Title: กฎหมายสิทธิบัตรกับสิทธิในสุขภาวะ: ศึกษากรณีผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ในตลาดสีเทาของประเทศแอฟริกาใต้
Other Titles: PATENT LAW AND THE RIGHT TO HEALTH: ANTIRETROVIRAL DRUGS IN GRAY MARKET OF SOUTH AFRICA
Authors: แก้วมุกดา สุขยุคล
Advisors: ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sakda.T@Chula.ac.th,tsakda@chula.ac.th
Subjects: สารต้านรีโทรไวรัส -- แอฟริกาใต้ (ประเทศ)
สิทธิบัตรยา
Antiretroviral agents
Medicine -- Patents
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในปี 1998 รัฐบาลแอฟริกาใต้ได้ประกาศใช้กฎหมาย The Medicines and Related Substances Control Amendment Act 1997 มาตรา 15(c) เพื่อเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายเก่า มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาราคายาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ มุ่งหมายจะเปิดโอกาสให้มีการนำเข้าซ้อนหรือตลาดสีเทาได้โดยการยอมรับหลักการระงับสิ้นไปซึ่งสิทธิระหว่างประเทศ การออกกฎหมายดังกล่าว รัฐบาลแอฟริกาใต้ถูกโจมตีโดยกลุ่มบริษัทยาว่าเป็นการละเมิดความตกลงทริปส์ จากข้อโต้แย้งดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การฟ้องร้องต่อศาลสูงของแอฟริกาใต้ในปี 2001 อย่างไรก็ตาม เพียงแค่ไม่ถึงเดือนนับจากวันที่ฟ้องร้อง กลุ่มบริษัทยาถูกแรงกดดันจากทั่วโลกรวมทั้งกลุ่มเคลื่อนไหวเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ในประเทศแอฟริกาใต้หรือ TAC เรียกร้องให้ถอนฟ้องเพื่อเห็นแก่ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์จำนวนมากในแอฟริกาใต้ ประกอบกับการขาดการสนับสนุนจากประเทศมหาอำนาจและการที่ฝ่ายกลุ่มบริษัทยาไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้อย่างชัดเจนว่ากฎหมายยาปี 1997 ขัดต่อความตกลงทริปส์อย่างไร คดีจึงสิ้นสุดลงที่ฝ่ายกลุ่มบริษัทยาถอนฟ้องไป โดยที่ไม่ได้มีการตัดสินว่าแท้จริงแล้วกฎหมายยาปี 1997 นั้นขัดต่อความตกลงทริปส์จริงหรือไม่ และรัฐบาลแอฟริกาใต้สามารถออกกฎหมายในลักษณะดังกล่าวได้หรือไม่ ประเด็นสำคัญของความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นคือ การขัดแย้งกันระหว่างการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนกรณียาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่ประชาชนมีความต้องการและมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้ยาแต่ไม่สามารถแบกรับค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนนี้ได้ ในขณะที่การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการพัฒนาและคิดค้นนวัตกรรมใหม่ซึ่งส่งผลดีต่อสังคมในระยะยาว การที่ความตกลงทริปส์มีขึ้นจากแรงผลักดันของประเทศพัฒนาแล้วโดยที่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนารับไปใช้จนเกิดปัญหาก็เป็นอีกประเด็นที่ควรพิจารณา วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะชี้ให้เห็นว่ากฎหมายยาปี 1997 ขัดต่อความตกลงทริปส์หรือไม่ และการปรับใช้ความตกลงทริปส์ของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาโดยศึกษาจากกรณีปัญหาการเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ของประเทศแอฟริกาใต้
Other Abstract: In 1998 South African government was pass The Medicines and Related Substances Control Amendment Act 1997 article 15(c) to amend the former act intended to solve the antiretroviral drugs price problem by accept the international exhaustion of right to allow cheaper alternative from parallel importation or gray market. Subsequence of this action was not positive because South African government was argued by a group of drug company consist of 39 companies claims that the Medicines act 1997 violates the TRIPS agreement. The argument was become complaint to the high court of South Africa in 2001. However after not over a month a group of drug company was forced to withdraw an accusation by activists all over the world included the activist in South Africa itself called TAC for the sake of millions of people living with AIDS in South Africa. After that, a drug company group was not only loses the support from superpower nations but also incapable of evidently proving that the Medicine act 1997 violates the TRIPS agreement. The case was come to an end by a group of drug company withdraw an accusation without any decision about the legality of the Medicines act 1997. The main issue of this argument is a conflict between the protection of intellectual property and human rights in the case of antiretroviral drugs in developing country that people having necessity to use drugs but cannot afford the high price while the protection of intellectual property is also important to development and new innovation which will influence in a long term. The fact that TRIPS agreement created by developed countries but developing countries having a lot of problem from implement the law which is not provide a lot of benefit but creating a burden for them in some cases is also an interesting issue. This thesis will research about the legality issue of the Medicines act 1997 and the implementation of TRIPS agreement in developing country by study the case of access to the antiretroviral drugs of South Africa.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46314
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1173
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1173
Type: Thesis