DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.author: Kanjanar Pintakham
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: High prevalence of work related musculoskeletal discomfort among street sweepers is reported worldwide. Street sweepers may be at risk for musculoskeletal discomfort (MSD) from their daily working activities. Repetitive movement of the broom, improper sweeping, poor posture may cause MSD. The aim was to evaluate the effectiveness of the Multidimentional Ergonomic Intervention (MEI) model on reducing MSD, improving physical performance and increasing awareness of safe work practices. A quasi-experiment was conducted in Chiang Rai province, Thailand. The MEI model was designed of four core components, the first as cognitive behavior therapy, the second as ergonomic education training, the third as stretching exercise and the fourth as foam sleeve broom handle grip. Seventy-five street sweepers volunteered were conducted a screening process on MSD of having level score ≥ 4 by physiotherapist. Face to face interviewed was used the musculoskeletal discomfort assessment questionnaire, physical exam by physiotherapist, physical performance by sports scientist and REBA measured from video record. Finding showed that the MEI model among intervention group was significantly reduced MSD, improved the physical performance and increased awareness safe work practice compared with among control group at exit model and follow up (p<.01). Research suggests that the MEI model was appropriated to reduce MSD, improve physical performance and increases awareness safe work associated with repetitive movement and awkward postures on task. The MEI model for sustainability should be conducted to provide among street sweepers during working daily and the new street sweepers before start working from organization.
dc.description.abstractalternative: มีการรายงาน พบอัตราความชุกของความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกค่อนข้างสูงในพนักงานกวาดถนน ซึ่งปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับท่าทางในการทำงาน จากการกวาดที่เคลื่อนไหวแบบซ้ำซ้ำ และท่าทางการทำงานที่ไม่ถูกต้อง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการยศาสตร์แบบพหุมิติ ในการลดความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก การเพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกาย และการเพิ่มความตระหนักในความปลอดภัยจากการทำงาน การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองดำเนินการในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงราย โดยใช้รูปแบบการยศาสตร์แบบพหุมิติ ซึ่งบูรณาการมาจากสี่องค์ประกอบคือ การบำบัดพฤติกรรมทางปัญญา การให้ความรู้ทางการยศาสตร์ การยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ และการใส่ปลอกโฟมด้ามไม้กวาด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานกวาดถนนที่มีคะแนนความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อตั้งแต่ 4 คะแนน ขึ้นไป โดยนักกายภาพบำบัดเป็นผู้ตรวจคัดกรองให้กับพนักงานอาสาสมัคร จำนวนทั้งหมด 75 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินในครั้งนี้คือ แบบสอบถามโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวถึงความความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก การตรวจคัดกรองและประเมินความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโดยนักกายภาพบำบัด การประเมินสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อโดยนักวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา และการประเมินส่วนของร่างกายทั้งหมดอย่างรวดเร็วจากการบันทึกวีดีโอ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการยศาสตร์แบบพหุมิติ มีประสิทธิผลในการลดความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก เพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกาย และเพิ่มความตระหนักในความปลอดภัยจากการทำงานในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ 0.01 ในช่วงหลัง 3 เดือนที่ได้รับรูปแบบกิจกรรม ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยนี้คือ รูปแบบการยศาสตร์แบบพหุมิติ มีความเหมาะสมในการลดความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก เพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกาย และเพิ่มความตระหนักในความปลอดภัยจากการทำงาน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเคลื่อนไหวแบบซ้ำซ้ำ และการทำงานด้วยท่าทางที่ไม่ถูกต้องอย่างไรก็ตาม ความยั่งยืนและความต่อเนื่องของรูปแบบการยศาสตร์แบบพหุมิติจะเกิดขึ้นได้นั้น ต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงาน ในการติดตามดูแลสุขภาพของพนักงานก่อนการปฏิบัติงานในแต่ละวัน หรือใช้สำหรับให้คำแนะนำแก่พนักงานใหม่ก่อนเริ่มต้นทำงาน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.382-
dc.subject: Human engineering
dc.subject: Musculoskeletal system
dc.subject: Street cleaners
dc.subject: เออร์โกโนมิกส์
dc.subject: ระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก
dc.subject: พนักงานกวาดถนน
dc.title: EFFECTIVENESS OF THE MULTIDIMENSIONAL ERGONOMIC INTERVENTION (MEI) MODEL TO REDUCE MUSCULOSKELETAL DISCOMFORT AMONG STREET SWEEPERSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการยศาสตร์แบบพหุมิติเพื่อลดความปวดเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกในพนักงานกวาดถนน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorwattasit.s@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.382-