DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Eakalak Khan
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawan Limpiyakorn
dc.contributor.author: Pumis Thuptimdang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The use silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) may release AgNPs into wastewater and natural water systems where they can be harmful to biofilms. Therefore, it is important to understand the mechanisms of biofilm resistance to AgNPs. This research aims to investigate the mechanisms of AgNP resistance in biofilms by focusing on the roles of biofilm maturity, biofilm physical characteristics, and AgNP properties. A representative for environmental bacteria used in this study was Pseudomonas putida KT2440. Biofilms at three stages of maturity were identified and selected based on adenosine triphosphate (ATP) activity, extracellular polymeric substance (EPS) amount, and expression of EPS-associated genes (csgA and alg8). Exposing to synthesized AgNPs, more mature biofilms (stages 2 and 3) showed little to no reduction in ATP activity whereas the same treatment reduced more than 90% of ATP activity in the less mature biofilms (stage 1). The biofilms stripped of their EPS were more susceptible to AgNPs than controls with intact EPS, showing the critical role of EPS in AgNP resistance. Not only was the AgNP resistance of biofilms related to the stage but also physical characteristics. The mature biofilms forming in different carbon sources (glucose, glutamic acid, and citrate), glucose concentrations (5 and 50 mM of glucose), and temperature (25° and 30°C) had different physical characteristics. Biofilms with more thickness, more biomass volume, less surface/volume ratio, and less roughness are more resistant to AgNPs. The AgNP resistance of biofilms forming in glucose was similar to glutamic acid (1-log reduction in cell number), which was higher than citrate (2-log reduction in cell number). At 25°C, biofilms forming at higher glucose concentrations exhibited higher AgNP resistance (3-log reduction for 5 mM biofilms and less than 1-log reduction for 50 mM biofilms). Similarly, when the temperature was increased, the 5 mM glucose biofilms had higher AgNP resistance (3 log reduction at 25°C and 1 log reduction at 30°C). The toxicity of AgNPs in this study was mostly from the nanosized AgNPs combining with some toxicity from the released Ag+. The released Ag+ showed less toxicity (<1-log reduction) than AgNPs (3 to 4-log reduction) to biofilms in 5 mM of glucose at 25°C. The effect of AgNPs on biofilms increased when AgNPs had more Ag+ release and highly negative or positive charges. Three AgNPs were synthesized to have different Ag+ release, which are listed as AgNPs#1, AgNPs#2, and AgNPs#3, respectively. The sizes of the AgNPs were similar while the Ag+ releases were different, which are 5.3% for AgNPs#1, 7.7% for AgNPs#2, and 9.1% for AgNPs#3. On average, all AgNPs exhibited nearly neutral charge (-1.4 mV for AgNPs#1, -5.5 mV for AgNPs#2, and -2.4 mV for AgNPs#3). However, AgNPs#3 had mainly highly negative (-60 to -95 mV) and positive charges (+140 mV) (but the average charge is close to neutral). After exposing biofilms to AgNPs, the Ag+ release increased to 7% for AgNPs#1, 13% for AgNPs#2, and 12% for AgNPs#3. The AgNPs#3 exhibited highest toxicity to biofilms. The effect of AgNPs#1 on biofilms was less (1 to 2-log reduction) than that of AgNPs#2 and AgNPs#3 (3-log reduction). Overall, this study demonstrates that biofilm stage, physical characteristics, and AgNP properties must be considered altogether when determining the impact of AgNPs on environmental biofilms.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ซิลเวอร์นาโนอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน อาจก่อให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม และส่งผลกระทบต่อไบโอฟิล์มในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียหรือแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ ซึ่งความรุนแรงของผลกระทบขึ้นกับความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนของไบโอฟิล์ม อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนในไบโอฟิล์มนั้นซับซ้อนและยังไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนของไบโอฟิล์ม เมื่อไบโอฟิล์มอยู่ในระยะการเจริญเติบโตที่ต่างกัน, ไบโอฟิล์มมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ต่างกัน, และซิลเวอร์นาโนมีคุณสมบัติที่ต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ซิลเวอร์นาโนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเองในห้องปฏิบัติการ และใช้แบคทีเรีย Pseudomonas putida KT2440 เป็นตัวแทนของแบคทีเรียในสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำการกำหนดและเลือกไบโอฟิล์มในสามระยะการเจริญเติบโตด้วยปริมาณ Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) , extracellular polymeric substances (EPS), และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม (csgA และ alg8) เมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของซิลเวอร์นาโนต่อไบโอฟิล์มที่ระยะต่าง ๆ พบว่าไบโอฟิล์มในระยะที่โตขึ้น (ระยะ 2 และ 3) มีความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนสูงขึ้น (ปริมาณ ATP ลดลงน้อยหรือไม่ลด) เมื่อเทียบกับไบโอฟิล์มระยะแรก (ปริมาณ ATP ลดลงกว่า 90%) เมื่อดึงเอา EPS บางส่วนออกจากไบโอฟิล์มพบว่าความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนลดลง แสดงถึงบทบาทสำคัญของ EPS ต่อความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนของไบโอฟิล์ม นอกจากระยะการเจริญเติบโตแล้ว ยังพบว่าลักษณะทางกายภาพของไบโอฟิล์มส่งผลต่อความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนอีกด้วย เมื่อเลี้ยงไบโอฟิล์มในแหล่งคาร์บอน (กลูโคส กลูตามิกแอซิด และซิเตรท) ปริมาณแหล่งคาร์บอน (ความเข้มข้นกลูโคส 5 และ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์) และอุณหภูมิ (25 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส) ต่าง ๆ และวิเคราะห์ไบโอฟิล์มจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์เลเซอร์แบบคอนโฟคัลและโปรแกรม COMSTAT พบว่าในสภาวะที่มีกลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน, ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสมากขึ้น, หรืออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ไบโอฟิล์มจะมีความหนาและปริมาตรมากขึ้น, อัตราส่วนพื้นผิวต่อปริมาตรน้อยลง, และความขรุขระของผิวไบโอฟิล์มน้อยลง ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนที่มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ความต้านทานซิลเวอร์นาโนของไบโอฟิล์มจะลดลง เมื่อซิลเวอร์นาโนปล่อยไอออนซิลเวอร์มากขึ้นและมีประจุเป็นลบหรือบวกมากขึ้น การทดลองทำโดยสังเคราะห์ซิลเวอร์นาโนสามชนิด ที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ปล่อยไอออนซิลเวอร์ต่างกัน (5.3% ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่หนึ่ง, 7.7% ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สอง, และ 9.1% ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สาม) ซิลเวอร์นาโนทั้งสามชนิดมีประจุเฉลี่ยที่เป็นกลาง (-1.4 มิลลิโวลต์ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่หนึ่ง, -5.5 มิลลิโวลต์ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สอง, และ -2.4 มิลลิโวลต์ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สาม) แต่พบว่าเฉพาะซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สาม มีประจุเฉลี่ยที่เกิดจากประจุสองชนิด คือประจุลบ (-60 ถึง -95 มิลลิโวลต์) และประจุบวก (+140 มิลลิโวลต์) เมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของซิลเวอร์นาโนทั้งสามชนิดต่อไบโอฟิล์ม พบว่าซิลเวอร์นาโนปลดปล่อยไอออนซิลเวอร์มากขึ้นเมื่อเวลาการทดลองผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมง (7% ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่หนึ่ง, 13% ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สอง, และ 12% ในซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สาม) ผลการทดสอบความต้านทานของไบโอฟิล์มต่อซิลเวอร์นาโนทั้งสามชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่า ซิลเวอร์นาโนชนิดที่สามมีความเป็นพิษต่อไบโอฟิล์มมากที่สุดเนื่องมาจากประจุบวกและลบและปริมาณไอออนซิลเวอร์ที่มากกว่า จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดในงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า การประเมินผลกระทบของซิลเวอร์นาโนต่อไบโอฟิล์มในสิ่งแวดล้อม จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงระยะการเจริญเติบโต, ลักษณะทางกายภาพของไบโอฟิล์ม, และคุณสมบัติของซิลเวอร์นาโนไปพร้อมกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.363-
dc.subject: Nanoparticles
dc.subject: Biofilms
dc.subject: Silver ions
dc.subject: Anti-infective agents -- Toxicology
dc.subject: Extracellular polymeric substance
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโน
dc.subject: ไบโอฟิล์ม
dc.subject: ไอออนเงิน
dc.subject: สารต้านการติดเชื้อ -- พิษวิทยา
dc.title: ROLE AND MECHANISMS OF BACTERIAL BIOFILMS IN SILVER NANOPARTICLE RESISTANCEen_US
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทและกลไกของไบโอฟิล์มของแบคทีเรียในการต้านทานอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisoreakalak.khan@ndsu.edu
dc.email.advisor: Tawan.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.363-