DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chalisa louicharoen Cheepsunthorn
dc.contributor.advisor: Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
dc.contributor.author: Punchalee Mungkalasut
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Pyruvate kinase (PK) is an important enzyme in glycolysis pathway, which has function in producing ATP for cellular activities. Mutation of PKLR gene causes a hematological disorder, known as PK deficiency (PKD). It has been observed that hemolytic disorder is the key to protect against malaria infection and to reduce the severity of malaria. Recently, a novel mutation at N-terminus of PK has been found in Southeast Asian population. This mutation results in a change of amino acid residue 41 from arginine (R) to glutamine (Q) and is designated as PKLRR41Q. However, the prevalence and association between PKLRR41Q and malaria in human is not known. The results from 267 malaria patients showed that the prevalence of PKLRR41Q was 4.87% with allele frequency was 0.026. The association study demonstrated that the number of parasite attacks was significantly higher in patients with PKLRR41Q than in patients without PKLRR41Q (p=0.001). The allele frequency of PKLRR41Q with hyperparasitemia (P. falciparum: 0.100 and P. vivax: 0.104) was higher than none hyperparasitemia (P. falciparum: 0.051 and P. vivax: 0.023). Odds of hyperparasitemia was higher in patients with PKLRR41Q than in patients without PKLRR41Q (P. falciparum; OR: 2.18, 95% CI: 0.340 - 14.096, p= 0.410, P. vivax; OR: 4.20, 95% CI: 0.709 - 24.880, p= 0.114). Moreover, the reticulocyte count in patients with PKLRR41Q was increased, compared to that of patients without PKLRR41Q (p=0.700). It is speculated that increasing of reticulocyte in patients with PKLRR41Q could be due to hemolysis from infection and PKD and could contribute to proliferation of parasites. These findings suggest that PKLRR41Q is a common PKLR mutation in Southeast Asian population. The presence of PKLRR41Q may increase a tendency of number of parasite attacks and hyperparasitemia.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไพรูเวตไคเนสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญในกระบวนการไกลโคไลซิสซึ่งมีหน้าที่ผลิตพลังงานเพื่อการดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ภายในเซลล์ ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ไพรูเวตไคเนสเป็นความผิดปกติทางโลหิตวิทยาที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน PKLR มีการค้นพบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ซึ่งเกิดจากจากเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ 41 ของโปรตีนไพรูเวตไคเนส จากอาร์จีนีน (R) เป็นกลูตามีน (Q) (PKLRR41Q) จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้มีการรายงานว่าความผิดปกติทางโลหิตวิทยาเป็นกุญแจที่สำคัญต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย อีกทั้งยังลดความรุนแรงของโรคมาลาเรียอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามความชุกและความสัมพันธ์ของการกลายพันธุ์แบบ PKLRR41Q ต่อโรคมาลาเรียในมนุษย์ยังไม่ชัดเจน จากการศึกษาผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียจำนวน 267 ราย พบความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์แบบ PKLRR41Q ร้อยละ 4.87 คิดเป็นความถี่อัลลีลเท่ากับ 0.026 ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการกลายพันธุ์และโรคมาลาเรียชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์แบบ PKLRR41Q เพิ่มจำนวนซ้ำของการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) โดยอัลลีล PKLRR41Q ถูกพบในผู้ป่วยมาลาเรีย hyperparasitemia (P. falciparum: 0.100 and P. vivax: 0.104) ได้มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่มีเชื้อในเลือดไม่สูง (P. falciparum: 0.051 and P. vivax: 0.023) นอกจากนี้ PKLRR41Q ยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับ hyperparasitemia (ฟาซิพารัม OR: 2.18, 95% CI: 0.340 - 14.096, p= 0.410, ไวแวกซ์ OR: 4.20, 95% CI: 0.709 - 24.880, p= 0.114) อีกทั้งยังพบว่าจำนวนเม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่พบ PKLRR41Q (p=0.700) ผลงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนเม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่พบ PKLRR41Q ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการติดเชื้อและภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ไพรูเวตไคเนส อาจจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณเชื้อมาลาเรียในกระแสเลือด ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์แบบ PKLRR41Q สามารถพบได้ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อีกทั้ง PKLRR41Q มีแนวโน้มต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียและต่อปริมาณเชื้อในกระแสเลือด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.328-
dc.subject: Malaria -- Southeast Asia
dc.subject: Mutation (Biology)
dc.subject: Pyruvate kinase
dc.subject: มาลาเรีย -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
dc.subject: การกลายพันธุ์
dc.subject: ไพรูเวทไคเนส
dc.title: PREVALENCE OF N-TERMINAL MUTATION OF PYRUVATE KINASEAMONG VULNERLABLE MALARIA-RISK POPULATION IN SOUTHEAST ASIAen_US
dc.title.alternative: ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ด้านปลายเอ็นของเอนไซม์ไพรูเวตไคเนสในกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Biochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chalisa.L@Chula.ac.th,chalisa_loui@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisor: Poonlarp.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.328-