DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apichat Imyim
dc.contributor.author: Amornrat Saithongdee
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Difluoroboron curcumin (BF2-CurOH) and 3,5-di(4-ethynyl-N,N-dimethylanily)-2-hydroxybenzaldehyde (F3) were synthesized. Curcumin, BF2-CurOH and F3 as coloring agents were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR). Zein as a supporting natural polymer blending with coloring agents fiber mats were fabricated by electrospinning, followed by a crosslinking reaction using citric acid as a non-toxic crosslinker. 5%wt/wt (curcumin/zein) fiber mat, 0.25%wt/wt (BF2-CurOH/zein) fiber mat and 0.1%wt/wt (F3/zein) fiber mat were prepared for analytical purpose. The fiber mats were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and diffuse reflectance ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy (DRUV-Vis). The fiber diameters ranged from 394 to 586 nm without node. Then fiber mat sensing ability was examined by naked-eye. The color of curcumin-loaded zein fiber mat changed from yellow to brown in the presence of Fe3+. The optimal sensing condition was at pH 2 without any effect of 17 interfering metal ions (Ag+, As5+, Ba2+, Ca2+, Cd2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+, Fe2+, Hg2+, K+, Mn2+, Na+, Ni2+, Pb2+, Zn2+ and Mg2+). The visual detection limit was 0.4 mg/L. This method could be employed for the analysis of Fe3+ in potable water and surface water samples with a good accuracy comparing with the reference method by inductive coupled plasma optical emission spectrometer (ICP-OES). The color of BF2-CurOH-loaded zein fiber mat changed from orange to green after being exposed to ammonia gas. The degree of color change of the fiber mat increased proportionally with the increasing concentration of ammonia gas. This method could be applied for ammonia gas sensing by naked-eye. The shade colors of F3-loaded zein fiber mat changed from weak green fluorescence to dark in the presence of Fe3+ under UV lamp. The optimal sensing condition was at pH 2 without any effect of the same 17 interfering metal ions stated above. Its optical detection limit was 10 mg/L. For quantitative detection, the mean gray value was evaluated from the photograph of fiber mat using image J software. The mean gray value decreased with increasing concentrations of Fe3+. The graph between the mean gray value and the concentration of Fe3+ in the range of 20-50 mg/L as the calibration graph for Fe3+ sensing was linear (R2 = 0.989). This method was applied for the determination of concentration Fe3+ in potable water, surface water and ground water samples with moderate accuracy comparing with the result form ICP-OES detection. Moreover, the fiber mat sensing efficiency was higher than the cast film. In conclusion, new optical sensors for analysis of ions were obtained. This technique is easy to use, low cost and falls in environmental friendly technique.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สังเคราะห์ไดฟลูออโรเคอร์คูมิน (BF2-CurOH) และ 3,5-ได(4-เอทินิล-เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลอะนิลี)-2-ไฮดร-อกซีเบนซัลดีไฮด์ (F3) พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เคอร์คูมิน, BF2-CurOH และ F3 ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดสีด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี เตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยจากซีน ซึ่งเป็นพอลิ-เมอร์ธรรมชาติที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับผสมกับสารให้สีด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าแล้วตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางโดยใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวางที่ไม่มีพิษ เตรียมแผ่นเส้นใย 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก (เคอร์-คูมิน/ซีน), แผ่นเส้นใย 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก (BF2-CurOH/ซีน) และแผ่นเส้นใย 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก (F3/ซีน) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์แผ่นเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟลกแทนส์อัลตราไวโอเลต-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้เส้นใยที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วง 394 ถึง 586 นาโนเมตรและไม่มีเม็ดปม จากนั้นทดสอบความสามารถการตรวจวัดของแผ่นเส้นใยด้วยตาเปล่า พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยซีนที่เติมเคอร์คูมินเปลี่ยนสีจากเหลืองเป็นน้ำตาลในสารละลายที่มีไอออนของเหล็ก(III) มีภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจวัดคือสารละลายที่พีเอช 2 โดยไม่มีการรบกวนของไอออนโลหะ 17 ชนิด (Ag+, As5+, Ba2+, Ca2+, Cd2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+, Fe2+, Hg2+, K+, Mn2+, Na+, Ni2+, Pb2+, Zn2+ และ Mg2+) มีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าคือ 0.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเป็นวิธีที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ไอออนของเหล็ก(III) ในตัวอย่างน้ำดื่มและน้ำผิวดินที่ให้ความถูกต้องดีโดยเทียบผลกับวิธีอ้างอิงด้วยเครื่องอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาออปทิคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ แผ่นเส้นใยซีนที่เติม BF2-CurOH เปลี่ยนสีจากสีส้มเป็นสีเขียวหลังจากสัมผัสแก๊สแอมโมเนีย โดยความเข้มสีจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียสูงขึ้น จึงเป็นวิธีที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดแก๊สแอมโมเนียด้วยตาเปล่าได้ ภายใต้แสงหลอดยูวีแผ่นเส้นใยซีนที่เติม F3 เปลี่ยนระดับสีจากสีเขียวอ่อนเรืองแสงเป็นมืดในสารละลายที่มีไอออนของเหล็ก(III) มีภาวะในการตรวจวัดที่เหมาะสมคือสารละลายที่พีเอช 2 โดยไม่มีผลการรบกวนของไอออนโลหะทั้ง 17 ชนิดตามด้านบน ให้ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าเป็น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หาค่าเฉลี่ยระดับสีเทาจากภาพถ่ายของแผ่นเส้นใยด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจ เจ สำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระดับสีเทาลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไอออนของเหล็ก(III) เพิ่มขึ้น กราฟระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยระดับสีเทากับความเข้มข้นของไอออนของเหล็ก(III) ในช่วง 20 ถึง 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีความเป็นเส้นตรง (R2 = 0.989) ซึ่งใช้เป็นกราฟมาตรฐาน จึงเป็นวิธีที่สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นไอออนของเหล็ก(III) ในตัวอย่างน้ำดื่ม, น้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินที่ให้ความถูกต้องปานกลางโดยเทียบผลกับวิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องไอซีพี-โออีเอส นอกจากนี้แผ่นเส้นใยให้ประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัดที่ดีกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มแบบหล่อ โดยสรุปได้ออปติคัลเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ไอออน ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิควิธีที่ใช้ง่าย ราคาถูก และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.365-
dc.subject: Nanofibers
dc.subject: Electrospinning
dc.subject: Pigments
dc.subject: Optical detectors
dc.subject: เส้นใยนาโน
dc.subject: การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
dc.subject: รงควัตถุ
dc.subject: เครื่องตรวจจับแสง
dc.title: ELECTROSPUN COLORING AGENT-LOADED ZEIN MEMBRANE FOR ANALYSIS OF IONSen_US
dc.title.alternative: เยื่ออิเล็กโทรสปันของซีนที่เติมสารให้สีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ไอออน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Apichat.I@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.365-