Title: KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE AND INTENTION OF PREVENTING THE UNWANTED PREGNANCY AMONG FEMALE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Titles: ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาตรี กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Authors: Chatprapa Sirirat
Advisors: Tepanata Pumpaibool
Vorapong Phupong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: tepanata.p@chula.ac.th
Vorapong.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Undergraduates -- Attitudes
Undergraduates -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Unwanted pregnancy -- Prevention
นักศึกษา -- ทัศนคติ
นักศึกษา -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
ครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ -- การป้องกัน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of this cross sectional study were to assess the level of knowledge, attitude and intention of preventing the unwanted pregnancy; and to determine factors associated to them among female undergraduate students. The multistage sampling technique was used to recruit and self-administered questionnaire was used to collect data of 440 female students. Data analysis by Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test, spearman’s correlation and multiple linear regression. The results indicated that 42.5% of students had poor level of knowledge and only 20.9% had high knowledge about unwanted pregnancy. In term of attitude, 79.3% of them had moderate attitude towards the unwanted pregnancy. Nearly 70% of them intended to prevent unwanted pregnancy at moderate level. The statistically significant correlation between knowledge and intention (Spearman's correlation = 0.199, p < 0.001) was found. In multiple linear regression models, types of living arrangement (p = 0.043), the method used to prevent pregnancy (p < 0.001), frequency of alcohol consumption (β = -0.66, p < 0.001) and knowledge (β = 0.48, p<0.001) were statistical significantly associated with intention. In conclusion, the findings from this study highlighted the need to provide more education program emphasizing the knowledge about unwanted pregnancy to students to improve young people's long-term potential by avoiding early and unwanted pregnancies.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยแบบตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจ ในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ และเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจดังกล่าวในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาตรี งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน และใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบเองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิง 440 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การทดสอบของแมนและวิทนีย์ การทดสอบของครัสคาลและวัลลิส สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเพียร์แมน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 42.5 ของนิสิตนักศึกษามีความรู้เรื่องการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในระดับต่ำ มีเพียงร้อยละ 20.9 ที่มีความรู้ในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 63.9 ของนิสิตนักศึกษามีทัศนคติต่อการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในระดับปานกลาง ประมาณร้อยละ 65 ของนิสิตนักศึกษาตั้งใจที่จะป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจ (การทดสอบแบบสเพียร์แมน = 0.199, p < 0.001) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ที่พักอาศัย (p = 0.043) วิธีการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ (p < 0.001) ความถี่ของการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (β = -0.66, p < 0.001) และความรู้ (β = 0.48, p < 0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุป ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการให้โปรแกรมความรู้โดยเน้นในเรื่องการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์แก่นิสิตนักศึกษาให้มากขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ก่อนวัยอันควรและการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46348
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.341
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.341
Type: Thesis