https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46169
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | อินทิรา พงษ์นาค | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2557 | en_US |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลมีวิธีการสำคัญคือ การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง และการประชุมสนทนากลุ่ม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ประชาชนในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง ผู้ประกอบการ ในชุมชน เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและนักวิชาการด้านโบราณคดี ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง นอกจากนั้นยังมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั่วไป ได้แก่ ประชาชนในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง ประกอบด้วย ข้าราชการ พ่อค้าแม่ค้า เกษตรกร ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น ช่วงอายุ คือ กลุ่มเด็กและวัยรุ่น กลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ และกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ที่มีลักษณะจับต้องได้ มี 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านสถาปัตยกรรม/บ้านเรือน ได้แก่ ผังที่ตั้งเมืองโบราณอู่ทองเป็นรูปวงรี มีคูน้ำคันดินล้อมรอบ และบ้านเรือนแถวไม้ถนนวิญญานุโยค ด้านโบราณสถาน ได้แก่ เจดีย์โบราณ วัดเขาพระศรีสรรเพชญาราม และวัดเขาทำเทียม ด้านโบราณวัตถุ ได้แก่ ธรรมจักรพร้อมแท่นเสา และลูกปัดโบราณ อัตลักษณ์ที่มีลักษณะจับต้องไม่ได้มี 6 ด้าน คือ ด้านเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ ได้แก่ การเป็นศูนย์กลางพระพุทธศาสนายุคแรกของรัฐทวารวดี ด้านวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ การทำเกษตรกรรม ทำไร่ ทำนา ด้านช่างฝีมือดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ ช่างปั้นพระ หล่อพระ ด้านวัฒนธรรม/ประเพณี ได้แก่ ประเพณีตักบาตรเทโวโรหนะ ณ วัดเขาทำเทียม ประเพณีลอยกระทงสวรรค์ 12 นักษัตร ณ วัดเขาพระศรีสรรเพชญาราม และประเพณีแห่ธงสงกรานต์ของลาวครั่ง ด้านพิธีกรรม/ความเชื่อ ได้แก่ พิธีกรรมไหว้ผีเจ้านาย/ผีเทวดาของลาวครั่ง และด้านการแสดง/การละเล่น ได้แก่ เพลงพวงมาลัย เมื่อวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนตามเกณฑ์คุณค่าทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรม ของวิลเลี่ยม ดีไลป์ พบว่า อัตลักษณ์ที่มีคุณค่าสูง ได้แก่ อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนด้านสถาปัตยกรรม บ้านเรือน ด้านโบราณสถาน และด้านโบราณวัตถุ อารยธรรมทวารวดี แนวทางพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง ตามแนวทางการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์และสื่อสารเพื่อการตลาด โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ SWOT Analysis, Five Forces BCG Growth – Share Matrix และแนวทางดำเนินการที่ดี (Best Practice) ซึ่งได้แนวทางการพัฒนา ดังนี้ 1) กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง ด้วยการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูตัวโบราณสถาน และสภาพแวดล้อมรอบๆ พื้นที่ การจัดการภูมิทัศน์ในพื้นที่โบราณสถานและชุมชนโบราณ การพัฒนาลำน้ำเพื่อรองรับการล่องเรือชมเมืองโบราณ เป็นต้น 2) กลยุทธ์ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาเรื่องราวที่บ่งบอกอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง ด้วยการจัดตั้งศูนย์ข้อมูลสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยว จัดตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์ชาติพันธุ์ต่างๆ ในเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง จัดตั้งหมู่บ้านวัฒนธรรมเมืองโบราณอู่ทอง และแหล่งเรียนรู้/พิพิธภัณฑ์ลูกปัด เป็นต้น 3) กลยุทธ์สื่อสารเพื่อการตลาด ด้วยการสร้างตราสินค้าการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทองให้เป็นที่รู้จัก และใช้การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการที่ผสมผสานสื่อต่าง ๆ และ 4) กลยุทธ์การเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่โดยรอบ/แหล่งท่องเที่ยวอื่น ๆ ด้วยการจัดทำเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวอารยธรรมทวารวดี เป็นต้น | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of this research was: 1) to study community identity of the ancient town of U-Thong, a city located in Suphanburi province, and 2) to study the development of cultural tourism as influenced by and evolving alongside said identity. This study was conducted through qualitative research methods, namely participant observation, in-depth