Title: APPLICATION OF ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY METHOD COMBINED WITH TIME DOMAIN ELECTROMAGNETIC DATA FOR CONCEPTUAL HYDROGEOLOGICAL MODELING IN CHANGWAT KAMPHAENGPHET
Other Titles: การประยุกต์วิธีการสำรวจความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะร่วมกับข้อมูลแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าโดเมนของเวลาเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางอุทกธรณีวิทยาเชิงมโนทัศน์ในจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร
Authors: Neti Kuaneiam
Advisors: Thanop Thitimakorn
Srilert Chotpantarat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thanop.T@Chula.ac.th,thanop.t@chula.ac.th
Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrogeological modeling
Groundwater -- Thailand -- Kamphaeng Phet
Electric resistance
แบบจำลองทางอุทกธรณีวิทยา
น้ำบาดาล -- ไทย -- กำแพงเพชร
ความต้านทานไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Kamphaengphet is a part of upper Chao Phraya basin of Thailand. The rapid growth of agriculture results in significantly growing water demand. Reliance on surface water only causes water shortage. Groundwater resources are great alternatives to satisfy such a growing water demand, which solves the water shortage in dry season efficiency. Especially in the study area has groundwater stored in consolidated rocks that are difficult investigated. The popular methodology for groundwater survey is electrical geophysical technique. The vertical electrical sounding technique lacks data continuity. Later, the exploration has been relying on the multi–electrode system, resulting in accurate surveys and continuity resistivity data. Combining airborne time – domain electromagnetic data with electrical resistivity data will help investigate aquifers characteristics and pinpoint drilling well location accurately. Most of the study area overlain by residual soils and some area has already been changed to laterite that are underlain by shallow Silurian – Devonian phyllite which has resistivity higher than 200 ohm-meters. The study area shows significant weak zones in Silurian - Devonian rocks aquifers that are weathered phyllite. The fractures or fault zone is aligned in northern-southern directions. The weak zone has resistivity range from 10 to 50 ohm-meters which is the primary aquifer of the study area. This zone has high groundwater potential and groundwater well can be developed. Primary groundwater regional flow is from the northern high mountain to southern basin direction. The flow pattern in this consolidated aquifers is controlled by fractures or faults in rock formation.
Other Abstract: จังหวัดกำแพงเพชรตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่แอ่งเจ้าพระยาตอนบนของประเทศไทยซึ่งมีการขยายตัวทางด้านเกษตรกรรมต่อเนื่องอย่างรวดเร็ว การอาศัยแหล่งน้ำผิวดินเพียงอย่างเดียวทำให้เกิดภาวะขาดแคลนน้ำได้ การนำแหล่งน้ำบาดาลมาใช้เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการใช้น้ำที่เพิ้มขึ้นจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่จะช่วยบรรเทาและแก้ไขภาวะขาดแคลนน้ำในช่วงฤดูแล้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ศึกษาที่น้ำบาดาลถูกกับเก็บอยู่หินแข็งซึ่งทำการสำรวจน้ำบาดาลได้ยาก วิธีที่นิยมนำมาสำรวจน้ำบาดาลได้แก่เทคนิคการสำรวจวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะ การสำรวจวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้าแบบหยั่งลึกจะขาดความต่อเนื่องของข้อมูล ในภายหลังจึงได้มีการใช้ระบบการอ่านแบบหลายขั้ว ทำให้ในงานสำรวจแหล่งน้ำบาดาลสามารถเห็นรายละเอียดได้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการนำข้อมูลการบินสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์วัดค่าสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าผนวกกับข้อมูลการสำรวจวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง จะช่วยให้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของชั้นน้ำบาดาลและตำแหน่งเจาะบ่อได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น โดยบริเวณส่วนใหญ่ของพื้นที่ศึกษาปกคลุมด้วยตะกอนหินผุ และบางบริเวณแปรสภาพเป็นศิลาแลง ซึ่งรองรับด้วยหินฟิลไลต์ยุคไซลูเรียน – ดีโวเนียนในระดับตื้น ซึ่งมีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าสูงมากกว่า 200 โอห์มเมตรขึ้นไป โดยในพื้นที่ศึกษาพบบริเวณที่ง่ายต่อการผุพังและสึกกร่อนในชั้นหินให้น้ำยุคไซลูเรียน – ดีโวเนียน ได้แก่บริเวณหินผุ หรือ/และรอยแตก หรือ/และรอยเลื่อนขนาดใหญ่ของหินฟิลไลต์ซึ่งวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการสำรวจทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ของบริเวณดังกล่าวแสดงค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำอยู่ในช่วง 10 – 50 โอห์มเมตร ซึ่งเป็นชั้นน้ำบาดาลหลักในพื้นที่และบริเวณที่มีศักยภาพทางน้ำบาดาลสูง สามารถเจาะพัฒนาบ่อน้ำบาดาลได้ โดยทิศทางการไหลหลักของน้ำบาดาลจะอยู่ในแนวภูเขาสูงด้านตะวันตกลงสู่แอ่งตะกอนด้านทิศตะวันออก และทิศทางการไหลของน้ำบาดาลในชั้นหินแข็งจะถูกควบคุมโดยรอยแตกและรอยเลื่อนภายในหิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Geology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45961
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.285
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.285
Type: Thesis