DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Pailoplee
dc.contributor.author: Prayot Puangjaktha
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: In order to investigate the prospective areas of the upcoming strong earthquakes, i.e., Mw ≥ 6, the seismicity data have been posed in the vicinity of Thailand-Laos-Myanmar borders were investigated statistically. Based on the successful investigation of previous work, two statistic techniques were applied in this study, i.e., seismicity rate change (Z value) and Region-Time-Length (RTL) algorithm. According to the completeness of the earthquake data, the available 8 case studies of strong earthquakes were investigated retrospectively. Regarding to the Z value, the condition of time window = 1.2 years, the number of earthquakes = 50 events, and fixed node radius = 250 km showed the locations of Z anomalies conformed to 5 of 8 earthquakes. Meanwhile, using characteristic parameters r0 = 120 km, t0 = 2 years, the RTL anomalies quite related to 5 of 8 earthquakes. Therefore, it is concluded that both Z and RTL methods applied in this study are fairly effective to evaluate the earthquake precursor. In order to evaluate the prospective area for the upcoming earthquake, both Z and RTL were analyzed with the complement by the suitable characteristic parameters mentioned above and the most up-to-date completeness seismicity data. The results reveal that the small area in the vicinity of Thailand-Myanmar border are quiescence seismically conforming to that proposed by the previous investigation of b value of the frequency-magnitude distribution. Therefore, it is concluded that according to both Z, RTL, and b value methods that the prospective areas proposed in this study might be posed by the upcoming earthquake.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์พฤติกกรมการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ (Mw ≥ 6) ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา ข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวในบริเวณชายแดนไทย-ลาว-พม่าได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบโดยวิธีการทางสถิติ อ้างอิงจากงานวิจัยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในอดีต วิธีการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธีบริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อนจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ แผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 8 เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา ถูกนำมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาในการทดสอบย้อนหลัง กรณีวิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว เมื่อกำหนดตัวแปรอิสระ T = 1.2 ปี และ N = 50 เหตุการณ์ สำหรับค่า Z ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อกำหนดตัวแปรเฉพาะสำหรับ RTL r0 = 120 กิโลเมตร และ t0 = 2 ปี พบภาวะเงียบสงบก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหว 5 จากทั้งหมด 8 เหตุการณ์ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการทดสอบกับข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวสังเคราะห์ พบว่าค่าความผิดปกติที่ตรวจวัดได้จากการศึกษานี้นั้น ไม่ได้เกิดจากความบังเอิญหรือการสุ่มของข้อมูล ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการศึกษาทั้งสองวิธีในพื้นที่บริเวณชายแดนไทย-ลาว-พม่า มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่สามารถตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ได้ ซึ่งจากตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ได้ประเมินร่วมกับข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวที่ตรวจวัดได้ล่าสุด ผลการประเมินพบว่าทั้งวิธีการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธีบริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อนแสดงผลสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าบริเวณทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทยติดกับประเทศพม่านั้นเป็นพื้นที่ที่แสดงภาวะเงียบสงบแผ่นดินไหว และมีโอกาสที่จะเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่ในอนาคต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.302-
dc.subject: Faults (Geology) -- Thailand
dc.subject: Faults (Geology) -- Laos
dc.subject: Faults (Geology) -- Burma
dc.subject: Earthquake hazard analysis
dc.subject: Algorithms
dc.subject: Earth movements
dc.subject: Seismology
dc.subject: รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย
dc.subject: รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ลาว
dc.subject: รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- พม่า
dc.subject: การประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว
dc.subject: อัลกอริทึม
dc.subject: การเคลื่อนไหวของโลก
dc.subject: วิทยาแผ่นดินไหว
dc.title: SEISMICITY RATE CHANGE AND REGION-TIME-LENGTH ALGORITHM INVESTIGATIONS ALONG THAILAND-LAOS-MYANMAR BORDERSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธีบริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อนตามแนวชายแดนประเทศไทย-ลาว-พม่า
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Earth Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Santi.Pa@Chula.ac.th,Pailoplee.S@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.302-