DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์th
dc.contributor.author: มนต์ชัย เดชะพิพัฒน์สกุลth
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์th
dc.date.issued: 2557
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557th
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องหน่วยประกอบทางสัทสัมพันธ์ในภาษาไทย โดยเริ่มจากการหาขอบของหน่วยประกอบทางสัทสัมพันธ์จากการทดลองและนำค่าคะแนนการหยุดเว้นระยะมาวิเคราะห์ความแข็งแกร่งของขอบเขต ก่อนจะทำการจำแนกประเภทของหน่วยประกอบทางสัทสัมพันธ์ และวิเคราะห์กลไกการทาบเทียบระหว่างวากยสัมพันธ์และสัทสัมพันธ์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มีทั้งสิ้น 107 ประโยคมีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันประกอบด้วย 1) ประโยคความเดียว ประโยคความรวมและประโยคความซ้อน 2) ประโยคความซ้อนประเภทหน่วยสร้างคุณานุประโยค ที่ หรือ ซึ่ง อนุประโยคเติมเต็มกริยา ที่ หรือ ว่า อนุประโยคเติมเต็มนาม ที่ 3) หน่วยที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างกับอนุประโยคหลัก 4) หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจก ถูก หรือ โดน และหน่วยสร้างการีต ให้ หรือ ทำให้ ในการหาขอบและความแข็งแกร่งของขอบเขตของหน่วยประกอบทางสัทสัมพันธ์จะวิเคราะห์ จากค่าคะแนนการหยุดเว้นระยะที่ได้จากการทดลอง ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาสามัตถิยะ (competence) ของผู้พูดภาษาไทย ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจะต้องระบุตำแหน่งที่สามารถหยุดเว้นระยะ (pause) ได้ เมื่อจัดกลุ่มค่าคะแนนการหยุดเว้นระยะเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามสถานะของหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟแสดงให้เห็นว่าหน่วยประกอบทาง สัทสัมพันธ์ในภาษาไทยมีความแข็งแกร่งของขอบเขตแตกต่างกัน2 ระดับ คือ ระดับวลีทำนองเสียงและระดับวลีสัทสัมพันธ์ ในการทดสอบความแข็งแกร่งของขอบเขตจากเสียงที่บันทึกของผู้บอกภาษา 4 คน NC NK NM และ NN ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมภาษา (performance) ของผู้บอกภาษาทั้ง 4 คน ค่าระยะเวลาสระจากเสียงที่บันทึกนำมาปรับค่าให้เป็นค่ามาตรฐาน (z-score) เพื่อลดผลกระทบที่เกิดจากปัจจัยเรื่องโครงสร้างพยางค์ของส่วนสัมผัสและปัจจัยการลงน้ำหนักที่คำเนื้อหา เมื่อจัดกลุ่มค่ามาตรฐานตามการหยุดเว้นระยะและตามสถานะของหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟแสดงให้เห็นว่าความแข็งแกร่งแปรผันตามการหยุดเว้นระยะ ซึ่งหมายความว่าผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมภาษาแตกต่างจากผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามัตถิยะภาษา เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างหน่วย ประกอบทางสัทสัมพันธ์พบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัย คือปัจจัยทางวากยสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยทางโครงสร้างข้อความและปัจจัยทางสัทสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยทางวากยสัมพันธ์มีบทบาททั้งในการสร้างวลีทำนองเสียงและวลีสัทสัมพันธ์ โดยวลีทำนองเสียงจะอ้างอิงขอบซ้ายหรือขอบขวาของหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์เป็นข้อมูลในการทาบเทียบ ปัจจัยทางโครงสร้างข้อความมีบทบาทในกรณีที่หน่วยข้อความนั้นเป็นหัวเรื่อง (topic) หัวเรื่องจะเป็นวลีทำนองเสียง 1 หน่วยเสมอ แต่กระนั้นหน่วยวลีทำนองเสียงที่เป็นหัวเรื่องนี้ก็อ้างอิงขอบซ้ายหรือขอบขวาของหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ในกลไกการทาบเทียบเช่นเดียวกัน หน่วยวลีสัทสัมพันธ์เกิดจากปัจจัยทางวากยสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยทางสัทสัมพันธ์ โดยปัจจัยทั้งสองจะทำงานแข่งกันในระดับวลีสัทสัมพันธ์ เมื่อปัจจัยทางสัทสัมพันธ์พยายามรักษาขนาดของวลีสัทสัมพันธ์แต่ละหน่วยให้มีขนาดพอ ๆ กัน โดยผลต่างของจำนวนพยางค์ของแต่ละหน่วยวลีสัทสัมพันธ์จะไม่เกิน 1 พยางค์ ขอบของหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์บางขอบจะไม่นำมาใช้ในกลไกทาบเทียบ ปัจจัยทางสัทสัมพันธ์จะเลือกขอบของหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ภายในกริยาวลีมาใช้ในการกลไกทาบเทียบแทน เราจึงพบว่าหน่วยวลีสัทสัมพันธ์เป็นอสมสัณฐานกับหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ระดับวลี แต่หากการเลือกขอบภายในกริยาวลีแล้วไม่สามารถรักษาขนาดได้ ปัจจัยทางวากยสัมพันธ์จะทำงานเหนือปัจจัยทางสัทสัมพันธ์ ทำให้วลีสัทสัมพันธ์เป็นสมสัณฐานกับหน่วยประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ระดับวลีth
