https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46338
Title: | Utilization of oil mill effluents as alternative substrate for biosurfactant production by Bacillus sp. GY19 and its application in crude oil contaminated soil washing |
Other Titles: | การใช้ของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันพืชเพื่อเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดย Bacillus sp. GY19 และการประยุกต์ใช้ในการชะล้างดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบ |
Authors: | Chawisa Wichaidit |
Advisors: | Onruthai Pinyakong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Onruthai.P@Chula.ac.th,onruthai@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Biosurfactants Molasses Bacillus (Bacteria) สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ กากน้ำตาล บาซิลลัส |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In order to reduce the cost of biosurfactant production, wastes from vegetable oil processes were used as alternative substrate for chitosan immobilized Bacillus sp. GY19. Palm oil mill effluent and soy molasses were interesting as alternative substrate since the production of palm oil in Thailand is rated as 3rd rank of world market and soybean oil production also plays an important role in vegetable oil production in the country. Utilization of palm oil mill effluent resulted in small amount of crude biosurfactant produced with no activity of surface active agent shown. It was probably the palm oil mill effluent contained toxic phenolic compounds that affected production activity of bacteria. Meanwhile, utilization of soy molasses gave 4.37 g/l of crude biosurfactant with good activity of surface active agent. The determination of optimal condition and concentration of soy molasses as substrate revealed that 20% (w/v) of soy molasses gave the highest crude biosurfactant produced with productivity rate about 0.0365 g/l/h. Moreover, the produced biosurfactant could reduce the surface tension of medium from 64 to less than 40 mN/m and caused emulsification against diesel oil over 65%. Foam fractionation and freeze-dried biosurfactant were set to increase the concentration of biosurfactant above ACMC. The result of crude oil contaminated soil washing found that the biosurfactant from freeze-dried lyophilized with 8.43 g/l could wash crude oil out from the silt loam soil about 36.33 mg crude oil/g soil, comparable to 0.5 g/l of SDS and Tween 80. So, Bacillus sp. GY19 could utilize soy molasses as alternative substrate with good surface active agent produced. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพด้วยเซลล์ตรึง Bacillus sp. GY19 บนไคโตซาน โดยใช้ของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันพืชเป็นสารตั้งต้น ได้แก่ ของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นผู้ผลิตน้ำมันปาล์มอันดับที่สามของโลก และการผลิตน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองยังมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการผลิตน้ำมันพืชที่ใช้ภายในประเทศ ดังนั้น การใช้ของเสียดังกล่าวเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ จึงเป็นการลดปริมาณการเกิดของเสียและเป็นการนำของเสียมาก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาการใช้ของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่า ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ในปริมาณน้อย เนื่องจากของเสียดังกล่าวอาจมีองค์ประกอบของสารประกอบฟีนอล ซึ่งเป็นพิษ และอาจส่งผลกระทบกับใช้สารตั้งต้นของแบคทีเรีย ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้ของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองเป็นสารตั้งต้น สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ 4.37 กรัม/ลิตร และยังพบว่าเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองที่ 20% (w/v) เซลล์ตรึงสามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุด คือ 0.0365 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดแรงตึงผิวของอาหารที่ใช้ผลิตจาก 64 เหลือ 40 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร และก่อให้เกิดอิมัลชั่นต่อน้ำมันดีเซลสูงถึง 65% เมื่อทดสอบค่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่ไมเซลล์จะก่อตัวหลังจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพดังกล่าวถูกชะผ่านดิน (Apparent CMC) พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพมีผลต่อการชะล้างดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบ ดังนั้นจึงเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยวิธีการแยกโฟมและการทำแห้ง ซึ่งผลจากการชะล้างดินที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบที่ความเข้มข้น 48 มิลลิกรัมน้ำมันดิบต่อกรัมของดิน พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ความเข้มข้น 8.43 กรัมต่อลิตร สามารถชะล้างน้ำมันดิบออกจากดินตะกอนร่วนได้ 36.33 มิลลิกรัมน้ำมันดิบต่อกรัมของดิน ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพทางการค้า เช่น SDS และ Tween 80 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 กรัมต่อลิตร ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า Bacillus sp. GY19 สามารถใช้ของเสียจากกระบวนผลิตน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองเป็นสารตั้งต้นทางเลือกในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ และยังมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีต่อการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46338 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.338 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.338 |
Type: | Thesis |