DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Pailoplee
dc.contributor.author: Santawat Sukrungsri
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: In this study, prospective areas of the forthcoming major earthquakes were investigated along the Sumatra-Andaman Subduction Zone (SASZ) using simultaneously 2 seismological techniques called 1) seismicity rate change (Z value) and 2) region-time-length (RTL). After statistical investigation, the earthquake dataset with Mw 4.4 recorded during 1980-2014 were defined as the completeness data representing directly the seismotectonic activities along the SASZ. Using suitable characteristic parameters, both Z value and RTL reveal temporally the anomalous seismic quiescence, i.e., Z 6.7 and RTL -0.3, within 1-7 year before the major earthquakes. In addition, regarding spatial investigation, the quiescence illustrates in the vicinity of the epicenters of major earthquakes generated previously along the SASZ. Due to there is no evidence of man-made seismicity, both temporal and spatial Z-value and RTL anomalies obtained in this study, therefore, imply empirically the precursor of the earthquake. Base on the suitable conditions of both Z and RTL, the present-day Z and RTL maps were also contributed. The results reveal that there is only one location of Z and RTL anomalies which still quiescence from the major earthquakes, i.e., the segment in the vicinity of the Nicobar Islands. Therefore, the effective mitigation plan should be contributed urgently.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการตรวจสอบพื้นที่เสี่ยงที่มีโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ ตามแนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามัน ด้วยวิธีการทางแผ่นดินไหววิทยาเชิงสถิติ (statistical seismology) 2 วิธีคือ 1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือน (seismicity rate change หรือ Z value) และ 2) ขั้นตอนวิธี บริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อน (RTL) ซึ่งหลังจากตรวจสอบปรับปรุงข้อมูลทางสถิติ ข้อมูลเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาด 4.4 ตามมาตราโมเมนต์ ที่บันทึกไว้ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1980-2014 ถูกประเมินว่าเป็นฐานข้อมูลที่บันทึกไว้อย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ และแสดงถึงพฤติกรรมการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวตามแนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามันอย่างแท้จริง ค่าลักษณะเฉพาะ (characteristic parameters) ที่เหมาะสมถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวด้วยวิธี Z value และ RTL ที่มีการแปรผันในเชิงเวลา และสามารถแสดงถึงภาวะเงียบสงบของกิจกรรมแผ่นดินไหวที่ค่า Z 6.7 และ RTL-0.3 ก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ประมาณ 1-7 ปี นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบในเชิงพื้นที่ยังพบว่าภาวะเงียบสงบของกิจกรรมแผ่นดินไหวเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณจุดศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ตามแนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามัน สืบเนื่องจากในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบการไหวสะเทือนที่เกิดจากมนุษย์ ดังนั้นค่าผิดปกติของ Z value และ RTL ที่ตรวจพบทั้งในเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาจึงแสดงถึงสัญญาณเตือนก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหว จากลักษณะเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมข้างต้นเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์แผนที่ Z และ RTL โดยใช้ข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวล่าสุดในปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาตรวจพบค่าผิดปกติของ Z value และ RTL หนึ่งบริเวณ แต่ยังไม่เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ คือ บริเวณหมู่เกาะนิโคบาร์ ดังนั้นการวางแผนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อลดผลกระทบควรดำเนินการอย่างเร่งด่วน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.305-
dc.subject: Seismology
dc.subject: Algorithms
dc.subject: Earthquakes
dc.subject: Earthquake prediction
dc.subject: วิทยาแผ่นดินไหว
dc.subject: อัลกอริทึม
dc.subject: แผ่นดินไหว
dc.subject: พยากรณ์แผ่นดินไหว
dc.title: SEISMICITY RATE CHANGE AND REGION-TIME-LENGTH ALGORITHM INVESTIGATIONS ALONG SUMATRA-ANDAMAN SUBDUCTION ZONEen_US
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหวสะเทือนและขั้นตอนวิธี บริเวณ-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อน ตามแนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Earth Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Santi.Pa@Chula.ac.th,pailoplee.s@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.305-