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research study investigates the prosodic constituents in Thai. It first identifies prosodic boundaries using experimental data. It then analyzes the prosodic boundary strength based on Speech-Pause Score and classifies the prosodic categories according to the strength. Lastly, it analyzes the mechanism involved in the mapping between syntax and prosody. The data comprised 107 sentences including 1) simple, compound and complex sentences; 2) thii3 or sɨŋ3 relative clause constructions, thii3 or waa3 verb-complement clause constructions and thii3 noun-complement clause constructions; 3) independent phrases that have no grammatical relation with other words in the sentence; and 4) thuuk2 or doon1 passive constructions and haj3 or tham1haj3 causative constructions. Two experiments were conducted in order to locate the prosodic boundary of each sentence. Subjects were asked to judge which positions between words can potentially be used as pauses. Prosodic boundaries can be categorized into three groups according to the syntactic constituents that they are aligned with. In order to find the levels of prosodic boundary strength, one-way ANOVA and post-hoc Scheffe’s test were performed. The results show that there are two levels of prosodic boundary strength: the intonational phrase and the phonological phrase. To investigate the boundary strength of vowel durations, the recorded sounds of 4 informants (NC, NK, NM, and NN) were measured. To control the effects of differences in segmental composition of rime and differences in duration affected by stress associated with content words, vowel duration was classified by rime structure and then by word class before it was normalized to a standard score. In order to test whether prosodic boundary strengths corresponded to pauses or to the syntactic status suggested by the analysis under the experiment, two methods of grouping the standard scores were used. In the first method, the standard scores were classified into three groups--the standard scores of syllables occurred before pauses (P), the standard scores of final syllables of the sentences (F) and the standard scores of the syllables that are in other positions (O). In the second methods the standard scores were classified into three groups corresponding to the types of the syntactic constituents that they are aligned with. The results show that the prosodic boundary strength varies with the position of the pauses, not the syntactic status. The three factors influencing prosodic phrasing in Thai were syntactic factor, information structure factor, and prosodic factor. The syntactic factor played a vital role in phrasing both the intonational phrases and the phonological phrases. An intonational phrase refers to the right or left edges of a clause that are inputs in the intonational phrasing mechanism. The information structure factor played a critical role in cases where the information unit functioned as a topic which is an intonational phrase. In spite of that, the topic necessarily referred to the right or left edges of the syntactic constituents in demarcating the intonational phrase. In phonological phrasing, the syntactic factor and the prosodic factor competed with each other. In order to balance the size of the phonological phrases in accordance with the Uniformity Principle and Symmetry Principle, some syntactic edges were disregarded and, instead, the syntactic edge within the verb phrase was chosen in phonological phrasing. As choosing the syntactic edge within the verb phrase cannot satisfy those principles, the syntactic edges were referred to again and the prosodic constituents and the syntactic constituents were isomorphic as a result.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยth
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1206-
dc.subject: ภาษาไทย -- วากยสัมพันธ์th
dc.subject: วากยสัมพันธ์th
dc.subject: ภาษาไทย -- สัทวิทยาth
dc.subject: ภาษาไทย -- ฉันทลักษณ์th
dc.subject: ฉันทลักษณ์th
dc.subject: Thai language -- Syntax
dc.subject: Grammar, Comparative and general -- Syntax
dc.subject: Thai language -- Phonologyth
dc.subject: Thai language -- Versificationth
dc.subject: Versification
dc.title: หน่วยทางสัทสัมพันธ์ในภาษาไทย: การทาบเทียบระหว่างวากยสัมพันธ์และสัทสัมพันธ์และความแข็งแกร่งของขอบเขตth
dc.title.alternative: PROSODIC CONSTITUENTS IN THAI: SYNTAX-PROSODY MAPPING AND BOUNDARY STRENGTHen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิตth
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.degree.discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์th
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยth
dc.email.advisor: Pittayawat.P@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.1206-