https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46337
Title: | SOUTH KOREAN ONLINE GAME INDUSTRY IN THAI MARKET |
Other Titles: | อุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์ของประเทศเกาหลีในตลาดประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Vipawee Meechai |
Advisors: | Pataporn Sukontamarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pataporn.S@chula.ac.th,pataporn@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Internet games industry -- Korea (South) Marketing -- Thailand Business planning -- Korea (South) อุตสาหกรรมเกมอินเตอร์เน็ต -- เกาหลี (ใต้) การตลาด -- ไทย การวางแผนธุรกิจ -- เกาหลี (ใต้) |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the past South Korea used to be an online game importing country, but now it has becomes the empire of online game in the global market. Online games are also a part of the creative economy which President Park Geunhye mentioned it would lead Korea to a new era of hope and economic development. Therefore, this research aims to study online games as a part of the creative economy and its role in the revitalization of the Korean economy, to study the development of the Korean online game industry and the factors that have affected its development, and to identify the factors affecting the growth and popularity of the Korean online game industry in the Thai market. The research is divided into two parts. The first part focuses on online game industry as a part of Korean creative economy. For this part, the researcher will make use of document-based research examining on the previous documents, such as theses, journals, books, and so on. Then it will focus on the Korean online game industry in the Thai market. The study will be conducted through in-depth interviews with employees of game companies in Thailand. The results of the research show that Korean creative economy has gotten strong support from both the government and private sectors, especially the online game industry which is an essential part of Korean creative economy. This is why it is efficient enough to flourish both at the nationally and internationally. The cause of the growth and popularity of Korean online games in the Thai market is not related to the Korean wave, but rather the high quality and content of Korean online games and also the advantage as the first mover in Thai market. |
Other Abstract: | ในอดีตประเทศเกาหลีใต้เป็นหนึ่งในประเทศผู้นำเข้าเกมส์ออนไลน์จากต่างประเทศ แต่ในปัจจุบันเกาหลีกลับกลายเป็นอาณาจักรของเกมส์ออนไลน์ในตลาดโลก เกมส์ออนไลน์นั้นถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเศรษฐกิจเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งประธานาธิบดีปาร์ค กึนฮเยยังเคยกล่าวไว้ว่าจะนำพาประเทศเกาหลีไปสู่ยุคใหม่ของความหวัง และการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ด้วยเหตุนี้บทความนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์ในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของเศรษฐกิจเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่อกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเกาหลี, เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นมาและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์ของประเทศเกาหลี และเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเติบโตของความนิยมในอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์ของเกาหลีในตลาดเกมส์ประเทศไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการศึกษาเรื่อง อุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์ในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเศรษฐกิจเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของประเทศเกาหลีโดยวิธีการค้นคว้าทางเอกสารจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องเช่น วิทยานิพนธ์, วารสาร, หนังสือ, และอื่นๆ ส่วนที่สองคืออุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์เกาหลีในตลาดเกมส์ประเทศไทย ศึกษาโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยผลจากการศึกษานั้นปรากฏว่าทั้งอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์และเศรษฐกิจเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของประเทศเกาหลีนั้นได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างแข็งขันจากทั้งทางภาครัฐและเอกชน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ออนไลน์ของประเทศเกาหลี และนี่คือเหตุผลที่ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมนี้สามารถเติบโตได้ดีทั้งในตลาดภายในประเทศจนถึงระดับต่างชาติ ส่วนในตลาดประเทศไทยนั้นการเติบโต และความนิยมในเกมส์ออนไลน์จากประเทศเกาหลีนั้นมิได้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกระแสนิยมเกาหลี (Korean Wave) แต่เป็นผลมาจากคุณภาพ และเนื้อหาที่ดีของตัวเกมส์ตลอดจนข้อได้เปรียบจากการเป็นผู้บุกเบิก (The First Mover) ในตลาดประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46337 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.337 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.337 |
Type: | Thesis |