DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Robert S. chapman
dc.contributor.advisor: Roongroj Bhidayasiri
dc.contributor.advisor: Surasa Khongprasert
dc.contributor.author: Yuka Miyahara
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of Thai Traditional Massage on bradykinesia (slowness of movement) and rigidity (stiffness of the limbs and trunk) which are two of four main symptoms of Parkinson’s disease (PD) patients. This was a randomized controlled trial study. The study was conducted at the Parkinson’s disease and movement disorder department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Participants were the total of 56 PD patients between the ages of 43 and 85 completed this study. Interventions, Usual medical care was compared to the usual medical care with TTM treatments which was for six TTM sessions for twenty minutes per session during three weeks. Post data was conducted after one week since the sixth TTM sessions. Result showed there were statistically significantly difference between two groups for the strength of Isokinetic motion and hand grip and UPDRS score of upper limbs extremities parts. There were no difference for the continuous passive motion and PDQ39. UPDRS total score was shown the improvement for study group. Results indicated that TTM may have a positive effect in improving bradykinesia symptoms in PD patients. Conclusions, the over a period of three weeks, our findings suggested that TTM could be used as a complementary therapy for PD patients.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการนวดแผนไทยโบราณกับอาการเคลื่อนไหวช้าและอาการแข็งเกร็งบริเวณช่วงแขนและลำตัว ซึ่งเป็นอาการหลัก 2 ใน 4 อย่างของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน การออกแบบงานวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างควบคุมแบบลองผิดลองถูก การติดตั้ง/สถานที่งานวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยศูนย์รักษาโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เสร็จสมบูรณ์ได้ด้วยความร่วมมือจากผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน 56 คน ในช่วงอายุ 43 ถึง 85 ปี การทดลองเปรียบเทียบการรักษาด้วยยาแบบปกติกับการรักษาที่มีการนวดแผนโบราณด้วยทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 20 นาที ในช่วงระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ และจะวัดผลครั้งสุดท้าย 1 สัปดาห์หลังจากการนวดครั้งที่ 6 ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า มีข้อแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเรื่องของกำลังที่วัดได้จากการเคลื่อนไหวแบบ Isokinetic และการวัดแรงบีบมือ กับคะแนน UPDRS ของแขนช่วงบน ไม่มีข้อแตกต่างในเรื่องของแรง continuous passive motion และ PDQ39 คะแนนรวมของ UPDRS แสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของกลุ่มวิจัยตัวอย่าง ผลการทำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนวดแผนไทยโบราณอาจมีผลในเชิงบวกทำให้อาการเคลื่อนไหวช้าสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันดีขึ้น การวิจัยพบว่าการนวดแผนไทยโบราณในช่วง 3 สัปดาห์สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางที่สมบูรณ์ในการบำบัดผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.345-
dc.subject: Massage therapy
dc.subject: Parkinson's disease
dc.subject: การบำบัดด้วยการนวด
dc.subject: โรคพาร์กินสัน
dc.title: THE APPLICATION OF THAI TRADITIONAL MASSAGE ON PARKINSON'S DISEASE SYMPTOMS ON PATIENTS IN KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: A RANDOMIZED INTERVENTION STUDYen_US
dc.title.alternative: การประยุกต์ใช้การนวดแผนไทยในผู้ป่วยที่มีกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสันในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์: การทดลองแบบสุ่มมีการแทรกแซง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorrobert.s@chula.ac.th,rschap0421@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Roongroj.B@Chula.ac.th,rbh1@ucla.edu,rbh@ucla.edu
dc.email.advisor: Surasa.K@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.345-