https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46340
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | David Banjerdpongchai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Noppasit Piphitpattanaprapt | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research proposes a dispatch strategy to Mae Hong Son (MHS) power system which is classified in 2 modes of operation: the normal mode and islanding mode. In this research, we design dispatch strategy of energy management system (EMS) using various renewable sources within MHS. In normal mode operation, we model the power system components in linear model and formulate EMS as linear program to solve for the optimal dispatch. Multi-objective function approach aims to minimize Total Operational Cost (TOC) and Total CO2 Emission (TCOE). In addition, we add Battery Energy Storage (BES) to the power generation and compare the results of operation to that of existing system as of 2014. In islanding mode, we go through various possibilities such as fault at day/night time, with/without BES. We formulate the dispatch strategy after fault subjected to constraints on hybrid power generation, battery state of charge, and power balance principle along with the power system condition. The results show the dispatch profiles of MHS power system based on the optimal operation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกลยุทธการจัดสรรกำลังไฟฟ้าสำหรับจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ซึ่งจะแบ่งเป็นสองโหมดคือ โหมดเหตุการณ์ปกติ และโหมดแยกโดด โดยนำเสนอแนวทางการบริหารจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้าผสมผสานกับแหล่งกำเนิดพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากแหล่งพลังงานทดแทนในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ในโหมดปกติได้ออกแบบแบบจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าและส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของระบบไฟฟ้าในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนแบบเชิงเส้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้กระบวนการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดโดยใช้โปรแกรมเชิงเส้น สำหรับฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนโดยสร้างสมการจุดประสงค์แบบหลายเป้าประสงค์ เพื่อให้ค่าการบริหารจัดการพลังงานรวมต่ำสุด และค่าปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมต่ำสุด ในการทดลองได้ใส่ระบบบริหารตัวกักเก็บพลังงานแบบแบตเตอรี่ที่อยู่ในแผนการพัฒนาโครงการระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนเข้ามาด้วย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าประจำปี พ.ศ. 2557 ของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ในโหมดแยกโดด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการเกิดความผิดพร่องในระบบไฟฟ้าของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน โดยเน้นไปที่ระบบจัดสรรไฟฟ้าที่อาจนำไปสู่สภาพโดดเดี่ยวของระบบไฟฟ้า การศึกษานี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของแบบจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าแบบผสม ตัวกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ หลักการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และหลักการสำคัญระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการจัดสรรกำลังไฟฟ้าของแม่ฮ่องสอนในสถานการณ์เมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องในระบบไฟฟ้าจากกระบวนการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.339 | - |
dc.subject | Renewable energy sources | |
dc.subject | Electric power systems -- Management | |
dc.subject | Energy storage -- Equipment and supplies | |
dc.subject | Hybrid power systems | |
dc.subject | แหล่งพลังงานทดแทน | |
dc.subject | ระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง -- การจัดการ | |
dc.title | Energy Management System of Hybrid Power Generation with Battery Energy Storage for Application to Smart Grid in Mae Hong Son | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ระบบบริหารจัดการพลังงานของการผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าแบบผสมพร้อมกับตัวกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้กับโคร่งข่ายไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | David.B@Chula.ac.th,bdavid.chula@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.339 | - |