DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.advisor: Mark G. Robson
dc.contributor.author: Thanusin Saleeon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to investigate prevalence of Green Tobacco Sickness (GTS) and occupational exposure on Thai traditional tobacco farmers in Nan Province, Thailand. To measure salivary cotinine levels and to measure pesticide exposure levels by Test Mate OP Kit and personal protective behaviors on tobacco farmers. To determine the relationship between GTS and salivary cotinine levels, pesticide exposure levels, personal protective behaviors. This study was a cross-sectional study and prospective study that conducted on 473 tobacco farmers; 319 Thai traditional tobacco farmers from Praputtabath Sub-District, Chiangklang District and 154 from Phatow Sub-district in Thawangpha District were randomly selected and interviewed in person by means of questionnaires and environmental surveying. Descriptive statistics including Chi-squared Test, spearman’s correlation (Spearman’s rho) and multiple logistic regression analysis were used to potentially identify risk factors pertaining to GTS. The prevalence of GTS was found to be 22.62%. risk factors which are associated with GTS were dependent of certain farmer characteristics; gender, smoking, skin rash, wearing wet suit, process of curing tobacco leaves and watering tobacco plants. Almost of them were using rubber latex gloves that it is possibility to increase nicotine absorption due to climate weather may promote sweat on their hand and were not statistically significantly associated with GTS (Chi-square test, p>0.05). The prevalence of risky level of AChE was 61.90% and safe level was 38.10%, risk level of PChE was 42.86% and safe level was 57.14%. However, pesticide was not applied in all period and a symptoms of GTS in which some of them do not use pesticide before, thus possible to indicate a safe level of AChE and PChE contribute to associate with nicotine poisoning in the other name of GTS(Chi-square test, p<0.05) .From this study demonstrated the usefulness to use salivary cotinine level measured by NicAlert™ cotinine test strips (NCTS), were well correlated with farmers who working with dry tobacco producing. Salivary cotinine levels were also significantly correlated with the prevalence of GTS among tobacco farmers group in any time to testing across crop season.The six test (T6) was strongly correlate between salivary cotinine levels and GTS (Spearman's correlation coefficient=0.735, P<0.01) Dealing with strong positive correlated between wore mask, good practices through changing wet suit during work and GTS is most remarkable from this study(Spearman's correlation coefficient=0.894, 0.496, P<0.01) respectively. Finally, the long-term effects of such exposure should be investigated and health education program with health risk exposure for increase awareness of farmers is recommended.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุกของกลุ่มอาการป่วยจากการสัมผัสใบยาสูบของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย และการวัดระดับนิโคตินโดยใช้อนุพันธ์โคตินินในน้ำลายและการวัดระดับการสัมผัสกับสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเลือดและน้ำเหลืองโดยชุดทดสอบ Test Mate OP Kit พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองของเกษตรกรและการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชุกของกลุ่มอาการป่วยกับระดับโคตินินในน้ำลาย ระดับการสัมผัสสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองของเกษตรกรตำบลพระพุทธบาท อำเภอเชียงกลาง และตำบลผาตอ อำเภอท่าวังผา จังหวัดน่าน เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางชนิดวิเคราะห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือตัวแทนของครัวเรือนเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมือง จำนวน 473 คน จากตำบลพระพุทธบาท319 คนและตำบลผาตอ 154คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวตามแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสต์ติก การทดสอบค่าไคว์-สแควร์ สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเพียร์แมน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของการเกิดกลุ่มอาการป่วย(GTS)จากการสัมผัสใบยาสูบของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองในจังหวัดน่านเท่ากับร้อยละ 22.62 มีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ เพศ การสูบบุหรี่ ผื่นที่ผิวหนัง การสวมเสื้อผ้าเปียกชื้น ขั้นตอนการบ่มใบยาสูบ การรดน้ำต้นยาสูบ ส่วนการสวมถุงมือยางไม่มีความแตกต่างของการเจ็บป่วย (Chi-square test, p >0.05) การสัมผัสสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชพบระดับเสี่ยงในเม็ดเลือด(AChE) ร้อยละ 61.90 และระดับเสี่ยงในน้ำเหลือง(PChE) ร้อยละ 42.86 และระดับปลอดภัยในเม็ดเลือด(AChE) ร้อยละ 38.10 และระดับปลอดภัยในน้ำเหลือง (PChE) ร้อยละ 57.14 ซึ่งอาจสนับสนุนให้เกิดกลุ่มอาการเจ็บป่วย(GTS)ได้โดยสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Chi-square test, p<0.05) การทดสอบระดับนิโคตินในน้ำลายของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกยาสูบและตรวจซ้ำ7 ครั้ง พบว่าระดับนิโคตินมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกลุ่มอาการเจ็บป่วย(GTS)ในทุกครั้งที่ทดสอบ และการทดสอบครั้งที่ 6 (T6) พบระดับความสัมพันธ์สูงสุดระหว่างระดับนิโคตินในน้ำลายกับการเจ็บป่วย (Spearman's correlation coefficient=0.735, P<0.01) และพบในกระบวนการทำยาสูบแห้งหรือยาเส้นด้วยซึ่งแตกต่างจากการศึกษาครั้งก่อนที่พบในขณะเก็บใบยาสูบดิบ การเจ็บป่วย(GTS)และระดับนิโคตินในน้ำลายมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการใส่หน้ากากอนามัย และการเปลี่ยนเสื้อผ้าที่เปียกในการรดน้ำต้นยาสูบ (Spearman's correlation coefficient=0.894, 0.496, P<0.01) ตามลำดับ แนะนำให้มีการให้โปรแกรมสุขศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มความตระหนักถึงอันตรายและการป้องกันตนเองในเกษตรกรและการศึกษาผลกระทบในระยะยาว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.277-
dc.subject: Farmers -- Diseases -- Thailand -- Nan
dc.subject: Tobacco
dc.subject: Occupational diseases
dc.subject: เกษตรกร -- โรค -- ไทย -- น่าน
dc.subject: ยาสูบ
dc.subject: โรคเกิดจากอาชีพ
dc.title: GREEN TOBACCO SICKNESS (GTS) IN THAI TRADITIONAL TOBACCO FARMERS RELATED TO THEIR OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURE IN NAN PROVINCE, THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: กลุ่มอาการป่วยจากการสัมผัสใบยาสูบของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorwattasit.S@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorrobson@aesop.rutgers.edu
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.277-