https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46454
Title: | ลักษณะเด่นของวรรณคดีเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว |
Other Titles: | CHARACTERISTICS OF THE EULOGIES OF KING RAMA V |
Authors: | ศักดิ์ชัย ตระกูลเลิศงาม |
Advisors: | ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Cholada.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | จุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว, พระบาทสมเด็จพระ, 2396-2453 ไทยวรรณคดี -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์ วรรณศิลป์ Chulalongkorn, King of Siam, 1853-1910 Thai literature -- History and criticism Philology |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวรรณคดีเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจำนวน 24 เรื่อง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาพของพระองค์ที่กวีนำเสนอในวรรณคดีเฉลิมพระเกียรติที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นขณะดำรง พระชนม์ชีพและประพันธ์ขึ้นหลังจากเสด็จสวรรคตแล้ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวรรณคดีเฉลิมพระเกียรติทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนำเสนอภาพที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกัน ภาพที่เหมือนกันมี 2 ภาพ ได้แก่ ภาพพระมหากษัตริย์นักพัฒนาผู้เอาพระราชหฤทัยใส่ราษฎร และภาพพระมหากษัตริย์ ผู้ทรงวางรากฐานประชาธิปไตย ส่วนภาพที่แตกต่างกันนั้น กลุ่มแรกนำเสนอภาพที่เป็นลักษณะเด่น 3 ภาพ ได้แก่ ภาพพระมหากษัตริย์ผู้เป็นพระจักรพรรดิราชสมัยใหม่ ภาพพระมหากษัตริย์ผู้มีพระเมตตาแก่พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ และภาพพระมหากษัตริย์พระองค์แรกของสยามที่เสด็จประพาสต่างประเทศ กลุ่มหลังนำเสนอภาพที่ เป็นลักษณะเด่น 2 ภาพ ได้แก่ ภาพพระมหากษัตริย์ผู้ทรงใกล้ชิดและทรงเป็นที่รักของราษฎร และ ภาพพระมหากษัตริย์ผู้ทรงรักษาเอกราชของชาติไว้ได้ท่ามกลางการคุกคามของชาติตะวันตก ความแตกต่างของภาพดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกวีกับพระบาทสมเด็จ พระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว กวีกลุ่มแรกเป็นพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์และขุนนางที่อยู่ร่วมสมัยซึ่งได้รับพระเมตตาและรับรู้เรื่องของพระองค์โดยตรง ส่วนกวีกลุ่มหลังเป็นราษฎรที่เกิดสมัยหลังซึ่งรับรู้เรื่องของพระองค์จากข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ ความแตกต่างของภาพยังเกิดจากมุมมองของกวีในบริบททางสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ประการ ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพระมหากษัตริย์ที่เปลี่ยนจากเดิมเชื่อว่าพระมหากษัตริย์คือผู้มีบุญเป็นพระมหากษัตริย์คือมนุษย์ผู้ทรงคุณงามความดี แนวคิดเรื่องการเมืองการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่เน้น เรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพและความเสมอภาค และการศึกษาทางประวัติศาสตร์ของกวีสมัยหลังที่ทำให้เห็นว่าพระองค์ ทรงใกล้ชิดกับราษฎรและทรงเป็นผู้รักษาเอกราชของชาติ นอกจากนำเสนอภาพแล้ว กวียังใช้รูปแบบคำประพันธ์ที่มีการผสมผสานขนบเดิมกับความคิดริเริ่ม ของกวี ได้แก่ การนำร่ายมาประพันธ์วรรณคดีเฉลิมพระเกียรติทั้งเรื่อง การนำโคลงห่อกาพย์มาประพันธ์ร่วมกับ คำฉันท์ และการประพันธ์เป็นร้อยแก้วที่บางแห่งมีสัมผัสคล้ายร่าย นอกจากนี้ กวียังประพันธ์ให้มีความงามทางวรรณศิลป์ โดยใช้กลวิธีการใช้ภาษา ได้แก่ กลวิธีการเล่นเสียง กลวิธีการเล่นคำและกลุ่มคำ กลวิธีการสื่อความ และใช้กลวิธีการประพันธ์ ได้แก่ การใช้คำถามเชิงวรรณศิลป์ และการเลือกใช้ผู้เล่าเรื่องอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims at studying 24 Eulogies of King Rama V in order to compare the image of King Rama V variously illustrated by poets. They are divided into 2 groups, i.e., the eulogies in the period of King Rama’s reign and those after the passing away of the King Rama V. Upon examining, it is found that 2 such groupings significantly exhibit both similar images and dissimilar images of King Rama V. With regard to the similar ones, there are 2 images to be displayed, that is to say, the image of development king who was conscientious of his subject and the image of the king who was initially the founder of democratic regime. In respect of different images, on the one hand, poets illustrate 3 characteristics of King Rama V’s images contained in the eulogies, i.e., the image of the Chakravartin King in the modern era, the image of the king who was benevolent towards the member of the royal family and the image of the first king of Siam who paid a visit foreign countries, on the other hand, poets illustrate 2 characteristics of King Rama V’s images, i.e., the image of the down-to-earth and beloved king of the subject and the image of the king who could preserve his country's independence threaten by Western expansionism. Differences of such image reflect the relationship between poets and King Rama V. Poets in the first grouping consist of member of royal family and nobility who lived in the reign of King Rama V and directly perceived the events in the reign. While poets in the other grouping consist of the commoner who was born after the King Rama V’s death and perceived the events through historical information. Moreover, differences of the image also derive from 3 different poet’s viewpoints in distinct social context: the concept of the king changing from the belief that the king who has the power of merit into the belief that the king is a human being who is virtuous, the concept of politics and government in the democratic regime focusing on rights and liberties, and historical studies by the post King Rama V’s reign poets manifest that the King was close to his subject and played a crucial role for preserving the country’s independence. Apart from exhibiting the image, poets also employ the mixture of traditional varying type of poetry with the initiative of poets themselves namely using “Rai", to compose the whole episode of the Eulogies, using “Klong Hor Khab”, mixture of quatrain with verse, to compose with “Kham Chan”, composing a prose that has a rhyme similar to “Rai”. In addition, poets manifest the art created language by employing varying literary techniques ,i.e., vowel and consonant rhyme, reduplicated words, figure of speech, allusion and employing writing techniques namely rhetorical question and also employing selection of narrator. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46454 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1242 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1242 |
Type: | Thesis |