Title: PHARMACOGNOSTIC SPECIFICATIONS AND ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITIES OF HOUTTUYNIA CORDATA
Other Titles: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของต้นพลูคาว
Authors: Pimpan Chatchinarat
Advisors: Chanida Palanuvej
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: chanida.p@chula.ac.th
nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pharmacognosy
Phytochemicals
Botanical chemistry
Quercetin
Saururaceae
Essences and essential oils
เภสัชเวท
สารพฤกษเคมี
พฤกษเคมี
เควอซิทิน
พืชวงศ์ผักคาวตอง
น้ำมันหอมระเหย
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Houttuynia cordata Thunb. (Plu-Klao) is a perennial plant that belongs to Saururaceae Family. Fresh leaves of H. cordata are popular vegetable eaten with main course in the northern region of Thailand and all parts were used for immune stimulization. The aims of this study were to investigate the pharmacognostic specifications, analyses of the content of quercetin and volatile oil chemical constituents of H. cordata whole plants. H. cordata were collected from 12 different locations in Thailand. The results demonstrated the content of loss on dying, total ash, acid insoluble ash, water-soluble extractive value, ethanol- soluble extractive value, moisture and volatile oil content as 7.22 ±0.34, 14.31±0.15, 4.11±0.36, 14.17±1.03, 4.69±0.48, 11.70±1.18, 0.08±0.01 % by dried weight, respectively. The macroscopic and microscopic characteristics were illustrated in detail. Thin layer chromatographic fingerprints of ethanolic extract were performed using toluene: ethyl acetate: methanol: formic acid (5: 5: 3: 2) as mobile phase and visualization under daylight, UV 254 nm, UV 366 nm and staining with natural product–polyethylene glycol reagent. Quercetin contents in 12 ethanolic extracts were determined by TLC-densitometry and TLC image analysis using imageJ software. Both methods were valid and reliable according to ICH guideline. The quantitative analysis revealed that quercetin contents in most extracts were less than the limit of quantitation except only one source which was found to be 0.0049 g/g crude drugs by TLC densitometry and 0.0031 g/g crude drugs by TLC image analysis. H. cordata volatile oil was extracted by hydrodistillation. At least 30 chemical constituents of volatile oil were identified by GC/MS. The major constituents were decanoic acid (40.40±27.21%), 2-undecanone (26.43±14.54%) and myrcene (19.21±15.09%). The volatile oil was investigated for antimicrobial activity by agar diffusion assay and broth microdilution assay and was shown positive against gram positive bacteria (Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, Kocuria rhizophila, Straphylococcus epidermidis) and fungi (Candida albicans, Saccharomyces cerevisiae).
Other Abstract: พลูคาวหรือคาวตองมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์คือ Houttuynia cordata Thunb. เป็นผักพื้นบ้านนิยมรับประทานทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย การศึกษานื้ได้เก็บรวบรวมต้นพลูคาวจาก 12 พื้นที่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารเควอซีทินและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยจากต้น พลูคาว จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพและเคมีของต้นพลูคาว พบว่าน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสารสกัดที่ละลายด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ปริมาณความชื้นและปริมาณน้ำมันระเหยมีค่าเป็นร้อยละ 7.22±0.34, 14.31±0.15, 4.11±0.36, 14.17±1.03, 4.69±0.48, 11.70±1.18, 0.08±0.01 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ วาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีใช้ตัวทำละลายโทลูอีนต่อเอทิล อะซีเตทต่อเมทานอลและกรดฟอร์มิก (5: 5: 3: 2) ตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงขาว แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตความยาวคลื่น 254 และ 366 นาโนเมตร และทำปฏิกิริยาเกิดสีกับเนเชอรัลโปรดักส์-โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารเควอซีทินในสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของต้นพลูคาวทั้ง 12 แหล่ง โดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีเดนซิโทเมทรีและการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพทาง ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี วิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีมีความเที่ยงและเชื่อถือได้จากการประเมินโดยใช้แนว ทางของไอซีเอช (ICH guideline) ปริมาณสารเควอซีทินในสารสกัดต้นพลูคาวเกือบทุกแหล่งพบปริมาณน้อยกว่าค่าขีด จำกัดของการหาปริมาณ ยกเว้นแหล่งเดียวที่พบปริมาณสารเควอซีทิน 0.0049 กรัม/กรัม ของต้นแห้ง โดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีเดนซิโทเมทรี และ 0.0031 กรัม/กรัม ของต้นแห้ง โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี สกัดน้ำมันระเหยจากต้นพลูคาวโดยวิธีการกลั่นด้วยน้ำ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทเมทรี พบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีอย่างน้อย 30 ชนิด องค์ประกอบหลักคือ decanoic acid (ร้อยละ 40.40±27.21), 2-undecanone (ร้อยละ 26.43±14.54) และ myrcene (ร้อยละ 19.21±15.09) การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพพบว่าน้ำมันระเหยต้นพลูคาวมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, Kocuria rhizophila, Straphylococcus epidermidis) และเชื้อรา (Candida albicans, Saccharomyces cerevisiae)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46261
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.334
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.334
Type: Thesis