DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thaisiri Watewai
dc.contributor.author: Patcharee Leelarasamee
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This research studies credit contagion and portfolio choice of loan portfolio for banking institutions. The research focuses on the factors affecting the credit concentration and contagion risk of loan portfolios and examines the effect of those risks on the bank's loan portfolio decision. The thesis comprises three self-contained essays. The first essay proposes a framework to analyze the concentration risk of loan portfolios by quantifying the amount of economic capital throughout the economic cycle. The study using the Bank of Thailand’s default data demonstrates that credit concentration risk is a major cause of extreme credit portfolio losses faced by commercial banks. It shows that the concentration risk factor intensifies the adverse effect on the portfolios’ losses from the three prominent macroeconomic variables, which are inflation, manufacturing production index and unemployment. The second essay proposes a framework to analyze the credit contagion of loan portfolios with a risk management perspective concerning risk capital quantification. The model parameters can be estimated from the time-series of the portfolio default rate with the simple method of moments. The model does not impose any explicit assumption about the business relationship between counterparties or capital structure of the firm. The third essay proposes a bank's balance sheet decision model to study the impact of contagion risk and the impact of loan sale market on the loan portfolio allocation. This study suggests that contagion risk creates an opportunity for the banks with the high quality of capital to increase the profit during the stress economic regime and the loan sale market enhances the shareholders' value creation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการแพร่ระบาดด้านเครดิตและการเลือกกลุ่มลงทุน งานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นที่ปัจจัยที่กระทบต่อการกระจุกตัวด้านเครดิต และ ความเสี่ยงจากการแพร่ระบาดด้านเครดิต นอกจากนี้การศึกษาได้ตรวจสอบผลของปัจจัยเหล่านี้ต่อการตัดสินใจการของธนาคารเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มลงทุนด้านสินเชื่อ วิทยานิพนธ์ประกอบด้วยสามบทความที่มีเนื้อหาครบถ้วนในตัว บทความแรกเสนอกรอบการประเมินความเสี่ยงกระจุกตัวของกลุ่มลงทุนด้านสินเชื่อโดยประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ตลอดวัฐจักรของเศรษฐกิจ ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์โดยใช้ข้อมูลการผิดนัดชำระหนี้จากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเสี่ยงกระจุกตัวด้านเครดิตเป็นสาเหตุหลักของเหตุการณ์การสูญเสียอย่างรุนแรงของมูลค่ากลุ่มลงทุนการให้กู้ยืมด้านสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยความเสี่ยงกระจุกตัวเพิ่มความรุนแรงที่มีผลเชิงลบต่อการสูญเสียของกลุ่มลงทุนอันเนื่องมาจากตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจ อันได้แก่ เงินเฟ้อ ดัชนีผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรม และ การว่างงาน บทความที่สองเสนอกรอบการวิเคราะห์สำหรับการศึกษาการแพร่ระบาดด้านเครดิตของกลุ่มลงทุนด้านสินเชื่อในเชิงการบริหารความเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อการประเมินเงินกองทุน การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองสามารถหาได้จากข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาของประวัติการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ด้วยวิธีของโมเมนต์ แบบจำลองไม่ได้ระบุสมมติฐานที่ชัดเจนของความสัมพันธ์ทางธุรกิจหรือโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัท บทความที่สามเสนอแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจงบดุลของธนาคารเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความเสี่ยงด้านการแพร่ระบาดด้านเครดิต และ ตลาดสินเชื่อรองต่อการจัดสรรกลุ่มลงทุนด้านสินเชื่อ การศึกษานี้แนะนำว่าความเสี่ยงด้านการแพร่ระบาดด้านเครดิตสร้างโอกาสให้กับธนาคารที่มีฐานเงินทุนที่แข็งแกร่งในการสร้างผลกำไรภายใต้ภาวะความบีบคั้นทางเศรษฐกิจ และตลาดสินเชื่อรองเพิ่มมูลค่าของผู้ถือหุ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.358-
dc.subject: Credit -- Risk management
dc.subject: Bank capital
dc.subject: Portfolio management
dc.subject: สินเชื่อ -- การบริหารความเสี่ยง
dc.subject: เงินกองทุนธนาคาร
dc.subject: การบริหารบัญชีเงินลงทุน
dc.title: Credit contagion and portfolio choice
dc.title.alternative: การแพร่ระบาดด้านเครดิตและการเลือกกลุ่มลงทุน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Quantitative Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Thaisiri.W@Chula.ac.th,thaisiri@acc.chula.ac.th,thaisiri@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.358-