https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46182
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Vipada Dokmai | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The corrosion behavior of alumina (Al2O3) layer after exposed to deionized water (DI) is studied. This work focuses on the amorphous alumina which is formed via sputtering process, the process that can be found in many microelectronic industries. The corrosion test was conducted by immersing the alumina coated coupon in DI water at different temperature (from 25-80°C) and various period of time. The formation of the corrosion in terms of defect formed on the surface of the coupon is monitored by using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). From the result, it showed that the defect begins appearing at 50°C, and tends to become severe when the temperature and the immersion time were increasing. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) indicated that the main functional group of O-H is found after the defect was formed on the surface. Therefore, it is pointed out that such defect is a result from hydrolysis reaction between amorphous alumina and water. The effect of other factors such as pH of water, ions in water, the amount of oxygen dissolved in water and the electron transfer are also investigated and reported. The obtained results are not only aimed to describe this phenomenon or lead to the prevention of this problem but also important as fundamental understanding about the corrosion behavior in basic solution. This knowledge can be used for further improvement and application in microelectronic industries. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของชั้นอะลูมินาในน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออนได้ถูกศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่อะลูมินาที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐาน ซึ่งมาจากกระบวนการสปัตเตอริงที่พบได้ในอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิคโดยทั่วไป การทดสอบการกัดกร่อนกระทำโดยการนำชิ้นงานที่มีชั้นอะลูมินาดังกล่าวมาจุ่มลงในน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออนที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 25 ถึง 80 องศาเซลเซียส ในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อบกพร่องเริ่มก่อตัวขึ้นบนชิ้นงาน ณ อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งจะมีระดับที่รุนแรงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาในการสัมผัสเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อนำชิ้นงานดังกล่าวมาตรวจสอบหาหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์ฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี พบว่าจะสังเกตเห็นพันธะ O-H ในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อข้อบกพร่องก่อตัวบนชิ้นงาน ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลมาจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสระหว่างอะลูมินาแบบอสัณฐานกับน้ำ นอกเหนือจากนั้นในงานนี้ยังได้ศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นที่อาจจะก่อให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนเช่น ผลของค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสในน้ำ ผลของไอออนชนิดต่างๆที่ปะปนอยู่ในสารละลาย ปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำ ผลของการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนระหว่างพื้นผิว เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะนำมาอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวและนำมาสู่การป้องกันปัญหานี้ ตลอดจนสามารถใช้เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานในการปรับปรุงหรือพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิคต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.318 | - |
dc.subject | Sputtering (Physics) | |
dc.subject | Aluminum oxide -- Corrosion | |
dc.subject | Corrosion and anti-corrosives | |
dc.subject | สปัตเตอริง (ฟิสิกส์) | |
dc.subject | อะลูมินัมออกไซด์ -- การกัดกร่อน | |
dc.subject | การกัดกร่อนและการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน | |
dc.title | ALUMINA CORROSION IN DEIONIZED WATER | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกัดกร่อนของอะลูมินาในน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varong.P@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.318 | - |