Title: SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION ASSESSMENT OF HEAVY METAL CONTAMINATED RIVER SEDIMENT DUE TO HEAVY METAL MIGRATION BY SOIL EROSION IN A REMOTE WATERSHED
Other Titles: การประเมินนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยที่มีต่อการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในตะกอนลำน้ำอันเนื่องจากการกัดเซาะผิวดินสำหรับพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำที่ยากแก่การเข้าถึง
Authors: Komsoon Somprasong
Advisors: Pichet Chaiwiwatworakul
Thongthit Chayakula
Srilert Chotpantarat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: pichet.cha@kmutt.ac.th,pichet.ch@chula.ac.th
Thongthit.C@Chula.ac.th
Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: River sediments -- Cadmium content -- Mae Sot (Thailand : Amphoe)
Soil erosion
Land use
Remote sensing
Geographic information systems
Soil pollution
ตะกอนแม่น้ำ -- ปริมาณแคดเมียม -- อำเภอแม่สอด
การกร่อนของดิน
การใช้ที่ดิน
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระยะไกล
ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์
มลพิษในดิน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Mae Tao Basin is a small basin located in Mae Sot, Thailand. The Mae Tao Creeks is a main branch belongs to the basin, originates at Doi Mae Tao and Doi Rei Pha. The Creeks has the flow direction pass through the mining production area and residential area. The Creeks has been claimed as a cadmium contamination site, which is certified to be higher than the acceptable level at 5.0 mg/L in water. Due to the geological characteristic of the area that is the deposition area of zinc-composite mineral, there are some possibilities that the natural erosion by the flood during the wet season can wash down the small particles with high concentration of zinc and cadmium into the Mae Tao Creeks. According to this information, the study has been set up and aimed to clarify the possibility that geological characteristic of the basin can contribute to the concentration of cadmium. The study has been set up by applying the combination between empirical study based on Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) and a hypothetical estimation using hydrological model name as MIKE which has a capability to simulate the phenomena of the water especially overland flow in basin scale and the remote sensing technique. In order to evaluate the potential of geological characteristic of the area as a contributor for contaminated particles and sediments, new external modules named as Overland flow Sediment Transport module (OfSET) was developed. This development can enhance the capability of the program from simulating only the sediment transport via channel flow, to be capable to simulation the migration of cohesive contaminated particles through the overland flow over the surface area of the Mae Tao Basin. The model input, applied in this study come from both primary and secondary sources. Direct field observations were conduct in the available area of the basin, while some in the remote area were represented by the secondary value from literatures review. As a result of empirical estimation, mining production area demonstrates the highest potential in releasing cadmium contamination flux due to erosion at 1.854 ± 0.088 t/ha/y. For the hypothetical estimation, total cadmium flux in stream sediment, transported by the Mae Tao Creeks, is equal to 21.93 kg and 0.51 kg during wet and dry season of 2012-2013 respectively. Additionally, cadmium transported via overland sediment are equal to 8.36 kg and 0.08 kg in wet and dry season. These simulated values indicate that the natural zinc- cadmium deposition in the Mae Tao Basin is one of the contributions of cadmium contamination in the Mae Tao Creeks with the highest contribution at 38.12% in wet season.
Other Abstract: ลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาวเป็นลุ่มน้ำขนาดเล็ก มีที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขต อำเภอแม่สอด ประเทศไทย โดยมีลำน้ำแม่ตาว ซึ่งมีต้นกำเนิด ณ ดอยแม่ตาว และดอยไร่ผาเป็นลำน้ำสายหลัก ลำน้ำแม่ตาวมีทิศทางการไหลผ่านบริเวณเหมืองแร่สังกะสี และที่พักอาศัย โดยลำน้ำถูกระบุว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนัก จำพวกแคดเมียมโดยจากการตรวจสอบพบว่า มีค่าปนเปื้อนของโลหะแคดเมียม เกินกว่าระดับมาตรฐานที่ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ดี โดยธรรมชาติทางธรณีวิทยาของลุ่มแม่น้ำแม่ตาว ยังมีศักยภาพในการเป็นต้นกำเนิดของการปนเปื้อนในลำน้ำแม่ตาวจากแร่ประกอบสังกะสีและแคดเมียมซึ่งจะเกิดร่วมกันในสายแร่ตามธรรมชาติได้ เพื่อเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเป็นไปได้ของการเป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการปนเปื้อนจากธรรมชาติ จึงได้มีการออกแบบการศึกษาครั้งนี้ขึ้น โดยอาศัยการผสมผสานวิธีการประเมินเชิงประจักษ์ (Empirical estimation ) ด้วยสมการการกัดเซาะ Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) เข้ากับวิธีการประเมิน เชิงสมมติ (Hypothetical estimation) โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทางชลศาสตร์ ด้วยโปรแกรม MIKE ซึ่งความเหมาะสมในการสร้างแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนลำน้ำ และปริมาณน้ำหลากระหว่างการชะล้างหน้าดินได้ ในส่วนของการประเมินปริมาณตะกอนและสารปนเปื้อนจากน้ำหลากบริเวณหน้าดินของลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาว ได้จัดให้มีการสร้างแบบจำลองส่วนขยายเพิ่มเติมของการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนที่เกิดจากน้ำหลากผิวดินภายใต้ชื่อ Overland flow Sediment Transport module (OfSET) ขึ้น โดยส่วนต่อขยายดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการคำนวณปริมาณตะกอนที่เกิดจากการกัดเซาะโดยน้ำหลากได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะใช้ค่านำเข้าในแบบจำลอง ทั้งแบบปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ โดยค่าปฐมภูมิจะได้จากการวัดค่าจากพื้นที่ที่สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้โดยตรง สำหรับค่าทุติยภูมิจะได้จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและนำมาใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาในส่วนของการประเมินเชิงประจักษ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่เหมืองแร่มีความสามารถสูงที่สุดในการปลดปล่อยแคดเมียม เท่ากับ 1.854 ± 0.088 ตันต่อเฮคเตอร์ต่อปี ในขณะที่การประเมินเชิงสมมติพบว่าโลหะแคดเมียมที่พัดพากับตะกอนตามลำน้ำแม่ตาวมีค่าเท่ากับ 21.93 กิโลกรัมและ 0.51 กิโลกรัม ในฤดูน้ำหลากและฤดูฝนตามลำดับ ในขณะเดียวกันสำหรับตะกอนแคดเมียมที่ถูกพัดพามากับน้ำหลากผิวดิน มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.36 กิโลกรัม ในฤดูน้ำหลาก และ 0.08 กิโลกรัม ซึ่งค่าการประเมินดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า แหล่งแร่ธรรมชาติในบริเวณลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาวเป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในลำน้ำโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในฤดูน้ำหลากที่มีค่าประเมินของสัดส่วนเเคดเมียมจากการกัดเซาะผิวดิน เท่ากับ 38.12%
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45921
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.279
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.279
Type: Thesis