Title: มิติสุนทรียศาสตร์ในจริยศาสตร์ขงจื่อ
Other Titles: AESTHETIC DIMENSIONS IN CONFUCIUS' ETHICS
Authors: อันธิฌา แสงชัย
Advisors: สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: suwanna.sat@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ขงจื๊อ
ปรัชญาขงจื๊อ
ลัทธิขงจื๊อ
ปรัชญาจีน
จริยศาสตร์
สุนทรียศาสตร์
สุนทรียภาพ
Confucius
Philosophy, Confucian
Confucianism
Philosophy, Chinese
Ethics
Aesthetics
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ข้อสังเกตที่ว่าสุนทรียศาสตร์ขงจื่อมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการขัดเกลาศีลธรรม และจริยศาสตร์ขงจื่อมีมิติสุนทรียภาพนั้นมีมานานแล้วในวงวิชาการปรัชญาจีน แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมเป็นระบบที่วิเคราะห์มิติสุนทรียศาสตร์ในจริยศาสตร์ขงจื่อ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าสุนทรียศาสตร์ขงจื่อมุ่งตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับชีวิตที่ดีและสังคมที่มีครรลองธรรม ในสภาพบ้านเมืองยุคชุนชิวที่เต็มไปด้วยการรบพุ่งแย่งชิงระหว่างนครรัฐ โดยที่เกณฑ์และคุณค่าต่างๆเกิดความสับสนวุ่นวาย จากการวิเคราะห์หลุนอี่ว์ พบข้อพินิจเรื่องความงาม ศิลปะ อารมณ์สุนทรีย์ ประสบการณ์สุนทรีย์ และเกณฑ์ตัดสินเชิงสุนทรีย์ ที่มิใช่การนิยามเชิงมโนทัศน์ที่เคร่งครัด แต่อธิบายในเชิงกระบวนการ เช่น ทำอย่างไรจึงจะมีชีวิตและสังคมที่งดงาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าสุนทรียศาสตร์ขงจื่ออิงอยู่กับแนวคิดทางจักรวาลวิทยา ความงามมีที่มาจากระเบียบอันกลมกลืนของโลกธรรมชาติ และมี เหอ (ความกลมกลืน) เป็นหัวใจสำคัญที่สามารถอธิบายความงามในพื้นที่ต่างๆได้อย่างต่อเนื่องเชื่อมโยงเป็นกระบวนการเดียวกัน ทั้งองค์ประกอบศิลป์ รสชาติอาหาร ดนตรี ชีวิตมนุษย์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์-สังคม-โลกธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ขงจื่อยังให้ความสำคัญกับอารมณ์และประสบการณ์สุนทรีย์ รวมถึงการขัดเกลาเชิงสุนทรีย์ ในฐานะองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของชีวิต อารมณ์สุนทรีย์เช่น เล่อ (รื่นรมย์) และ เย่ว์ (ยินดี) มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับบุคคลในอุดมคติอย่างวิญญูชน ทั้งนี้เพราะอารมณ์สุนทรีย์ช่วยหล่อเลี้ยงจิตใจของวิญญูชนเมื่อต้องเผชิญความโดดเดี่ยวและยากลำบากในการพยายามแก้ปัญหาของสังคม ความรื่นรมย์ยังเป็นคุณค่าสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับความรู้และความรัก ทั้งนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าขงจื่อได้ให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับคุณธรรม เช่น เหริน (มนุษยธรรม) ความดีของบุคคลแห่งเต๋า และความกลมเกลียวของมิตรภาพ ในแง่ที่เป็นภาวะทางสุนทรีย์ที่มนุษย์สามารถชื่นชมอย่างรื่นรมย์ เฉกเช่นเดียวกับศิลปะและดนตรี เมื่อพิจารณาจริยศาสตร์ขงจื่อในมิติสุนทรียศาสตร์จะพบว่าจริยศาสตร์ขงจื่อมิใช่จริยศาสตร์ที่มุ่งสร้างกฎเกณฑ์ที่แข็งทื่อตายตัว หากมุ่งสร้างระเบียบอันกลมกลืนสมดุลของชีวิตท่ามกลางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์-สังคม-โลกธรรมชาติ โดยมีจินตนาการ อารมณ์สุนทรีย์ และการแสดงออกที่กล่อมเกลาแล้วเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ชีวิตที่ดีในจริยศาสตร์ขงจื่อจึงสะท้อนถึงความรื่นรมย์ในความกลมกลืนแห่งและในสิ่งที่ดีและงามไปพร้อมกัน
Other Abstract: The observation that aesthetics has a crucial role to play in Confucius' ethics and that there are significant aesthetic elements in Confucius’ ethics has been widely noted in Chinese Philosophy. However there is yet to be a systematic study on the complex relationships between aesthetics and ethics in Confucius’ philosophy. This dissertation proposes that Confucius’ exploration of aesthetics was an attempt to re-construct the possibility of a good life and a flourishing society during the Spring Autumn period in ancient China where violence was rampant and societies were facing an imminent collapse of civilizing forces such as social norms and common values. In our study of The Analects there are numerous reflections on beauty, arts, emotions, aesthetic experiences, and aesthetic judgment in Confucius’ elaboration of his reconstructing process of a beautiful life and society. This dissertation argues that Confucius' idea of aesthetics is grounded in ancient Chinese cosmology with a view that the way of nature is the source of that beauty. And an essential element in nature and aesthetics is harmony (he). This concept of harmony is key and crucial to beauty in different spheres of life, all of which relating to each other in a continuing spectrum. Harmony is crucial to art composition, food, taste, music, human life, and the relations between human beings-society-nature. Confucius highlights the importance of emotions, aesthetic experiences and aesthetic cultivation, all as crucial parts of human life. Key aesthetic emotions of joy (le) and delight (yue) are important characteristics of the ideal man in Confucius’ philosophy, whose loneliness and sufferings in his tenacious efforts to solve social problems, are accompanied by this aesthetic joy. Joy is also characterized as the ultimate value above both knowing and love. This dissertation argues that Confucius offers an explication of virtues, like humanness (ren), and an ideal man of Dao in terms of an aesthetic ontology which human beings could take delight in, in the same way human beings appreciate arts and music. In conclusion, with deep aesthetic dimensions, Confucius' ethics expresses itself as ethical ideas which are not fixed rules but aim to construct all levels of harmony in human life, from himself as individual to society to the natural world. This aesthetical ethics includes imagination, creativity, and aesthetic emotions and experiences. A good life, the ultimate ethical reflection and concern is thus constructed around delight in the he of and in the good and the beautiful.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ปรัชญา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45880
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.638
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.638
Type: Thesis