DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prathurng Hongsranagon
dc.contributor.author: Sirinya Naratchariyangkoon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Anesthesia medical records are important in the recording process of anesthesia to patients during surgery; it provides legal evidence to protect communication between medical staffs. The anesthesia medical records patient details continuously before surgery, during surgery, and during postoperative period. All of these procedures had been manually managed. However, there has been an increase use of an electronic patient anesthesia record machine. This type of machine has been designed and developed since 1970. Each care institute has applied the machine to measure the accuracy and the completeness of the patient’s record. Moreover, the Department of Anesthesiology Neurological Institute has implemented the use of electronic record of anesthesia. The aim of this study was to assess level of user’s satisfaction to electronic patient anesthesia record in this hospital. This study is a cross-sectional survey and questionnaires were used to collect data for a population consisting 182 respondents. The statistical relationship was analyzed using Chi - Square Test and Mann -Whitney test. Results showed most of the respondents in recorders group had high level of satisfaction 50% and 45% felt moderate satisfaction and when focused on readers group found 84% of this group had moderate satisfaction of electronic patient anesthesia record. The association between socio-demographic characteristics and users satisfaction of electronic patient anesthesia record were associated significantly with level of computer knowledge and familiarity with electronic machine (p = 0.002 and 0.001 respectively) in reader respondents. Finally, this study was done to evaluate new technologies used in Neurological Institute, Bangkok. This information will be based on in-depth study to understand the efficiency, effectiveness and costs of the anesthesia in the future.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบบบันทึกการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกทางวิสัญญีเป็นบันทึกที่สำคัญเพื่อใช้ในการบันทึกกระบวนการการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกแก่ผู้ป่วยระหว่างผ่าตัด เป็นหลักฐานสำคัญทางกฏหมายใช้สื่อสารระหว่างบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ รายละเอียดต่างๆในใบบันทึกข้อมูลการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกเป็นตัวบ่งถึงการดูแลผู้ป่วยอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ระยะก่อนผ่าตัด ขณะผ่าตัด รวมไปถึงระยะหลังผ่าตัด ซึ่งที่ผ่านมาเป็นการบันทึกด้วยมือ อย่างไรก็ตาม ได้เริ่มมีการใช้แบบบันทึกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์การให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกเพิ่มมากขึ้นซึ่งได้รับการออกแบบและพัฒนาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2513 โดยสถานพยาบาลได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบนี้เพื่อทำให้รายงานเกี่ยวกับผู้ป่วยมีเนื้อหาถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มงานวิสัญญีวิทยา สถาบันประสาทวิทยา ได้นำระบบแบบบันทึกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์การให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกมาใช้ด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อสำรวจระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้แบบบันทึกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์การให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในสถาบันประสาทวิทยา การศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวาง ประชากรที่สำรวจมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 182 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติด้วย ไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square Test) และ Mann –Whitney test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มผู้เขียนแบบบันทึกส่วนใหญ่มีความ พึงพอใจในระบบดังกล่าวในระดับสูงถึงร้อยละ 50 และระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 45 ในส่วนของกลุ่มผู้อ่านแบบบันทึกจำนวนร้อยละ 84 มีความพึงพอใจในระดับปานกลาง คุณลักษณะทางประชากร-สังคมและความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มผู้อ่านแบบบันทึกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์การให้ยาระงับความรู้สึก มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ (p=0.002) และความคุ้นเคยกับเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (p=0.001) อย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ท้ายที่สุด การศึกษานี้เป็นไปเพื่อประเมินเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่นำมาใช้ในสถาบันประสาทวิทยา กรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลนี้ จะเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อการศึกษาเชิงลึกต่อไปเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล และค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับแบบบันทึกการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในอนาคต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.332-
dc.subject: Anesthesia
dc.subject: Satisfaction
dc.subject: Medical records -- Management -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Prasat Neurological Institute
dc.subject: การระงับความรู้สึก
dc.subject: ความพอใจ
dc.subject: เวชระเบียน -- การจัดการ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- สถาบันประสาทวิทยา
dc.title: Survey of Satisfaction among Users of Electronic Patient Anesthesia Record in Neurological Institute Bangkok Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้แบบบันทึกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์การให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในสถาบันประสาทวิทยา กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th,arbeit_3@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.332-