https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46559
Title: | ผลของอะพิเจนินต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำภายใต้สภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน |
Other Titles: | EFFECT OF APIGENIN ON HYPOXIA INDUCED STEM CELL MARKER EXPRESSION IN HEAD AND NECK CANCER CELL CARCINOMA |
Authors: | ยุวภรณ์ เกตุแก้ว |
Advisors: | สิรีรัตน์ สูอำพัน ธนภูมิ โอสถานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sireerat.P@Chula.ac.th Thanaphum.O@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ศีรษะ -- มะเร็ง คอ -- มะเร็ง เซลล์มะเร็ง ฟลาโวนอยส์ ภาวะเลือดขาดออกซิเจน Head -- Cancer Neck -- Cancer Cancer cells Flavonoids Anoxemia |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุของการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของรอยโรคมะเร็ง การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าสภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนมีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในมะเร็งหลายชนิด สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายถึงฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็งได้แก่ อะพิเจนิน อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาถึงผลของสารดังกล่าวในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอะพิเจนินต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำภายใต้สภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน โดยทำการศึกษาในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอชนิดสแควร์มัสเซลล์ 3 ชนิด คือ HN-8, HN-30 และ HSC-3 ผลการทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR พบว่าสภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนที่เวลา 6 และ 24 ชั่วโมง มีผลเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีนต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์ HN-30 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งหลอดอาหารได้ดีที่สุด โดยพบการเพิ่มการแสดงออกในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีน CD44, CD105, NANOG, OCT-4, REX1 และ VEGF การศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษของอะพิเจนินต่อเซลล์ HN-30 ด้วยเทคนิค MTT colorimetric assay พบว่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แปรผันตามเวลาและความเข้มข้นของอะพิเจนินที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 108.43 µM ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และ 70.23 µM ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค Realtime-PCR ยังพบว่า อะพิเจนินที่ความเข้มข้น 40 µM สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ NANOG, CD44, CD105 และ VEGF ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค Flow cytometry ซึ่งพบว่าอะพิเจนินสามารถลดจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CD44, CD105 และ STRO-1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าอะพิเจนินน่าจะมีความสามารถในการลดจำนวนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอและสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งได้ในอนาคต |
Other Abstract: | Cancer stem cells play an important role in tumor recurrence. Many studies demonstrated that hypoxic condition increased number of cancer stem cells in several tumors. Apigenin is one of the natural products that is widely studied for its anticancer activity in many types of cancer cells. However, little is known about the effect of apigenin on cancer stem cell. The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of apigenin on cancer stem cell marker expression under hypoxia. Three cell lines of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma including HN-8, HN-30 and HSC-3 were used in this study. Effect of hypoxia on mRNA expression of cancer stem cell markers at 6 and 24 h were determined by semi quantitative RT-PCR. We demonstrated that HN-30 cells, which is cancer cell line from esophagus, showed the greatest response to hypoxic condition by increasing the expression of CD44, CD105, NANOG, OCT-4, REX1 and VEGF in different time. In HN-30 cell line, cytotoxic effect of apigenin at 24 and 48 h were determined by MTT colorimetric assay. Apigenin significantly decreased cell viability, in a dose- and time-dependent manner. The IC50 values of apigenin at 24 h and 48 h were 108.43 µM and 70.23 µM respectively. Using real time RT-PCR, apigenin at a concentration of 40 µM significantly down-regulated mRNA expression of CD44, NANOG, and CD105 under hypoxia. In consistent to mRNA expression, flow cytometry revealed that apigenin (40 µM) significantly decreased hypoxia-induced the number of CD44+cells, CD105+ cells and STRO-1+ cells. These data suggest that apigenin may reduce the number of cancer stem cells. Therefore our study supports the future usage of apigenin for anticancer therapy. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เภสัชวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46559 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1317 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1317 |
Type: | Thesis |