https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46193
Title: | A DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF CAMERA CONTROLLER AND DATA LOGGER IN UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLE (UAV) FOR AERIAL MAPPING |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบควบคุมกล้องถ่ายภาพและระบบบันทึกข้อมูลของเครื่องบินไร้คนขับเพื่องานแผนที่ทางอากาศ |
Authors: | Santisouk Kongkeo |
Advisors: | Sanphet Chunithipaisan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | sanphet.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drone aircraft Data loggers -- Design Programmable controllers -- Design อากาศยานไร้นักบิน ตัวลงบันทึกข้อมูล -- การออกแบบ เครื่องควบคุมแบบโปรแกรม -- การออกแบบ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Generally, an aerial mapping requires image with good quality such as clear image, nearly vertical image, including more overlapping image, as well as constant interior orientation, exterior orientation parameters and ground control point (GCP), all of which are necessary for image processing to generate the orthophoto map. Therefore the control of imaging and data logging system are important and very useful. However, these kind of systems are generally not supported in UAV platform. This research will present the designing and creating of 2-axis brushless gimbal (camera controller), including the development of data logger for using in unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) platform, particularly multi-rotor UAV (or Drone). Which these developed tools will be used in order to control and stabilize a camera for vertical imaging to get a nearly vertical image, as well as data logging of exterior orientation parameters for digital image processing and georeferencing in aerial mapping. The prototype of 2-axis brushless gimbal is capable of rotating around X-axis (roll) and Y-axis (pitch) in a range of maximum at -45º to 45º by using Brushless DC (BLDC) motor, which helps the camera stabilize smoothly. The results of the experiment shows better quality of images that are derived from developed 2-axis brushless gimbal and data logger. Images were tilted in range of -1.889º to 2.099º and -1.247º to 1.625º of roll and pitch angles respectively. In addition, all exterior orientation parameters of each image can also be recorded to facilitate aerial mapping processing. |
Other Abstract: | โดยทั่วไป แผนที่ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศต้องการภาพถ่ายที่มีคุณภาพสูง เช่น ภาพที่แสดงรายละเอียดชัดเจน ภาพถ่ายในแนวดิ่ง ภาพถ่ายต้องมีพื้นที่รายละเอียดที่ซ้อนทับ นอกจากนี้รวมถึงค่าพารามิเตอร์ของ Interior orientation, exterior orientation และ ค่าพิกัดของหมุดควบคุม ทั้งหมดนี้มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการประมวลภาพถ่ายเพื่อทำแผนที่ออโธ ดังนั้นการควบคุมการถ่ายภาพและระบบบันทึกข้อมูลจึงมีความสำคัญและเป็นประโยชน์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบดังกล่าวส่วนใหญ่จะไม่มีในระบบของอากาศยานไร้คนขับ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและจัดทำตัวควบคุมกล้องถ่ายภาพแบบ 2 แกน และการพัฒนาระบบบันทึกข้อมูลสำหรับ UAV แบบปีกหมุน เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้เพื่อควบคุมกล้องถ่ายภาพให้รักษาการถ่ายภาพให้อยู่ในแนวดิ่ง พร้อมกับบันทึกค่าพารามิเตอร์ exterior orientation เพื่อใช้ในการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายและให้ได้ค่าพิกัดขณะถ่ายภาพของแต่ละภาพ ต้นแบบระบบความคุมกล้องถ่ายภาพแบบ 2 แกน สามารถหมุนรอบแกน x (roll) และแกน y (pitch) ในช่วงมุม 45 องศา โดยใช้มอเตอร์แบบ Brushless เพื่อช่วยให้การหมุนเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่องราบลื่น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพถ่ายที่ประมวลผลแล้วมีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นจากการควบคุมกล้อง 2 แกนและจากการบันทึกค่าพารามิเตอร์ขณะถ่ายภาพ ภาพถ่ายจะมีการเอียงของภาพอยู่ในช่วง -1.889 ถึง 2.099 องศา และ -1.247 ถึง 1.625 องศาของค่า roll กับ pitch ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ exterior orientation ที่ได้นั้นช่วยให้การประมวลผลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศง่ายและให้ผลดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Survey Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46193 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.321 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.321 |
Type: | Thesis |