https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45995
Title: | ความต้องการกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรของบรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | NEEDS FOR STAFF DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES OF CATALOGING LIBRARIANSIN UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES |
Authors: | รัชฎาพร เจริญสุข |
Advisors: | สมศักดิ์ ศรีบริสุทธิ์สกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | somsak.sr@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ งานเทคนิค (ห้องสมุด) บรรณารักษ์ ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา การพัฒนาบุคลากร Human resources development Technical services (Libraries) Librarians Academic libraries |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรของบรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านเหตุผล เนื้อหา รูปแบบ สื่อที่ใช้ หน่วยงานที่จัดและปัญหาที่ประสบในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากร ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นบรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศจำนวน 192 คน ในห้องสมุด 33 แห่ง ที่เป็นสมาชิกของคณะทำงานกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ประกอบด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ การคำนวณร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรเพื่อต้องการปรับปรุงการทางานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ต้องการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำรายการทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ในรูปแบบของการฝึกอบรม มีหนังสือคู่มือเป็นสื่อที่ใช้ในกิจกรรม และจัดโดยหน่วยงานห้องสมุด สาหรับปัญหาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรนั้น บรรณารักษ์ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 154-189 คน ระบุว่าประสบปัญหาเพียงระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อย โดยรายการปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ หน่วยงานที่จัดกิจกรรมยังมีจำนวนไม่มากนัก |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this survey research are to study the needs for staff development activities of the cataloging librarians who have worked in university libraries in terms of their motivations for participation, and four aspects of their needs topics, formats, instructional materials, and organizers for the activities. Problems the cataloging librarians face with regards to their activity participation are also studied. Questionnaires were used as a data collection instrument to obtain information from 192 samples of the catalogers in 33 university libraries that are members of the Joint Steering Committee for Information Resource Cataloging of Higher Education Institutions’ Libraries. Descriptive statistics were employed to analyze the survey data gathered, including frequencies, percentage, means, and standard deviations. The main findings of this research indicate that most respondents working as the catalogers at the university libraries wanted to participate in the staff development activities to improve their job performances effectively. Information resource cataloging was still one of the topics they mostly needed. Furthermore, a majority of the respondents preferred to join the activities arranged in the format of training programs, and organized by libraries. Another need was that cataloging standard handbooks should be used throughout the activities. When asking questions about the problems with their activity participation, 154-189 respondents identified that they experienced these problems ranging from moderate to low levels, and meanwhile “Very few activity organizers” received the highest mean value rating scores. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45995 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.710 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.710 |
Type: | Thesis |