https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46073
Title: | COST REDUCTION IN NATURAL RUBBER MILK COLLECTION |
Other Titles: | การลดต้นทุนในกระบวนการรวบรวมวัตถุดิบน้ำยางสด |
Authors: | Kriwut Yanawimuti |
Advisors: | Paveena Chaovalitwongse |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | paveena.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Linear programming Analytical hierarchy process Vehicle routing problem การโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the problem of rubber milk collection process in the selected rubber factory. This research emphasizes on the collecting cost reduction to achieve the maximum amount of collected rubber at the minimum cost. The major cost in the collection system occurs from transportation and facility management (rubber collection centre). Strategically, in order to minimize cost effectively, the location and number of rubber collection centre should be optimally determined as distance of centre affects to transportation cost, and number of facility affects to management cost and conveniently available facility. Nowadays, the high cost of the collection centre management in the rubber factory is a challenging problem. Decision making to close unnecessary collection centre is one of the possible ways to cope such a problem. Therefore, this research aims to propose Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) combined with Linear Programming (LP) to help factory, farmer and entrepreneur to make a good decision in the facility management problem. After closing some collection centres, there are some amount of farmers facing with the higher transportation cost or terminating their rubber supplies. In this research, we adopt Vehicle Routing (milk-run) to minimize transportation cost to a number of farmers' vehicle and fully utilize the truck space. From our numerical experiment, we show that the optimal number of collection centre and the effective routing design can reduce cost approximately 32.4% or 1.485 Million Thai Baht per year. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อจะศึกษาปัญหาในกระบวนการรวบรวมน้ำยางสดจากโรงงานแปรรูปยางพาราแห่งหนึ่ง โดยมุ่งเน้นการลดต้นทุนซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักเพื่อที่จะรวบรวมน้ำยางให้ได้มากสุดจากต้นทุนที่น้อยที่สุด ต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมยางส่วนใหญ่มาจากต้นทุนการขนส่งทั้งฝั่งเกษตรกรมาส่งยางยังจุดรวบรวมยางในแต่ละที่และฝั่งโรงงานที่ต้องขับรถมารับยางจากจุดรวบรวมในแต่ละที่กลับไปยังโรงงาน รวมไปถึงต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆในการเปิดจุดรวบรวมยางในแต่ละจุด ในการลดต้นทุน การประเมินตำแหน่งและจำนวนที่เหมาะสมของจุดรวบรวมยางให้เพียงพอต่อการขนส่งยางของเกษตรกร จะช่วยในการลดต้นทุนการขนส่งจากการเดินทางที่สะดวกขึ้นของทั้งของฝั่งเกษตรกรและโรงงานและจากการสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายในการเปิดจุดรวบรวมยางบางจุดในกรณีที่มีจุดรวบรวมยางมากเกินความจำเป็น จากปัญหาของโรงงานแห่งนี้พบว่ามีต้นทุนสูงเกินความจำเป็นจากการรวบรวมยาง จึงมีการประเมินตำแหน่งและจำนวนจุดรวบรวมยางที่มีอยู่เพื่อปิดจุดรวบรวมยางบางจุดที่เป็นสาเหตุของการสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่าย โดยใช้กระบวนตัดสิ้นใจเชิงลำดับชั้นและโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดที่ตกลงกันขึ้น ผลจากการปิดจุดรวบรวมยางบางจุด ทำให้มีเกษตรกรบางส่วนต้องทำการขนส่งยางมายังโรงงานโดยไม่ผ่านจุดรวบรวม ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกษตรกรต้องรับภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งที่สูงขึ้นหรือไม่ก็ยกเลิกการส่งยางกับโรงงานแห่งนี้ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถเพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนเกษตรกรกลุ่มนี้ และลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งของเกษตรกรจากจำนวนยาพาหนะที่ใช้ โดยการจัดตั้งรถจำนวนหนึ่งขึ้นมาเพื่อวิ่งไปรับยาง ณ สวนของเกษตรกรในแต่ละราย ท้ายสุดจากการประเมินตำแหน่งและจำนวนที่เหมาะสมของจุดรวบรวมและการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนโดยรวมของระบบรวบรวมวัตถุนี้กว่า 1.485 ล้านบาทต่อปี ลดลงประมาณ 32.4% ของค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46073 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.300 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.300 |
Type: | Thesis |