https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46166
Title: | DETECTION OF HPV 16 E6 AND HPV 16 L1 PROTEINS BY LATERAL FLOW ASSAY |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาโปรตีน HPV 16 E6 และ HPV 16 L1 ด้วยวิธี Lateral flow |
Authors: | Phitchaya Hunanonthasak |
Advisors: | Parvapan Bhattarakosol Amornpun Sereemaspun Somchai Niruthisard |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Parvapan.B@Chula.ac.th,bhparvapan@gmail.com Amornpun.S@Chula.ac.th,amornpun.s@gmail.com Somchai.N@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Medical screening Papillomaviruses Gold Nanoparticles การตรวจคัดโรค แปปิลโลมาไวรัส ทอง อนุภาคนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cervical cancer, the fourth leading cause of cancer death in women worldwide, is associated with the persistence of Human Papillomarus (HPV) infection especially type 16 which covered more than 50% of the cases. In this study, HPV DNA was detected in 185 (71.71%) of 258 cervical swab samples with CIN I (66.18%), CIN II (69.57%), CIN III (81.25%) and SCC, (79.10%). The prevalence of HPV 16 among HPV DNA positive samples was 28.11% (52/185) and the highest prevalence was found in SCC 49.06% (26/53). Nowadays, the screening methods for cervical cancer are based on cytology and HPV detection which are time consuming, require pathologist and special equipments. During cancer development, high expression of E6 oncoprotein is demonstrated while the presence of L1 protein implies the productive stage. Thus detection of HPV 16 E6 might be helpful for early detection of cancer development and that of L1 protein helps in determining the stage of viral infection. Since the lateral flow assay is simple, rapid, cost-effective and no instrument requirement, in this study, a lateral flow assay based on sandwich immunochromatography combining gold nanoparticle-antibody conjugates was developed to detect HPV 16 E6 and L1 proteins. Recombinant HPV 16 E6 and L1 proteins were expressed and used as positive controls in the lateral flow assay. The lateral flow assay for detecting HPV 16 L1 was unsuccessfully developed because of the presence of urea. The developed HPV 16 E6 protein test has been only established. The antibody conjugated with AuNPs (1-10 µg/ml gold), sizes of AuNPs (10 and 40 nm), type of antibodies (polyclonal and monoclonal), and blocking solution (3% PEG and 10% BSA) were optimized. Finally, the mouse monoclonal anti-HPV 16 E6 conjugated AuNPs at the concentration of 10 µg/ml gold, rabbit polyclonal anti- HPV 16 E6 at the captured test line and goat polyclonal anti-mouse at the control line demonstrated the optimal condition providing the signal within 15 min observed by naked eyes. The 40-nm AuNPs gave better sensitivity of detection (5 µg) than the 10-nm AuNPs (20 µg). No cross reactions were found with HPV18, 39, and 45. Although, this developed assay showed very low sensitivity and was unable to test with clinical specimens, the challenge to improve the sensitivity should be further attempted. |
Other Abstract: | มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นโรคมะเร็งที่คร่าชีวิตของผู้หญิงเป็นอันดับที่ 4 ของผู้หญิงทั่วโลก โดยสัมพันธ์กับการคงอยู่ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมา (Human Papillomavirus; HPV) โดยเฉพาะชนิด 16 ซึ่งพบได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ป่วย ในการศึกษานี้พบ HPV DNA ในตัวอย่างป้ายปากมดลูกจำนวน 185 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 71.71) จาก 258 ตัวอย่างซึ่งแบ่งระดับความผิดปกติเป็น CIN I (ร้อยละ 66.18),CIN II (ร้อยละ 69.57), CIN III (ร้อยละ 81.25) และมะเร็ง (ร้อยละ 79.10) โดยพบความชุกของ HPV 16 ต่อตัวอย่างที่ติดเชื้อร้อยละ 28.11 (52/185) และความชุกสูงสุดพบในตัวอย่างมะเร็งร้อยละ 49.06 (26/53) ปัจจุบันการตรวจคัดกรองโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกใช้วิธีตรวจทางเซลล์วิทยาและการตรวจหาเชื้อ HPV ซึ่งใช้เวลานาน ต้องการแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และเครื่องมือพิเศษ ระหว่างการพัฒนาเป็นมะเร็งนั้น จะมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนก่อมะเร็ง E6 ในปริมาณสูง ในขณะที่การพบโปรตีน L1 บ่งบอกถึงระยะการสร้างอนุภาคใหม่ของไวรัส ดังนั้นการตรวจหาโปรตีน HPV 16 E6 น่าจะช่วยในการบ่งชี้ระยะแรกของการพัฒนาเป็นมะเร็ง และการตรวจหาโปรตีน L1 ช่วยในการบ่งชี้ระยะการติดเชื้อของไวรัสได้ เนื่องจากวิธี lateral flow assay เป็นวิธีที่ทำได้ง่าย รวดเร็ว ราคาถูก และไม่ต้องการเครื่องมือ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการพัฒนาวิธี lateral flow assay โดยอาศัยหลักการ sandwich immunochromatography ร่วมกับอนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่เชื่อมต่อกับแอนติบอดีเพื่อตรวจหาโปรตีน HPV 16 E6 และ HPV 16 L1 โดยทำการผลิตโปรตีน HPV 16 E6 และ HPV 16 L1 ขึ้นเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุมชนิดบวก การพัฒนาวิธี lateral flow assay เพื่อตรวจหา HPV 16 L1 ล้มเหลวเนื่องจากการมีอยู่ของ urea จึงพัฒนาเฉพาะวิธีการตรวจหา HPV 16 E6 เท่านั้น ทำการทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของแอนติบอดีที่ใช้เชื่อมต่อกับอนุภาคนาโนทองคำ (1-10 µg/ml gold), ขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนทองคำ (10 และ 40 นาโนเมตร), ชนิดของแอนติบอดี (polyclonal และ monoclonal) และสารละลาย blocking (3% PEG และ 10% BSA) สุดท้ายพบว่าใช้แอนติบอดีชนิด mouse monoclonal anti-HPV 16 E6 เชื่อมต่อกับอนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ความเข้มข้น 10 µg/ml gold, แอนติบอดีชนิด rabbit polyclonal anti- HPV 16 E6 ตรึงบริเวณเส้น test line และแอนติบอดีชนิด goat polyclonal anti-mouse ตรึงบริเวณเส้น control line สามารถสังเกตผลได้ด้วยตาเปล่าภายใน 15 นาที นอกจากนี้พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนทองคำขนาด 40 นาโนเมตรให้ความไวของการทดสอบ (5 µg) มากกว่าขนาด 10 นาโนเมตร (20 µg) และไม่พบความจำเพาะต่อ HPV 18, 39 และ 45 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความไวต่ำมากและไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจสอบกับตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยได้ จึงเป็นความท้าทายที่จะพยายามพัฒนาวิธีให้มีความไวเพิ่มขึ้นต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46166 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.315 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.315 |
Type: | Thesis |