Title: ภูมิปัญญาล้านนาในการประยุกต์คัมภีร์และพิธีกรรม "สืบ ส่ง ถอน" ที่เกี่ยวกับพิบัติภัยในปัจจุบัน
Other Titles: LANNA WISDOM IN THE ADAPTATION OF SCRIPTURES AND "SEUB, SONG, THON" RITUALS CONCERNING DISASTER IN PRESENT DAY SOCIETY
Authors: เชิดชาติ หิรัญโร
Advisors: สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sukanya.Suj@Chula.ac.th,psukanya@chula.ac.th
Subjects: คัมภีร์ศักดิ์สิทธิ์
วรรณกรรมไทย -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์
ภัยพิบัติ -- พิธีกรรม
ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์ -- ล้านนา
ไทย (ภาคเหนือ) -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี
Sacred books
Thai literature -- History and criticism
Disasters -- Rituals
Thailand, Northern -- Social life and customs
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” โดยมุ่งศึกษาองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแก้ไขปัญหาพิบัติภัยในคัมภีร์ของล้านนา และวิเคราะห์ภูมิปัญญาในการประยุกต์พิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” เพื่อใช้แก้ไขและเยียวยาปัญหาอันเกิดจากพิบัติภัยในสังคมปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์พิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” เฉพาะที่จารด้วยอักษรธรรมล้านนาซึ่งได้มีการปริวรรตและจัดพิมพ์เผยแพร่แล้ว และศึกษาจากการประกอบพิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” แบบประยุกต์ที่ปฏิบัติกันในเขตจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เชียงราย ลำพูน ลำปาง แม่ฮ่องสอน พะเยา แพร่ น่าน ตาก และอุตรดิตถ์ ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2556 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คัมภีร์ที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” แบบประยุกต์ในปัจจุบันยังคงสืบทอดการใช้คัมภีร์ตามแบบแผนประเพณีโบราณของล้านนา ทั้งการสวดและลำดับขั้นตอนการสวด ยกเว้นธัมม์ที่ใช้เทศน์ประกอบหลังพิธีสืบชะตาที่มีการประยุกต์ ด้านการประกอบพิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” แบบประยุกต์ในปัจจุบัน พบว่ามีปรับเปลี่ยนในหลายส่วน ได้แก่ การปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบของพิธีกรรม ลำดับขั้นตอนการประกอบพิธีกรรม เครื่องประกอบพิธีกรรม และการผสมผสานพิธีกรรมอื่นเข้ามาในพิธีกรรมทั้งสาม ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งลักษณะของการประยุกต์ในพิธีกรรมออกเป็น 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การเพิ่มเติม การลดทอน การปรับเปลี่ยน การผสมผสาน และการสร้างใหม่ การประยุกต์พิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” เป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากบริบทแวดล้อมของปัญหาพิบัติภัย วัตถุประสงค์ของการประกอบพิธีกรรม ผู้จัดพิธีกรรม และผู้ร่วมพิธีกรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากอดีต ทำให้เกิดการตีความและสร้างสัญลักษณ์ใหม่ในพิธีกรรม ทั้งที่เป็นวัตถุสัญลักษณ์ พฤติกรรมสัญลักษณ์ พื้นที่สัญลักษณ์ และเวลาสัญลักษณ์ การประยุกต์พิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” ในปัจจุบันแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะสำคัญของวิธีคิดในการแก้ไขปัญหาพิบัติภัยที่เป็นภูมิปัญญาเฉพาะตัวของชาวล้านนา ประกอบด้วย วิธีคิดที่ยึดโยงระบบต่างๆ ในสังคมเอาไว้ด้วยกัน วิธีคิดที่เน้นสำนึกอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ที่หลากหลาย รวมทั้งวิธีคิดในการปรับประยุกต์พิธีกรรม “สืบ ส่ง ถอน” ให้เป็นพิธีกรรมเปลี่ยนผ่านและพิธีกรรมตามระบบปฏิทินของชุมชน โดยมีพุทธศาสนาเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน การที่ชุมชนและผู้จัดพิธีกรรมมีอิสระในการเลือกใช้รูปแบบวิธีการประยุกต์ที่เหมาะสมกับปัญหาแต่ละแบบ ทำให้ไม่เกิดความขัดแย้งกับระบบแบบแผนวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมและสอดรับกับกระบวนทัศน์ของชาวล้านนา แบบแผนวิธีคิดดังกล่าวยังสะท้อนโลกทัศน์ซึ่งมีความเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างมนุษย์ ธรรมชาติ และระบบศีลธรรมอย่างเป็นองค์รวม
Other Abstract: This dissertation aims at studying “Sueb, Song, Thon” rituals by investigating whose concerning with disaster in Lanna scriptures and analyzing the wisdom in applying “Sueb Song Thon” rituals in order to alleviate disasters related to disaster in present day society. The data collection consisted of 2 parts which are the scripture of “Sueb Song Thon” ritual by selecting the scripture written in Lanna characters. There were 20 scriptures which had been published. An analysis of 10 applied “Sueb Song Thon” rituals which were practiced in Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lamphun, Lampang, Mae Hong Son, Phayao, Phrae, Nan, Tak, and Uttradit provinces during 2010-2013. The results were found that the scripture of applied “Sueb Song Thon” rituals had been persisted traditionally. The scriptures of three rituals were religious literature and religious texts which represented the sacredness of the rituals. The study also suggested that the script, chanting, and magical spell in these three rituals. Only the adjustment of the dhamma preaching after the “Sueb Song Thon” was found in order to correspond to the present circumstances. As for “Sueb Song Thon” ritual in the present day society, it was found that there were a lot of applications such as the components of the ritual, the stages of the ritual, the offerings, or an integration of other rituals into these three rituals. The application can be divided into 5 forms such as addition, deletion, adjustment, combination, and initiation. The application of rituals have been influenced by the disasters in each context. The objectives of having the ritual, the organizers and all participants were different from the past and caused the misinterpretation and bringing new symbol initiation in the ritual in terms of symbolic object, symbolic behavior, symbolic space, and symbolic period. The application of “Sueb Song Thon” ritual in the present day society illustrates the significant conceptualization of disaster solutions which were primarily based on the specific local wisdom amont Lanna citizens. These are the conceptualization of connecting all social symstems by relying on Buddhism as the centre, along with the realization of multi-ethnicity. The community and the organizers are liberally allowed to select appropriate application in solving the problems and balance with the original tradition and norms. As well as the cognition on “Sueb Song Thon” ritual application was to transform it to the regular community calendar which is rather flexible. The most important component is the scripture itself which embraces the holiness of the ritual as before.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46376
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1205
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1205
Type: Thesis