Title: REMOVAL OF METAL IONS FROM WASTEWATER USING MODIFIED MAGNETIC PARTICLES CARBON NANOTUBES
Other Titles: การกำจัดไอออนโลหะจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก
Authors: Pheerakit Thanapitak
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: fuangfa.u@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Magnetic materials
Magnetite -- Synthesis
Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal
Sewage -- Purification -- Absorption
Carbon nanotubes
วัสดุแม่เหล็ก
แมกนีไทต์ -- การสังเคราะห์
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การดูดซึม
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Lead and zinc could be found in wastewater. In order to treat the wastewater before its release to the environmental source, these heavy metals have to be removed. In this work, a new magnetic adsorbent was prepared by loading the Fe3O4 magnetic particles onto carbon nanotubes through co-precipitation method. The amount of Fe3O4 magnetic particles was varied from 20 to 30%wt. The magnetic composite was further modified with 8-hydroxyquinoline solution. The composites were characterized by SEM, TGA and FT-IR. The results showed that the surface of carbon nanotubes was covered by magnetic particles and 8-hydroxyquinoline. The VSM results showed that the adsorbents with 25% and 30% wt magnetic particles and 8-hydroxyquinoline had the magnetization value of 6.726 emu/g and 8.137 emu/g, respectively and the adsorbents that contain only 25% and 30% wt magnetic particles were 15.819 emu/g and 19.907 emu/g, respectively. The composite of MWCNT and magnetic particles with 8-HQ and without 8-HQ (MWCNT-Mag and MWCNT-Mag-8-HQ) were used as adsorbents for Pb(II) and Zn(II) ions adsorption. The time for the adsorption process to reach the equilibrium was 60 minutes and the suitable pH value for metal ions adsorption was pH 5. The adsorption kinetics followed pseudo-second order model and the adsorption equilibrium could be described by Langmuir isotherm. The maximum capacity of MWCNT-30Mag and MWCNT-30Mag-8-HQ in Pb(II) adsorption was 32.26 mg/g and 48.78, respectively. On the other hand, the maximum capacity of MWCNT-Mag and MWCNT-Mag-8-HQ in Zn(II) adsorption was 12.22 and 18.52 mg/g , respectively
Other Abstract: ตะกั่วและสังกะสีเป็นไอออนโลหะหนักที่สามารถพบได้ในน้ำเสีย ต้องมีการกำจัดโลหะเหล่านี้ก่อนปล่อยน้ำออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำการเตรียมตัวดูดซับแม่เหล็กชนิดใหม่โดยการใส่อนุภาคแม่เหล็ก Fe3O4 ลงบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม โดยได้ศึกษาปริมาณอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่เติมลงไปในช่วง 20 ถึง 30 %โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นดัดแปรคอมพอสิตแม่เหล็กด้วยสารละลาย 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์คอมพอสิตด้วยการส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด TGA และ FT-IR ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ถูกปกคลุมด้วยอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ความเป็นแม่เหล็กของคอมพอสิตที่ตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องมือ VSM พบว่า MWCNT-25Mag-8-HQ และ MWCNT-30Mag-8-HQ แสดงค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กที่ 6.726 emu/g และ 8.137 emu/g ตามลำดับ ส่วนของ MWCNT-25Mag และ MWCNT-30Mag แสดงค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กที่ 15.819 emu/g และ 19.907 emu/g ตามลำดับ เวลาในการถึงจุดสมดุลของกระบวนการดูดซับคือ 60 นาที และค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการนี้คือ 5 โดย adsorption kinetics เป็นไปตาม pseudo-second order model และ adsorption equilibrium สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วย Langmuir isotherm ความสามารถในการดูดซับไอออนตะกั่วสูงสุดของ MWCNT-30Mag และ MWCNT-30Mag-8-HQ คือ 32.26 mg/g และ 48.78 mg/g ตามลำดับ และดูดซับไอออนสังกะสีสูงสุดได้ 12.22 และ 18.52 mg/g ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45954
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.284
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.284
Type: Thesis