and structured interviews, and focused group discussion. The group of informants who participated in this study were comprised of local individuals, such as entrepreneurs, government officials, and academics specializing in architecture, all of whom possessed profound knowledge of local identity and culture, and had a longstanding history of community involvement in the town of U-Thong. Additionally, merchants and farmers acted as general informants for the purpose of this study. The age groups consisted of children, adolescents, adults, and seniors The study revealed that a significant portion of community identity in U-Thong was linked to and influenced by architecture, the structure of houses, and town planning. Noteworthy examples of such architecture, from which much of local identity was derived, include the wooden houses on Vinyanuyok road, historic ancient pagodas, Wat Pra Sri Sanphet Yaram and Wat Khao Thamthiem. In addition to houses and other forms of architecture, community identity in U-Thong was heavily linked to various artifacts, such as Thammachak and ancient beads, as well as the general way of life and various cultural traditions. For example, agriculture and craftsmanship were both of significant importance in the formation of community identity, such craftsmanship consisting of Buddha modeler and Buddha caster. Cultural tradition consisted of the Tak Bat Devo tradition at Wat Khao Thamthiem, the Loy Krathong festival at Wat Pra Sri Sanphet Yaram, and Lao Krang, the festival of Songkran involving a flag parade. The study further found that rituals and beliefs consisted of paying to the ghost master and ghost god of Lao Krang. Scholar Pheng Phuang Malai found, when analyzing cultural concepts and research criteria borrowed from the academic William D. Lipe, that community identity is deeply linked to architecture, historic sites, and cultural artifacts, traditions, and beliefs/rituals Various Promotion Guidelines pertaining to cultural tourism have been established in accordance with the above cultural identity of U-Thong. Taking strategic management approaches, SWOT Analysis Five Forces and BCG Growth - Share Matrix have collaborated to enumerate and carry out said guidelines. They are as following: 1) develop strategies of urban development by means of the conservation and restoration historic sites and their surrounding areas, manage and promote landscapes and ancient archaeological sites in the area to support and promote river cruises, sightseeing and so on. 2) strategize how best to promote and develop stories relating to the cultural and community identity of U-Thong, likely with the establishment of cultural information centers, a cultural village, and other bead and ethnic museum, to visited by tourists and 3) Develop marketing tactics intended to promote the spread of knowledge pertaining to cultural and community identity in U-Thong, as discussed herein. This would be done by utilizing combining various media outlets. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.871 | - |
dc.subject | เอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม -- ไทย -- สุพรรณบุรี | th |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม -- ไทย -- สุพรรณบุรี | th |
dc.subject | เมืองโบราณ -- ไทย -- สุพรรณบุรี | th |
dc.subject | แหล่งโบราณคดีสมัยประวัติศาสตร์ -- ไทย -- สุพรรณบุรี | th |
dc.subject | Group identity -- Thailand -- Suphanburi | en_US |
dc.subject | Heritage tourism -- Thailand -- Suphanburi | en_US |
dc.subject | Cities and towns, Ancient -- Thailand -- Suphanburi | en_US |
dc.subject | Historic sites -- Thailand -- Suphanburi | en_US |
dc.title | อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนเมืองโบราณอู่ทองเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี | th |
dc.title.alternative | THE COMMUNITY IDENTITY OF THE ANCIENT TOWN OF U-THONG, SUPHANBURI PROVINCE | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | การจัดการทางวัฒนธรรม | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suppakorn.D@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.871 | - |