอยู่ในบริบทที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากข้อจำกัดที่เยอรมนีนำมาใช้ในการเคลื่อนย้ายเสรีของแรงงานจากประเทศสมาชิกใหม่อาทิเช่น ประเทศโปแลนด์ก่อให้เกิดบทเรียนที่ประเทศไทยสามารถเรียนรู้ได้ ข้อจำกัดเจ็ดปีที่กำหนดโดยประเทศ เยอรมนีมีผลดังนี้ (i) การเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงงานไร้ฝีมือที่ไม่ได้รับการรับรองเนื่องจากมีความต้องการแรงงานมาก (ii) ความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งเกิดเนื่องจากองค์กรที่ได้รับการรับรองสามารถหลบหนีการจ่ายภาษี (iii) ความเสียหาย ของแรงงานข้ามชาติที่มีศักยภาพเนื่องจากแรงงานที่มีศักยภาพเปลี่ยนประเทศปลายทาง แม้หลังจากที่เยอรมนีเปิดพรมแดนสำหรับการเคลื่อนย้ายเสรีของคนงานในปี 2554 แต่ก็ไม่ได้มีไหลบ่าเข้ามาของ แรงงานข้ามชาติเนื่องจากอุปสรรคทางด้านภาษาและการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศบ้านเกิด ดังนั้น เนื่องจาก ประเทศไทยและภูมิภาคอาเซียนกำลังจะเดินทางไปในทิศทางเดียวกันในการสร้างตลาดเดียวรวมทั้งการเคลื่อนย้าย แรงงานที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ ดังนั้นการเตรียมสำหรับการเคลื่อนย้ายเสรีของแรงงานที่มีฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือจึงเป็น ประเด็นที่ควรจะนำมาพิจารณา การเตรียมการดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้โดยการกำหนดนโยบายที่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับ ประเด็นการเคลื่อนย้ายโดยเน้นให้ความปลอดภัยสำหรับแรงงานข้ามชาติและการบูรณาการให้เข้าสู่สังคม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1770-
dc.subject: Migrant labor -- Thailand
dc.subject: Migrant labor -- Germany
dc.subject: Unskilled labor
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Cambodian -- Thailand
dc.subject: การย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน -- ไทย
dc.subject: การย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน -- เยอรมนี
dc.subject: แรงงานไม่มีฝีมือ
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวกัมพูชา -- ไทย
dc.title: Host country perspective on the free movement of workers in an economic community : Germany and Thailand
dc.title.alternative: มุมมองของประเทศเจ้าภาพในเรื่องการเคลื่อนที่อย่างเสรีของแรงงานในประชาคมเศรษฐกิจ : ประเทศเยอรมันและประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: European Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.1770-